Difference between revisions of "Malta Song for Europe 2006"
(Include Page: Malta Song for Europe 2006) |
|||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>I Do</td> | <td>I Do</td> | ||
<td>[Fabrizio Faniello]]</td> | <td>[[Fabrizio Faniello]]</td> | ||
<td>Fabrizio Faniello & [[Aldo Spiteri]]</td> | <td>Fabrizio Faniello & [[Aldo Spiteri]]</td> | ||
<td>Aldo Spiteri, Fabrizio Faniello</td> | <td>Aldo Spiteri, Fabrizio Faniello</td> |
Revision as of 17:46, 21 June 2014
This Festival Malta Song For Europe 2006 was organized by the Ministery of Youth and Culture under the auspices of Minister Dr. Francis Zammit Dimech, the Festival was held on 4 Febuary 2006. Mediterranean Conference Centre – Valletta.
The Organising Committee for this Festival was made by Robert Abela as the chairman of the Festival, John Demanuele as the Deputy Chairman, Anton Miceli Secretary and Nadette Bugeja PRO, Frans Fenech, Joseph Dalmas, Marbeck Spiteri, and Mike Spiteri as members
There are ? Submissions
This year the festival was held on only one day, The Final Night.
The program of the Festival was so
Saturday 4 th February 2006 at 7.30pm
Sung the Eighteen Finalist Songs. Show by Ray Calleja. Show by Paul Abela Band. Show by Chiara Siracusa winner of Malta Song For Europe 2005.
Winners must been know and becomes the Presentation by Hon. Minister Mr. Francis Zammit Dimech.
Finalist
Here are the 18 Songs featured in the final:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
You Too | J.Anvil | Giovann Attard | Augusto Cardinali |
Amazing | Annabelle Debono | Gerard James Borg | Philip Vella |
Only Till The Morning | Alison Ellul & Annalise Elull – Ali & Lis | Paul Callus | [[John David Zammit |
Stay With Me | Lara Azzopardi | Paul Callus | Chan Vella |
Echoes Of Gaia | Natasha Grima & Charlene Grima | Natasha Grima & Deo Grech | Charlene Grima |
I Promise You | Manuel Xuereb | Miriam Christine | Miriam Christine |
I Do | Fabrizio Faniello | Fabrizio Faniello & Aldo Spiteri | Aldo Spiteri, Fabrizio Faniello |
Tell Me | Eleanor Cassar | Fleur Balzan | Paul Giordimaina |
This Heart Of Mine | Trilogy | Joe Julian Farrugia | Paul Abela |
So Good | Andreana Debattista | Alfred Zammit & Karl Spiteri | Alfred Zammit |
Time | Paul Giordimaina, & Margaret Camilleri Morena | Fleur Balzan | Paul Giordimaina |
Reachin’Out | Pamela Bezzina | Fleur Balzan | Paul Giordimaina |
Stronger | Christian Arding | Deo Grech | Charlene Grima |
Waves | Nadine Axisa | Ray Tabone | Vinny Vella Jr. |
It Just Comes Natural | Josef Tabone & Amanda Farrugia | Clinton Paul | Clinton Paul |
You’re My Dream | Kevin Borg | Sunny Aquilina | Jason Paul Cassar |
High Elert! | Claudia Faniello | Godwin Sant | Ray Agius |
Spare A Moment | Olivia Lewis | Godwin Sant | Ray Agius |
Here are the first 3 placing Songs featured in the final:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
I Do | Fabrizio Faniello | Fabrizio Faniello & Aldo Spiteri | Aldo SPiteri & Fabrizio Faniello |
Spare A Moment | Olivia Lewis | Gerard James Borg | Philip Vella |
This Heart Of Mine | Trwilogy | Joe Julian Farrugia | Paul Abela |
The Song Ii Do by Fabrizio Faniello will be rappresent Malta in the Eurovision song Contest 2006.
The Members of the Jury where:- (Not Known till today)
The presenters of the two evenings were Eileen Montesin, Josef Bonello, Lou Bondi.
The Singers sing their songs on playback.
Production – Maltasong Board
Tecnical Production – PRES Production Event Services
Executive Director – Charles Stroud
General Coordination – Martin Gauci
Executive Producation – [[Peter Busuttil]
Stage Director – Chris Mallia
Visual direction – Martin Mercieca
Graphics Effects – Clauneck Multimedia Developments & PRES Production Event Services
Photographer – Foto Classic
Staff Maltasong – Noel D’Amato
Designs Of Stage – DB Media
TV Producation – PBS Ltd
Audio – Digital Magic Ltd
Lighting – Light Sound Vision
Projection Screens –Jos. Vincenti & Co