Difference between revisions of "L-Għanja tal-Poplu 1982"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Arrange Page: L-Għanja tal-Poplu 1982 - Text) |
(broken link) |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Tenth Edition of the Festival was organized by the [[Youth Travel Circle]] (YTC), under the guidance of Fr.[[Maurice Mifsud]], by the name of [[Festival ta' Kant Folk]]. Fourteen songs participated in the final night held at [[St Albert College]], [[Valletta]] on 15 May 1982. | |||
The Stage was designed by [[Teddy Cilia]] and [[Carmen Cilia]]. [[Andre' Vella]] was in charge of sound and audio. | |||
The show was compered by [[Lucienne Agius]] and [[Michael Xuereb]]. | |||
==Poster Design== | ==Poster Design== | ||
The | The poster was designed by [[Jack DeDomenico]] | ||
[[File:1982 L-Għanja tal-Poplu Poster.jpg|250px|thumb|right|Poster of 1982 edition]] | |||
==Finalists== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
== | |||
{| | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 45: | Line 37: | ||
| 10||||Sqallija||[[Joe Morana]]||Joe Morana | | 10||||Sqallija||[[Joe Morana]]||Joe Morana | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11||||F'Imħabbtek is-Sliem||[[ | | 11||||F'Imħabbtek is-Sliem||[[Vince Fabri]]||Vincent Paul Fabri | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12||||Żwieġ Ippjanat||[[Mary Grech]]||Mario Debono | | 12||||Żwieġ Ippjanat||[[Mary Grech]]||Mario Debono | ||
Line 55: | Line 47: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Interval== | ||
The final night special guests were the [[YTC Ballroom Dancing Group]] led by Mr & Mrs Spiteri. | |||
== | == Winners == | ||
Here are the Winning Songs featured in the final:- | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
== | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
== | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | ||
|- | |||
| 01||||Sqallija||Joe Morana||Joe Morana | |||
|- | |||
| 02|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 03|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
Line 81: | Line 71: | ||
* [[YTC]] | * [[YTC]] | ||
==External | ==External links== | ||
* [http://www.ghanjafest.com L-Għanja tal-Poplu] - Official website | |||
{{YTCfest}} | |||
[[Category: 1982 in Malta]] | [[Category: 1982 in Malta]] | ||
[[Category:Music Events in Malta]] | [[Category:Music Events in Malta]] |
Latest revision as of 03:15, 27 July 2017
The Tenth Edition of the Festival was organized by the Youth Travel Circle (YTC), under the guidance of Fr.Maurice Mifsud, by the name of Festival ta' Kant Folk. Fourteen songs participated in the final night held at St Albert College, Valletta on 15 May 1982.
The Stage was designed by Teddy Cilia and Carmen Cilia. Andre' Vella was in charge of sound and audio.
The show was compered by Lucienne Agius and Michael Xuereb.
Poster Design
The poster was designed by Jack DeDomenico
Finalists
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Composer |
01 | Xi Ħlew Jien Ħaj! | Louis Deguara | Mary Buttigieg | |
02 | Tal-Posta | Mario Debono | Martin Attard | |
03 | A Man That I Knew | Maria Teresa Vincenti | Maria Teresa Vincenti | |
04 | Il-Gazzetta | Mario Debono | Martin Attard | |
05 | Kellha Tkun Malta | Maria Teresa Vincenti | Maria Teresa Vincenti | |
06 | Fl-Imgħoddi L-Futur | Mary Debono | Mary Debono | |
07 | Lil Dak Il-Povra Kreatura | Walter Micallef | Walter Micallef | |
08 | Żfin Soċjali | Charlie Dalli | Charlie Dalli | |
09 | Trid | Mario Debono | Mario Debono | |
10 | Sqallija | Joe Morana | Joe Morana | |
11 | F'Imħabbtek is-Sliem | Vince Fabri | Vincent Paul Fabri | |
12 | Żwieġ Ippjanat | Mary Grech | Mario Debono | |
13 | Int, Int Min Int? | Julie Brincat | Julie Brincat,Ivan Laferla, Mario Calleja | |
14 | Inħobbok | Walter Micallef | Walter Micallef |
Interval
The final night special guests were the YTC Ballroom Dancing Group led by Mr & Mrs Spiteri.
Winners
Here are the Winning Songs featured in the final:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Composer |
01 | Sqallija | Joe Morana | Joe Morana | |
02 | ||||
03 |
See also
External links
- L-Għanja tal-Poplu - Official website
L-Għanja tal-Poplu Festival Editions * 1970s: 01 (1973) - 02 (1974) - 03 (1975) - 04 (1976) - 05 (1977) - 06 (1978) - 07 (1979) * 1980s: 08 (1980) - 09 (1981) - 10 (1982) - 11 (1983) - 12 (1984) - 13 (1985) - 14 (1986) - 15 (1987) * 1990s: 16 (1990) - 17 (1992) - 18 (1993) - 19 (1994) - 20 (1995) - 21 (1996) - 22 (1997) - 23 (1998) - 24 (1999) * 2000s: 25 (2000) - 26 (2001) - 27 (2002) - 28 (2003) - 29 (2004) - 30 (2005) - 31 (2006) - 32 (2007) - 33 (2008) - 34 (2009) * 2010s: 35 (2010) - 36 (2012) - 37 (2013) - 38 (2014) - 39 (2015) - 40 (2016) - 41 (2017) - 42 (2018) - 43 (2019) * 2020s: 44 (2020) - 45 (2021) - 46 (2022) - 47 (2023)