Difference between revisions of "Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2012"
(correction) |
|||
(14 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
This was the Twenty One Edition of the Festival [[Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2012]] Since the festival begain again in 1997. This Festival was held | This was the Twenty One Edition of the Festival [[Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2012]] Since the festival begain again in 1997. This Festival was held at [[Floriana]] [[The Granaries]] on 18 September, 2012. And was showed direct on [[Net TV]] and on internet. | ||
The organizing Committee was under the chair person of [[Mark Azzopardi]]. | The organizing Committee was under the chair person of [[Mark Azzopardi]]. | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
== First Phase== | == First Phase== | ||
Here are the 49 Songs featured in the final:- | Here are the 49 Songs featured in the final:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyricist''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||[[Stephanie Zammit]]||Abjad u Iswed||[[Gerard James Borg]]||[[Philip Vella]] | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||[[Marilena Gauci]]||Bl-Ikbar Serjeta||[[Joe Chircop]]||[[Philip Vella]] | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||[[Corinne Caruana]]||Dan Mhux Tmien||[[Rita Pace]]||[[Mark Spiteri Lucas]] | |||
|- | |||
|04 ||[[Rachel Verzin]]||Dell L-istilel||[[Stephen Baldacchino]]||[[Dominic Cini]] | |||
|- | |||
|05 ||[[Daryl Schembri]] ||Dellijiet||[[Alexia Schembri]]||[[Chan Vella]] | |||
|- | |||
|06 ||[[Johanna Galea]] ||Emmint||Stephen Baldacchino||Dominic Cini | |||
|- | |||
|07 ||[[Dario Bezzina]] & [[Grecia Bezzina]]||Fejn Hemm L-Għaqda Hemm is-Saħħa||Alexia Schembri||Chan Vella | |||
|- | |||
|08 ||[[Kristen Camilleri]]||Flimkien||[[Cher Vella]]||Philip Vella | |||
|- | |||
|09 ||[[Anna Azzopardi]] ||Ġens Qalbien||[[Keith Zammit]]||[[Renato Briffa]] | |||
|- | |||
|10 ||[[Domenique Azzopardi]] ||Għalik||Cher Vella||Philip Vella | |||
|- | |||
|11 ||[[Jessica Cachia]]||Għażla||Cher Vella||Philip Vella | |||
|- | |||
|12 ||[[Julie Pomorski]]||Għidli Int||[[Augusto Cardinali]]||Augusto Cardinali | |||
|- | |||
|13 ||[[Kylie Coleiro]] ||Ħalluni||Joe Chircop||Philip Vella | |||
|- | |||
|14 ||[[Leanne Axiaq]] ||Id F’Id||[[Sunny Aquilina]]||Rita Pace | |||
|- | |||
|15 ||[[Rosanne Cordina]]||Id-Demm ta’Raymond||[[Paul Ellul]]||[[Mark Spiteri Lucas]] | |||
|- | |||
|16 ||[[Danica Muscat]] ||Indipendenti||Cher Vella||Philip Vella | |||
|- | |||
|17 ||Domenique Azzopardi ||Insellmulkom||Joe Chircop||Philip Vella | |||
|- | |||
|18 ||[[Letizia Seychell]]||Insini||[[Anton Grech]]||Philip Vella | |||
|- | |||
|19 ||Rita Pace||Int||Rita Pace||Dominic Cini | |||
|- | |||
|20 ||[[Francesca Sciberras]] ||Ir-Rebbiħin||[[Celestina Sciberras]]||[[Miriam Christine]] | |||
|- | |||
|21 ||[[Deborah Cassar]] (Deborah C) ||Jekk Nużaw Moħħna||Joe Chircop||Mark Spiteri Lucas | |||
|- | |||
|22 ||[[Joseph Refalo]]||Kamra Vojta||Rita Pace||Miriam Christine | |||
|- | |||
|23 ||Deborah Cassar (Deborah C)||Kburin||[[Natasha Turner]]||Philip Vella | |||
|- | |||
|24 ||Domenique Azzopardi ||Kburin Bik||Joe Chircop||Philip Vella | |||
|- | |||
|25 ||[[Laura Bruno]] ||Kemm Xtaqt||[[Frederick Camilleri]]||Frederick Camilleri | |||
|- | |||
|26 ||[[Marie Claire Attard Bason]]||Kull Meta||[[Marlon Chircop]]||Mark Spiteri Lucas | |||
|- | |||
|27 ||[[Janice Mangion]]||L-Istess Demm||Rita Pace||[[Mark Scicluna]] | |||
|- | |||
|28 ||[[Kimberly Grech]] ||Ma Jifred Ħadd||[[Keith Zammit]]||[[Clinton Paul]] | |||
|- | |||
|29 ||Domenique Azzopardi ||Ma Ninsew Qatt||[[Rita Debono]]||[[Marco Debono]] | |||
|- | |||
|30 ||[[Nicola Marie Cutajar]]||Mannikin||Rita Pace||Marco Debono | |||
|- | |||
|31 ||[[Ivan Debattista]], [[Claire Caruana]], [[Neville Refalo]]||Mhux L-Ewwel Darba||[[Giovann Attard]]||[[Augusto Cardinali]] | |||
|- | |||
|32 ||[[Francesca Scerri]] ||Mill-Bidu Nett||Rita Pace||[[Elton Zarb]] | |||
|- | |||
|33 ||[[Ishmael Grech]] ||Missjoni Impossibli?||[[Rita Grech]]||Philip Vella | |||
|- | |||
|34 ||Janice Mangion||Nibqa’||[[Alexia Schembri ]]||[[Chan Vella]] | |||
|- | |||
|35 ||Domenique Azzopardi ||Passi Fir-Ramel||[[Mark Amaira]]||Philip Vella | |||
|- | |||
|36 ||Marie Claire Attard Bason||Perper Rebbieħa||Stephen Baldacchino||Domenic Cini | |||
|- | |||
|37 ||[[Kelly Cassar]]||Realta||Cher Vella||Philip Vella | |||
|- | |||
|38 ||[[Dario Bezzina ]] & [[Grecia Bezzina]]||Se Nibda Jiena||Rita Pace||Dario Bezzina | |||
|- | |||
|39 ||[[Bernice Camilleri]] ||Sinjali||Rita Pace||[[Renato Briffa]] | |||
|- | |||
|40 ||[[Josef Tabone]]||Speċjali||Rita Pace||Renato Briffa | |||
|- | |||
|41 ||[[Therese Caruana]]||Storja ta’ Suċċess 1987||Therese Caruana||[[Frederick Scerri]] | |||
|- | |||
|42 ||[[Esilana]]||Tagħna L-Isbaħ Żmien||Alfred C. Sant||Ray Agius | |||
|- | |||
|43 ||Domenique Azzopardi ||Tama u Kuraġġ||Cher Vella||Philip Vella | |||
|- | |||
|44 ||[[Cynthia Attard]]||Ulied Maltin||Rita Pace||Miriam Christine | |||
|- | |||
|45 ||[[Cherylis Camilleri]]||Urġenti||Rita Pace||Rita Pace | |||
|- | |||
|46 ||Cherylis Camilleri||Viva il-Ħajja||Joe Chircop||'Kaya' [[Priscilla Psaila]] | |||
|- | |||
|47 ||Domenique Azzopardi ||Xbajt||Philip Vella||Philip Vella | |||
|- | |||
|48 ||Cynthia Attard||Xi Darba||[[Joe Julian Farrugia]]||Miriam Christine | |||
|- | |||
|49 ||[[Roberta Briffa]]||Żgħażagħ Maltin||Rita Pace||Renato Briffa | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Another Jury [ ? ] was involved to chose from the 49 songs , 20 songs to passed for the Final Edition. And this are the 20 songs. | Another Jury [ ? ] was involved to chose from the 49 songs , 20 songs to passed for the Final Edition. And this are the 20 songs. | ||
Line 378: | Line 129: | ||
==Final Phase== | ==Final Phase== | ||
Here are the 20 Songs featured in the final:- | Here are the 20 Songs featured in the final:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyricist''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||[[Deborah Cassar]] (Deborah C)||Jekk Nużaw Moħħna||[[Joe Chircop]]||[[Mark Spiteri Lucas]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=efM6K-Fbvls (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||[[Kylie Coleiro]] ||Ħalluni||Joe Chircop||[[Philip Vella]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Uf5irETdPz4 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||[[Kristen Camilleri]] ||Flimkien||[[Cher Vella]]||Philip Vella||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-o7uw3WPhRw (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
|04 ||[[Ishmael Grech]]||Missjoni Impossibli?||[[Rita Pace]]||Philip Vella||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XpFFOD8A9kY (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
|05 ||[[Christian Azzopardi]] ||Kburin Bik||Joe Chircop||Philip Vella||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fJ3Hbao3gQI (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
|06 ||[[Corinne Caruana]] ||Dan Mhux Tmiem||Rita Pace||[[Mark Scicluna]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3nzZfLNruPU (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
|07 ||[[Roseann Cordina]] ||Id-Demm ta’ Raymond||[[Paul Ellul]]||Mark Spiteri Lucas||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QgQ3fhVjfRs (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
|08 ||[[Esilana]]||Tagħna L-Isbaħ Żmien||[[Alfred C. Sant]]||[[Ray Agius]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V_QrfWGU3y0 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
|09 ||[[Simone Gauci]] ||Id f’Id||[[Keith Zammit]]||[[Renato Briffa]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PW__hvxcikc (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
|10 ||[[Francesca Sciberras]] ||Rebbiħin||[[Celestina Sciberras]]||[[Miriam Christine]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hHEQnnVE1mI (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
|11 ||[[Rachel Verzin]] ||Dell L-Istilel||[[Stephen Baldacchino]]||[[Dominic Cini]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JJi4RvYAin8 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
|12 ||[[Francesca Scerri]]||Mill-Bidu Nett||Rita Pace||[[Elton Zarb]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RbBzSqPE97A (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
|13 ||[[Laura Bruno]] ||Kemm Xtaqt||[[Frederick Camilleri]]||Frederick Camilleri||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=odTau61gv_0 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
|14 ||[[Stephanie Zammit]] ||Abjad U Iswed||[[Gerard James Borg]]||Philip Vella||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZO_RFDbIiZw (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
|15 ||[[Danica Muscat]] ||Indipendenti||Cher Vella||Philip Vella||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QckvnqRMo-o (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
|16 ||[[Marilena Gauci]]||Bl-Ikbar Serjeta’||Joe Chircop||Philip Vella||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q6Zpi0v9uE8 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
|17 ||[[Dario Bezzina]] & [[Grecia Bezzina]] ||Se Nibda Jien||Rita Pace||Dario Bezzina||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pxpjhFBz8wY (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
|18 ||[[Neville Refalo]], [[Ivan Vella]], [[Claire Caruana]] ||Mhux L-Ewwel Darba||[[Giovann Attard]]||[[Augusto Cardinali]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8YD9bdyMnZE (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
|19 ||[[Domenique Azzopardi]] ||ITama U Kuraġġ||Cher Vella||Philip Vella||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Se36WIRukH8 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
|20 ||[[Julie Pomorski]]||Għidli Int||Augusto Cardinali||Augusto Cardinali||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jpsih9Z_whM (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
The organisers under the chair person Mark Azzopardi announced the 20 entries which qualified for the Final Phase to be held in the final on 19 | The organisers under the chair person Mark Azzopardi announced the 20 entries which qualified for the Final Phase to be held in the final on 19 September, 2012 at the the [[Floriana]], [[Granaries]]. | ||
The teem of the festival – | The teem of the festival – | ||
Line 518: | Line 188: | ||
==Final Jury== | ==Final Jury== | ||
The submitted entries were judged by | The submitted entries were judged by a panel of music experts. | ||
==Intervall== | ==Intervall== | ||
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where | During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where entertainment by the winners of 2011 editon [[Mike Spiteri]], | ||
==Festival Comperes== | ==Festival Comperes== | ||
Line 529: | Line 198: | ||
== Winner Finalist== | == Winner Finalist== | ||
Here are the Winning Songs featured in the final:- | Here are the Winning Songs featured in the final:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyricist''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||Deborah Cassar (Deborah C)||Jekk Nużaw Moħħna||Joe Chircop||Mark Spiteri Lucas||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=efM6K-Fbvls (click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||Marilena Gauci ||Bl-Ikbar Serjeta’||Joe Chircop||Philip Vella||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q6Zpi0v9uE8 (click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||Domenique Azzopardi||Tama U Kuraġġ||Cher Vella||Philip Vella||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Se36WIRukH8 (click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Other Prizes == | ==Other Prizes == |
Latest revision as of 03:11, 11 August 2017
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
This was the Twenty One Edition of the Festival Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2012 Since the festival begain again in 1997. This Festival was held at Floriana The Granaries on 18 September, 2012. And was showed direct on Net TV and on internet. The organizing Committee was under the chair person of Mark Azzopardi.
Priminary Jury
Enter a number of [ ? ] songs and, choose 49 songs for the Second Phase, The names of the Jury were these Matthew Spiteri,Eliza Borg Rizzo, Mike Spiteri, Yasmin Kuyzimakisand the UKAM rappresentative was Horace J.Anastasi. Chose 10 songs.
The initial phase of the upcoming edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, one of the few remaining music competitions which promotes the Maltese language noting that there is a strong sense of commitment with regards to the National language of the Maltese Islands. The history of the competition has also boasted some of the best talent that is on offer noting that artists who have done well have gone onto greener pastures with more success in the following competitions.
This time round, the list of participants who made it through to the second phase showcases a change in guard with the most popular performers gaining their credibility in recent years noting that their stardom is still somewhat recent. Nevertheless, songwriters are still seemingly strong and have continuously been branding new talent to perform their respective compositions.
The second phase of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza will be taking place during the morning and most of the afternoon noting that a five member panel of judges will be listening to the songs competing in the Talent Stabbilit amounting to forty-nine (49) in total and also the tracks competing in the Talent Żagħżugħ portion amounting to sixteen (16). They will be respectfully brought down to nineteen (19) and ten (10) with Simone Gauci already winning her place through the Passport 2 Indifest competition held on the programme Sas-Sitta produced by Spiteri Lucas Entertainment and shown on NET Television every Saturday afternoon.
Talent Stabbilit
First Phase
Here are the 49 Songs featured in the final:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Stephanie Zammit | Abjad u Iswed | Gerard James Borg | Philip Vella |
02 | Marilena Gauci | Bl-Ikbar Serjeta | Joe Chircop | Philip Vella |
03 | Corinne Caruana | Dan Mhux Tmien | Rita Pace | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
04 | Rachel Verzin | Dell L-istilel | Stephen Baldacchino | Dominic Cini |
05 | Daryl Schembri | Dellijiet | Alexia Schembri | Chan Vella |
06 | Johanna Galea | Emmint | Stephen Baldacchino | Dominic Cini |
07 | Dario Bezzina & Grecia Bezzina | Fejn Hemm L-Għaqda Hemm is-Saħħa | Alexia Schembri | Chan Vella |
08 | Kristen Camilleri | Flimkien | Cher Vella | Philip Vella |
09 | Anna Azzopardi | Ġens Qalbien | Keith Zammit | Renato Briffa |
10 | Domenique Azzopardi | Għalik | Cher Vella | Philip Vella |
11 | Jessica Cachia | Għażla | Cher Vella | Philip Vella |
12 | Julie Pomorski | Għidli Int | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
13 | Kylie Coleiro | Ħalluni | Joe Chircop | Philip Vella |
14 | Leanne Axiaq | Id F’Id | Sunny Aquilina | Rita Pace |
15 | Rosanne Cordina | Id-Demm ta’Raymond | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
16 | Danica Muscat | Indipendenti | Cher Vella | Philip Vella |
17 | Domenique Azzopardi | Insellmulkom | Joe Chircop | Philip Vella |
18 | Letizia Seychell | Insini | Anton Grech | Philip Vella |
19 | Rita Pace | Int | Rita Pace | Dominic Cini |
20 | Francesca Sciberras | Ir-Rebbiħin | Celestina Sciberras | Miriam Christine |
21 | Deborah Cassar (Deborah C) | Jekk Nużaw Moħħna | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
22 | Joseph Refalo | Kamra Vojta | Rita Pace | Miriam Christine |
23 | Deborah Cassar (Deborah C) | Kburin | Natasha Turner | Philip Vella |
24 | Domenique Azzopardi | Kburin Bik | Joe Chircop | Philip Vella |
25 | Laura Bruno | Kemm Xtaqt | Frederick Camilleri | Frederick Camilleri |
26 | Marie Claire Attard Bason | Kull Meta | Marlon Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
27 | Janice Mangion | L-Istess Demm | Rita Pace | Mark Scicluna |
28 | Kimberly Grech | Ma Jifred Ħadd | Keith Zammit | Clinton Paul |
29 | Domenique Azzopardi | Ma Ninsew Qatt | Rita Debono | Marco Debono |
30 | Nicola Marie Cutajar | Mannikin | Rita Pace | Marco Debono |
31 | Ivan Debattista, Claire Caruana, Neville Refalo | Mhux L-Ewwel Darba | Giovann Attard | Augusto Cardinali |
32 | Francesca Scerri | Mill-Bidu Nett | Rita Pace | Elton Zarb |
33 | Ishmael Grech | Missjoni Impossibli? | Rita Grech | Philip Vella |
34 | Janice Mangion | Nibqa’ | Alexia Schembri | Chan Vella |
35 | Domenique Azzopardi | Passi Fir-Ramel | Mark Amaira | Philip Vella |
36 | Marie Claire Attard Bason | Perper Rebbieħa | Stephen Baldacchino | Domenic Cini |
37 | Kelly Cassar | Realta | Cher Vella | Philip Vella |
38 | Dario Bezzina & Grecia Bezzina | Se Nibda Jiena | Rita Pace | Dario Bezzina |
39 | Bernice Camilleri | Sinjali | Rita Pace | Renato Briffa |
40 | Josef Tabone | Speċjali | Rita Pace | Renato Briffa |
41 | Therese Caruana | Storja ta’ Suċċess 1987 | Therese Caruana | Frederick Scerri |
42 | Esilana | Tagħna L-Isbaħ Żmien | Alfred C. Sant | Ray Agius |
43 | Domenique Azzopardi | Tama u Kuraġġ | Cher Vella | Philip Vella |
44 | Cynthia Attard | Ulied Maltin | Rita Pace | Miriam Christine |
45 | Cherylis Camilleri | Urġenti | Rita Pace | Rita Pace |
46 | Cherylis Camilleri | Viva il-Ħajja | Joe Chircop | 'Kaya' Priscilla Psaila |
47 | Domenique Azzopardi | Xbajt | Philip Vella | Philip Vella |
48 | Cynthia Attard | Xi Darba | Joe Julian Farrugia | Miriam Christine |
49 | Roberta Briffa | Żgħażagħ Maltin | Rita Pace | Renato Briffa |
Another Jury [ ? ] was involved to chose from the 49 songs , 20 songs to passed for the Final Edition. And this are the 20 songs.
Final Phase
Here are the 20 Songs featured in the final:-
The organisers under the chair person Mark Azzopardi announced the 20 entries which qualified for the Final Phase to be held in the final on 19 September, 2012 at the the Floriana, Granaries.
The teem of the festival –
The program Indifest 2012 was view also before the festival, where all the final singers sing and interview in this program why the viewers know better the singers, besides used the televoting to choose the televoting song. The producer was Again this edition in the elemintory phase, the singers must sing life infront of the Jury and not using the cd.
Final Jury
The submitted entries were judged by a panel of music experts.
Intervall
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where entertainment by the winners of 2011 editon Mike Spiteri,
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this editon of Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza where Christine Haber and Ronald Briffa.
Winner Finalist
Here are the Winning Songs featured in the final:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer | Video |
01 | Deborah Cassar (Deborah C) | Jekk Nużaw Moħħna | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas | (click for Video) |
02 | Marilena Gauci | Bl-Ikbar Serjeta’ | Joe Chircop | Philip Vella | (click for Video) |
03 | Domenique Azzopardi | Tama U Kuraġġ | Cher Vella | Philip Vella | (click for Video) |
Other Prizes
• Televoting Prize:- Deborah Cassar (Deborah C) – Jekk Nużaw Moħħna