Difference between revisions of "L-Għanja tal-Poplu 2014"
(Arrange Page: L-Għanja tal-Poplu 2014 - Text) |
(Arrange Page: L-Għanja tal-Poplu 2014 - Text) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
A new visual identity was introduced for the contest in 2014 by [[Darren Tanti]], who created a new logo encompassing live music and singing with other elements that have become synonymous with L-Għanja tal-Poplu. | A new visual identity was introduced for the contest in 2014 by [[Darren Tanti]], who created a new logo encompassing live music and singing with other elements that have become synonymous with L-Għanja tal-Poplu. | ||
Tickets at €10 were available from the Y.T.C. 227 Merchants' Street, Valletta. and online. | Tickets at €10 or €8 were available from the Y.T.C. 227 Merchants' Street, Valletta. and online [[www.ticketline.com.mt]] | ||
Tony Micallef made the Cd Compilation and Producation for the Radios Stations. | Tony Micallef made the Cd Compilation and Producation for the Radios Stations. |
Revision as of 15:03, 16 March 2014
The 38th edition of L-Għanja tal-Poplu was held on Saturday 15 March at the University of Malta's Sir Temi Zammit Theatre in Tal-Qroqq. It was also broadcast live on One TV.
A new visual identity was introduced for the contest in 2014 by Darren Tanti, who created a new logo encompassing live music and singing with other elements that have become synonymous with L-Għanja tal-Poplu.
Tickets at €10 or €8 were available from the Y.T.C. 227 Merchants' Street, Valletta. and online www.ticketline.com.mt
Tony Micallef made the Cd Compilation and Producation for the Radios Stations.
The hosts of this edition were Josephine Ebejer Grech and Clint Bajada.
Songs
71 song were submitted for consideration in the preliminary round. On Saturday 1 February, a panel of 5 judges selected 16 songs for the final night. They were: Joyce Grech, Joe S. Grech, Tony Micallef, Justin Galea and Martin Degabriele.
Participants in the final round of this contest perform original songs in Maltese; both the vocals and the musical accompaniment are live.
Here are the 16 songs featured in the final of the 38th edition:
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Mara | Marie Claire Attard Bason | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Andrew Zammit |
Il-Quċċata | 7 Spadi | Rita Pace | Jeffrey Scicluna |
Numri | Estelle Fenech Imbroll | Paul Attard | Mark Scicluna |
Rutina | Tmien Ħabbiet | Jonathan Laferla | Charlie Bonnici |
Kif Xrobtuli l-Menti | Frank O'Neill Christabelle Curmi & Il-Lajks | Frank O'Neill | Frank O'Neill |
Il-Karba tal-Mument | Christian Arding | Kevin Tanti | Chan Vella |
Fejn Huma? | Daniel Borg | George Cassar | Daniel Borg |
Jien Ma Naħdimx | Karen Debattista | Rita Pace | Mark Scicluna |
Immigrant Regolari | Teddie Zammit | Rita Pace | Teddie Zammit |
Pupa | Denise Spiteri | Mark Laurence Zammit | Mark Laurence Zammit |
Il-Bamboċċu, Il-Bambinu, l-Budja | Frans Casha | Frans Casha | Frans Casha |
Wara l-Kanċell | Miriam Christine Olivia Lewis | Joe Julian Farrugia | Miriam Christine |
Bħal Għasfura | Mario Debono | Mario Debono | Mario Debono |
Djarju ta' Tifkiriet | Simone Gauci | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Liberat | Teddie Zammit | George Cassar | Teddie Zammit |
Insellmulkom | Domenique Azzopardi | Joe Chircop | Philip Vella |
Judges
Robert Alosio, Vince Fabri, Rosabelle Bianchi, Eric Montfort, Elaine Falzon, Kevin Farrugia, Maria Abdilla, and David Azzopardi with Notary Dr.Paul Callus.
Organizing Committee
- Chairperson:Charles Schembri
- Organizer: Fr Maurice Mifsud
- Secretary: Alexia Cutajar Conti
- Co-ordinator: Noel D'Amato
- PRO: Josephine Ebejer Grech
Special guests
Il-Kor L-Għanja tal-Poplu performed with Justin Galea, while the judges deliberated on the winners. Corazon sang three songs from her CD album Hawn Jien. There was also short story about Malta great moments in history.
Winners
Placing | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Jien Ma Naħdimx | Karen Debattista | Rita Pace | Mark Scicluna |
02 | Kif Xrobtuli l-Menti | Frank O'Neill Christabelle Curmi & Il-Lajks | Frank O'Neill | Frank O'Neill |
03 | Wara l-Kanċell | Miriam Christine Olivia Lewis | Joe Julian Farrugia | Miriam Christine |
- For Best Young Talent: Denise Spiteri
- For Best Interpretation: Christian Arding
- For Best Singer-Songwriter: Frank O'Neill
- For Best Social Theme: 7 Spadi
Olivier Friggieri presented the trophies to all the winners.
The winning songwriters can choose any artist to represent Malta in an international song festival under the aegis of the World Association of Festivals and Artists
This edition was organised with support from the Malta Arts Fund and in collaboration with Studio 7.
External links
L-Għanja tal-Poplu Festival Editions * 1970s: 01 (1973) - 02 (1974) - 03 (1975) - 04 (1976) - 05 (1977) - 06 (1978) - 07 (1979) * 1980s: 08 (1980) - 09 (1981) - 10 (1982) - 11 (1983) - 12 (1984) - 13 (1985) - 14 (1986) - 15 (1987) * 1990s: 16 (1990) - 17 (1992) - 18 (1993) - 19 (1994) - 20 (1995) - 21 (1996) - 22 (1997) - 23 (1998) - 24 (1999) * 2000s: 25 (2000) - 26 (2001) - 27 (2002) - 28 (2003) - 29 (2004) - 30 (2005) - 31 (2006) - 32 (2007) - 33 (2008) - 34 (2009) * 2010s: 35 (2010) - 36 (2012) - 37 (2013) - 38 (2014) - 39 (2015) - 40 (2016) - 41 (2017) - 42 (2018) - 43 (2019) * 2020s: 44 (2020) - 45 (2021) - 46 (2022) - 47 (2023)