Difference between revisions of "Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2008"
Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
<td>Inħares Lejk</td> | <td>Inħares Lejk</td> | ||
<td>[[Crystal Ellul]]</td> | <td>[[Crystal Ellul]]</td> | ||
<td> | <td>Christopher Azzopardi</td> | ||
<td>[[Andrew Zahra]]</td> | <td>[[Andrew Zahra]]</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
<td>Tajtek Qalbi</td> | <td>Tajtek Qalbi</td> | ||
<td>[[Evita Magri]]</td> | <td>[[Evita Magri]]</td> | ||
<td> | <td>Christopher Azzopardi</td> | ||
<td>[[Ray Agius]]</td> | <td>[[Ray Agius]]</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
<td>Din id-Darba Naf</td> | <td>Din id-Darba Naf</td> | ||
<td>[[Maria Victoria Aquilina]]</td> | <td>[[Maria Victoria Aquilina]]</td> | ||
<td> | <td>Christopher Azzopardi</td> | ||
<td>Phyllisienne Brincat</td> | <td>Phyllisienne Brincat</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> |
Revision as of 03:49, 26 March 2015
The eleventh Edition of 2008 Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 2008. From this year the festival left the hands od the passed organize the Social Activities Committee GWU. And was organize by Bronk Productions under Benny Casha.
Organization
The organizational committee was composed of the following members? , ? , ? , ? , ? , ? ,
The Festival was held in the theater of the General Workers Union in Valletta on ? . And was divided into four categories A, B, and C with a number of eight songs in each section.
First Phase
In the First phase of the festival were entered ? , The song which had been selected 8 songs for each category, the members of the Jury were:- ? , ? , ? , ? , ? , ? ,
Again in this edition the singers sing with a play back music. For this Festival was also issued a cd with the finalists songs.
Finalist Phase
Here are the 8 Songs featured in the final Category A:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Qlub Mifruda | Kylie Grixti | Rita Pace | Priscilla Psaila |
Iż-Żifna Latina | Jade Marie Vella | Claudia Faniello | Trevor Fenech |
L-Ilħna Taċ-Ċkejknin | Justin Delmar | Christopher Azzopardi | Priscilla Pasila |
Messaġġ | Casey Casha | Rita Pace | Dominic Cini |
Ħabib Tassew | Louanne Ronayene | Carmen Dimech | Elton Zarb |
Tlett Pupi | Enia Magri, Nicole Galea & Janica Galea | Chris Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila |
Penġejt Bil-Kliem | Jodie Farrugia | Giovann Attard | Augusto Cardinali |
Allegrija | Maria Cristina Desira | Christopher Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 8 Songs featured in the final Category B:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Mhux Li Kien | May Vassallo | Paul Ellul | Priscilla Psaila |
Festa Fis-Smewwiet | Danica Muscat | Rita Pace | Marco Debono |
L-Aqwa Ħbieb | Jody Magri, Whitney Cremona & Mikey Debattista | Rita Pace | Elton Zarb |
Il-Bikja tan-Natura | Mattei Curmi | Maria Grima | Priscilla Psaila |
Miraklu | Rachel Bezzina | Keith Zammit | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Tħossik Aħjar | Esilana | Christopher Azzopardi | Phyllisienne Brincat |
Żmien it-Tfulija | Stephanie Lia | Emanuel Francalanza | Mark Anthony Cachia Sammut |
Twelidt il-Bieraħ | Domenique Azzopardi | George Cremona | Priscilla Psaila |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 8 Songs featured in the final Category C:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Vuċi Waħda | Laces & Josef Tabone | Clinton Paul | Clinton Paul |
Inħares Lejk | Crystal Ellul | Christopher Azzopardi | Andrew Zahra |
Għallimtni | Kirsty Saliba | Carlo Fenech | Carlo Fenech |
Ġrajja | Clive Muscat | Rita Pace | Mak Spiteri Lucas |
Tajtek Qalbi | Evita Magri | Christopher Azzopardi | Ray Agius |
Inħalli F’Idejk | Carlos Vella & Marie Claire Attard Bason | Rita Pace | Elton Zarb |
Kliem | Christian Azzopardi & Danica Sammut | Rita Pace | Priscilla Psaila |
Din id-Darba Naf | Maria Victoria Aquilina | Christopher Azzopardi | Phyllisienne Brincat |
Final Jury
The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel of music experts: Brian Bonnici, Tony Bondin, John Suda , Ian Fenech , Rosanne Zammit Cassar , and Wayne Aquilina . The UKAM representative of Mario Axiaq, while Charles Azzopardi and John Muscat was the singes representatives.
Intervall
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by winners of 2007 edition Antoine Farrugia, Rochelle Grech and Janice Delmar, Kimberly Grech, Tonio Vella, Kieth & Adonelle Dancers, Paula Group, and Alana Paula Bondin
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this elevnth editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2008 where presented by Meliane Magri and Angie Casha.
Prize
• Best Interpretation:- Domenique Azzopardi – Twelidt il-Bieraħ • Best Presentation:- Enya Magri, Nicole Galea, Janica Galea – Tlett Pupi • Public Opinion Vote:- Laces & Josef Tabone – Vuċi Waħda
The Winners Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Iz-Zifna Latina | Jade Marie Vella | Claudia Faniello | Trevor Fenech |
02 | Penġejt bil-Kliem | Jodie Farrugia | Giovann Attard | Augusto Cardinali |
03 | Tlett Pupi | Enya Magri, Nicole Galea, Janica Galea | Chris Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Il-Bikja Tan-Natura | Mattie Curmi | Maria Grima | Priscilla Psaila |
02 | Twelidt Il-Bieraħ | Domenique Azzopardi | George Cremona | Priscilla Psaila |
03 | Mhux li Kien | May Vassallo | Paul Ellul | Priscilla Psaila |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Vuċi Waħda | Laces & Josef Tabone | Clinton Paul | Clinton Paul |
02 | Tajtek Qalbi | Evita Magri | Chris Azzopardi | Ray Agius |
03 | Kliem | Christian Azzopardi & Danica Sammut | Rita Pace | Priscilla Psaila |