Difference between revisions of "Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2008"
Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
== The Winners Finalist Phase== | == The Winners Finalist Phase== | ||
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:- | Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyricist''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||Jade Marie Vella||Iż-Żifna Latina||Claudia Faniello||Trevor Fenech | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||Jodie Farrugia||Penġejt bil-Kliem||Giovann Attard||Augusto Cardinali | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||Enya Magri, Nicole Galea, Janica Galea||Tlett Pupi||Christopher Azzopardi||Priscilla Psaila | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Finalist Phase== | ==Finalist Phase== |
Revision as of 03:46, 22 June 2016
The eleventh Edition of 2008 Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 2008. From this year the festival left the hands od the passed organize the Social Activities Committee GWU. And was organize by Bronk Productions under Benny Casha.
Organization
The organizational committee was composed of the following members? , ? , ? , ? , ? , ? ,
The Festival was held in the theater of the General Workers Union in Valletta on ? . And was divided into four categories A, B, and C with a number of eight songs in each section.
First Phase
In the First phase of the festival were entered ? , The song which had been selected 8 songs for each category, the members of the Jury were:- ? , ? , ? , ? , ? , ? ,
Again in this edition the singers sing with a play back music. For this Festival was also issued a cd with the finalists songs.
Finalist Phase
Here are the 8 Songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Kylie Grixti | Qlub Mifruda | Rita Pace | Priscilla Psaila |
02 | Jade Marie Vella | Iż-Żifna Latina | Claudia Faniello | Trevor Fenech |
03 | Justin Delmar | L-Ilħna Taċ-Ċkejknin | Christopher Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila |
04 | Casey Casha | Messaġġ | Rita Pace | Dominic Cini |
05 | Louanne Ronayene | Ħabib Tassew | Carmen Dimech | Elton Zarb |
06 | Enya Magri, Nicole Galea & Janica Galea | Tlett Pupi | Christopher Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila |
07 | Jodie Farrugia | Penġejt Bil-Kliem | Giovann Attard | Augusto Cardinali |
08 | Maria Christina Desira | Allegrija | Christopher Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 8 Songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | May Vassallo | Mhux Li Kien | Paul Ellul | Priscilla Psaila |
02 | Danica Muscat | Festa Fis-Smewwiet | Rita Pace | Marco Debono |
03 | Jody Magri, Whitney Cremona & Mikey Debattista | L-Aqwa Ħbieb | Rita Pace | Elto Zarb |
04 | Mattei Curmi | Il-Bikja tan-Natura | Maria Grima | Priscilla Psaila |
05 | Rachel Bezzina | Miraklu | Keith Zammit | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
06 | Esilana | Tħossok Aħjar | Christopher Azzopardi | Phyllisienne Brincat |
07 | Stephanie Lia | Żmien it-Tfulija | Emanuel Francalanza | Mark Anthony Cachia Sammut |
08 | Domenique Azzopardi | Twelidt il-Bieraħ | George Cremona | Priscilla Psaila |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 8 Songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Laces & Josef Tabone | Vuċi Waħda | Clinton Paul | Clinton Paul |
02 | Crystal Ellul | Inħares Lejk | Christopher Azzopardi | Andrew Zahra |
03 | Kirsty Saliba | Għallimtni | Carlo Fenech | Carlo Fenech |
04 | Clive Muscat | Ġrajja | Rita Pace | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
05 | Evita Magri | Tajtek Qalbi | Christopher Azzopardi | Ray Agius |
06 | Carlos Vella Mansueto & Marie Claire Attard Bason | Inħalli F’Idejk | Rita Pace | Elton Zarb |
07 | Christian Azzopardi & Danica Sammut | Kliem | Rita Pace | Priscilla Psaila< |
08 | Maria Victoria Aquilina | Din id-Darba Naf | Christopher Azzopardi | Phyllisienne Brincat |
Final Jury
The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel of music experts: Brian Bonnici, Tony Bondin, John Suda , Ian Fenech , Rosann Zammit Cassar , and Wayne Aquilina . The UKAM representative of Mario Axiaq, while Charles Azzopardi and John Muscat was the singes representatives.
Intervall
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by winners of 2007 edition Antoine Farrugia, Rochelle Grech and Janice Delmar, Kimberly Grech, Tonio Vella, Kieth & Adonelle Dancers, Paula Group, and Alana Paula Bondin
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this elevnth editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2008 where presented by Meliane Magri and Angie Casha.
Prize
• Best Interpretation:- Domenique Azzopardi – Twelidt il-Bieraħ • Best Presentation:- Enya Magri, Nicole Galea, Janica Galea – Tlett Pupi • Public Opinion Vote:- Laces & Josef Tabone – Vuċi Waħda
The Winners Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Jade Marie Vella | Iż-Żifna Latina | Claudia Faniello | Trevor Fenech |
02 | Jodie Farrugia | Penġejt bil-Kliem | Giovann Attard | Augusto Cardinali |
03 | Enya Magri, Nicole Galea, Janica Galea | Tlett Pupi | Christopher Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Il-Bikja Tan-Natura | Mattie Curmi | Maria Grima | Priscilla Psaila |
02 | Twelidt Il-Bieraħ | Domenique Azzopardi | George Cremona | Priscilla Psaila |
03 | Mhux li Kien | May Vassallo | Paul Ellul | Priscilla Psaila |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Vuċi Waħda | Laces & Josef Tabone | Clinton Paul | Clinton Paul |
02 | Tajtek Qalbi | Evita Magri | Christopher Azzopardi | Ray Agius |
03 | Kliem | Christian Azzopardi & Danica Sammut | Rita Pace | Priscilla Psaila |