Difference between revisions of "Malta Summer Hit Song Contest 2010"
(Arranged Page: Malta Summer Hit Song Contest - 2010) |
|||
(24 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
The festival will turn International during the 30th April Final night when twelve countries will be participating by sending some of their favourite singers to compete. The foreign singers together with the countries they represent are the following: | The festival will turn International during the 30th April Final night when twelve countries will be participating by sending some of their favourite singers to compete. The foreign singers together with the countries they represent are the following: | ||
==Country Singer Name of song Composer Author== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Country''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyricist''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Bulgaria]]||[[Petar Ivanov]]||Games With No Limit||[[Miroslav Rus Vesela Malinova]]||Miroslav Rus Vesela Malinova | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Egypt]]||[[El Sharkaway]]||To Long For||[[Emad Hassan]]||El Sharkaway | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Canay Islands]]||[[Tidna Riobo]]||And I Am telling You I’m Not Going||[[Tom Eyen]]||[[Henry Krieger]] | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[Turkey]]||[[Serap Yenici]]||ASK Lazim||[[Muge Baydel]]||[[Tolga Gurdil]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Lithuania]]||[[Donata Bless]]||Me||[[D.Virbilaite]]|| D. Virbilaite | |||
|- | |||
| 06||[[Macedonia]]||[[Margarita]]||Alone||[[Melina Hristova]]||[[Mehmed Manev]] | |||
|- | |||
| 07||[[United Kingdom]]||[[Ben Champion]]||Remember (Gold Songs)||[[David Stark]]||[[Dark Stark]] | |||
|- | |||
| 08||[[Ireland]]||[[Edwin Williamson]]||Bridge Over Troubled Water||[[Paul Simon]] & [[Art Garfunkel]]||Paul Simon & Art Garfunkel | |||
|- | |||
| 09||[[Italy]]||[[Lina Capezza]]||Fa Che Non Sia Mai||[[Bungaro De Angelis]]||Bungaro De Angelis | |||
|- | |||
| 10||[[Cyprus]]||[[Pavlos Polychronis]]||I Angeli Fevgoune||[[Antoniou Michalis Antoniou]]||[[Makria Michalis]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11||[[Belarus]]||[[Gunesh Ayrilig]]||Separation||[[Bungaro De Angelis]]||Bungaro De Angelis | |||
|- | |||
| 12||[[Romania]]||[[Bianca Purcarea]]||I Angeli Fevgoune||[[Ali Salami Magammed Guseyn]]||Ali Salami Magammed Guseyn | |||
|- | |||
| 13||[[Romania]]||[[Bianca Purcarea]]||Away From You||[[Catalin Dascalu]]||Catalin Dascalu | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==The Maltese Finalists== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyricist''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Janice Mangion]]||Before You Leave||[[Mark Scicluna]]||Mark Scicluna | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Isabelle Zammit]]||Babysitter||[[Rita Pace]]||[[Elton Zarb]] | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Daniel Muscat]]||Glamorous||[[Mark Scicluna]]||Mark Scicluna | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[Dario Mifsud Bonnici]]||Moon Flower||[[Alfred C. Sant]]||[[Ray Agius]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Grecia Bezzina]]||Save Me||Rita Pace||Elton Zarb | |||
|- | |||
| 06||[[Domenique Azzopardi]]||Violet Skies||[[Gerard James Borg]]||[[Philip Vella]] | |||
|- | |||
| 07||[[Romina Mamo]]||Poison Ivy||[[Clinton Paul]]||Clinton Paul | |||
|- | |||
| 08||[[Rita Pace]]||Forgive Me||Rita Pace||Rita Pace | |||
|- | |||
| 09||[[Dominic Cini]]||Whistle Blower||Clinton Paul||Dominic Cini | |||
|- | |||
| 10||[[Audrey Marie Bartolo]]||Bella Donna||Rita Pace||[[David Pisani]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11||[[Christian Azzopardi]]||Caruso||Clinton Paul||Clinton Paul | |||
|- | |||
| 12||[[Marie Claire Attard Bason]]||Geography||Rita Pace||Elton Zarb | |||
|- | |||
| 13||[[Floren Sultana]]||Feels So Impossible||[[Billy.J McBee]]||[[Edward Ferry]] | |||
|- | |||
| 14||[[Corazon Mizzi]]||Set The Night On Fire||Philip Vella||Philip Vella | |||
|- | |||
| 15||[[Amber Bondin]]||Take It Easy||Alfred C. Sant||Ray Agius | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
''' | |||
Special International guest singers include FEMINEM who will be representing CROATIA during the forthcoming Eurovision Song Contest in Oslo in May. Also appearing as guests will be the UK group 'THE RIZING' and the winner of the 1973 Eurovision Song Contest [[Anne Marie David]] and last year's winner [[Neville Refalo]]. | Special International guest singers include FEMINEM who will be representing CROATIA during the forthcoming Eurovision Song Contest in Oslo in May. Also appearing as guests will be the UK group 'THE RIZING' and the winner of the 1973 Eurovision Song Contest [[Anne Marie David]] and last year's winner [[Neville Refalo]]. | ||
Line 224: | Line 100: | ||
Hamilton Travel, Air Malta, Grand Hotel Excelsior, One TV, One Radio, Wafainternational.com, Garden of Eden and Ray Bezzina car hire, together with Bubbles Animation, amongst others. | Hamilton Travel, Air Malta, Grand Hotel Excelsior, One TV, One Radio, Wafainternational.com, Garden of Eden and Ray Bezzina car hire, together with Bubbles Animation, amongst others. | ||
== The Winners == | |||
Here are the 3 Winning Songs featured in the final:- | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyricist''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||Romina Mamo||Poison Ivy||Clinton Paul||Mark Scicluna | |||
|- | |||
| 02||Corazon Mizzi||Set The Night On Fire||Philip Vella||Philip Vella | |||
|- | |||
| 03||Christian Azzopardi||Caruso||Clinton Paul||Clinton Paul | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Other Award == | |||
Here are the winning Song of the Public Vote in the final:- | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyricist''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||Domenique Azzopardi||Violet Skies||Gerald James Borg||Philip Vella | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | [[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | ||
[[Category:2010 in Malta]] | [[Category:2010 in Malta]] | ||
[[Category:Music Events in Malta]] | [[Category:Music Events in Malta]] |
Latest revision as of 15:21, 13 June 2016
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
The Final night of the 3rd Malta International Hit Song Festival will be held at the CNL Theatre (Ċentru Nazzjonali Laburista) in Ħamrun on the 30th April 2010 at 8.00pm.
The Malta Hit Song Festival is currently being aired as part of the Celebrity Sunday series every Sunday evening on One TV.
The festival will turn International during the 30th April Final night when twelve countries will be participating by sending some of their favourite singers to compete. The foreign singers together with the countries they represent are the following:
Country Singer Name of song Composer Author
The Maltese Finalists
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Janice Mangion | Before You Leave | Mark Scicluna | Mark Scicluna |
02 | Isabelle Zammit | Babysitter | Rita Pace | Elton Zarb |
03 | Daniel Muscat | Glamorous | Mark Scicluna | Mark Scicluna |
04 | Dario Mifsud Bonnici | Moon Flower | Alfred C. Sant | Ray Agius |
05 | Grecia Bezzina | Save Me | Rita Pace | Elton Zarb |
06 | Domenique Azzopardi | Violet Skies | Gerard James Borg | Philip Vella |
07 | Romina Mamo | Poison Ivy | Clinton Paul | Clinton Paul |
08 | Rita Pace | Forgive Me | Rita Pace | Rita Pace |
09 | Dominic Cini | Whistle Blower | Clinton Paul | Dominic Cini |
10 | Audrey Marie Bartolo | Bella Donna | Rita Pace | David Pisani |
11 | Christian Azzopardi | Caruso | Clinton Paul | Clinton Paul |
12 | Marie Claire Attard Bason | Geography | Rita Pace | Elton Zarb |
13 | Floren Sultana | Feels So Impossible | Billy.J McBee | Edward Ferry |
14 | Corazon Mizzi | Set The Night On Fire | Philip Vella | Philip Vella |
15 | Amber Bondin | Take It Easy | Alfred C. Sant | Ray Agius |
Special International guest singers include FEMINEM who will be representing CROATIA during the forthcoming Eurovision Song Contest in Oslo in May. Also appearing as guests will be the UK group 'THE RIZING' and the winner of the 1973 Eurovision Song Contest Anne Marie David and last year's winner Neville Refalo.
The Compares
The compares of the Festivals are Deo Grech and Julia Farrugia.
On the 1st of May all the foreign artists will be performing during a special extravaganza cabaret dinner at The Grand Hotel Excelsior' International Star Night Show.
The Organizing Committee
Norman Hamilton, Deo Grech, Ray Falzon, Robert Cefai, Simone Bugeja, Ignatius Farrugia and Anna Bonett from the organizing committee would like to thank the following sponsors who are making this unique show possible.
Sponsors
Hamilton Travel, Air Malta, Grand Hotel Excelsior, One TV, One Radio, Wafainternational.com, Garden of Eden and Ray Bezzina car hire, together with Bubbles Animation, amongst others.
The Winners
Here are the 3 Winning Songs featured in the final:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Romina Mamo | Poison Ivy | Clinton Paul | Mark Scicluna |
02 | Corazon Mizzi | Set The Night On Fire | Philip Vella | Philip Vella |
03 | Christian Azzopardi | Caruso | Clinton Paul | Clinton Paul |
Other Award
Here are the winning Song of the Public Vote in the final:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Domenique Azzopardi | Violet Skies | Gerald James Borg | Philip Vella |