Difference between revisions of "Konkors Melodija Maġika 2015"
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
<td>Fantasija mar-Realta</td> | <td>Fantasija mar-Realta</td> | ||
<td>[[Elisa Muscat]]</td> | <td>[[Elisa Muscat]]</td> | ||
<td>[[ | <td>[[Christopher Azzopardi]]</td> | ||
<td>[[Priscilla Psaila]] ‘Kaya’</td> | <td>[[Priscilla Psaila]] ‘Kaya’</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> |
Revision as of 04:18, 26 March 2015
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
After the successes that have Ally Gee Entertaiment with the organization of four Singer Melody Magic Festival, during 2014 both have been organizing, for the year 2015 have gone a step further, and apart to Festivals Singer Melody Magic Festival intend to organize throughout the year, are organizing a festival of original songs in Maltese, called Konkors Melody Maġika 2015 which will be held on Saturday 7 March, 2015 St. Vincent de Paule Theatre, Ħal-Luqa.
Applications for this festival had been opened in December of 2014 and ended on 31 January, 2015. For this festival there was no eliminatory phase.
Submissions
After submissions have been closed, was held a meeting for the all partecipants, For the meeting was present, all the singers, composers, authors, Parents and was drew the bill of three sections A, B and C of the order will sing, total participate where 20 songs. Was organize and lead by AllyGee Entertainment by Alison Gomez Blanco and Geordie Debono.
The Festival was held In the St. Vincent de Paule Theatre at Ħal-Luqa. And Was divided Into Three Categories A, B, and C With a number of seven, eight and five songs respectively.
The Festival was held in the San Vincenz Theatre at Hal-Luqa. And was divided into three categories A, B, and C with a number of seven, eight and five songs respettivly.
In this edition the singers sing with a play back music. For this Festival was also issued a cd with the finalists songs.
Finalist Phase Section - A
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category A:- (Singers between 7 to 10 years)
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Fantasija mar-Realta | Elisa Muscat | Christopher Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila ‘Kaya’ |
02 | L-Anġlu Tiegħi | Kacey Azzopardi | Rita Pace | Augusto Cardinali |
03 | Lil Ommi | Martina Cutajar | Carlos Vella | Andrew Zammit |
04 | Għażiż Papa | Estella Mercieca | Michael Piscopo | Michael Piscopo |
05 | Bravi | Nicole Casha | Rita Pace | Priscilla Psaila ‘Kaya’ |
06 | Avventura | Rihana Azzopardi | Rita Pace | Priscilla Psaila ‘Kaya’ |
07 | Tinsiniex | Thea Aquilina | Rita Pace | Andrew Zammit |
Finalist Phase Section - B
Here are the 8 Songs featured in the final Category B:- (Singers between 11 to 12 years)
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Imħabbtek | Tanisha Camilleri & Danisya Camilleri | Rita Pace | Priscilla Psaila ‘Kaya’ |
02 | Għalfejn? | Kayley Cuschieri | Rita Pace | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
03 | Mafkar | Aidan Jay Drakard | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Priscilla Psalia ‘Kaya’ |
04 | Għeżież Nanniet | Brandley Debono | Paul Ellul | Marco Debono |
05 | Jien Għandi Kollox | Thea Gauci | Ingrid Vella | Augusto Cardinali |
06 | San Anġlu | Sheridan Balzan | Chris Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila ‘Kaya’ |
07 | Ħajja Ġdida | Shazay Grima | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
08 | L-Għanja tal-Ħolqien | Nicole Mifsud | Rita Pace | Marco Debono |
Finalist Phase Section - C
Here are the 5 Songs featured in the final Category C:- (Singers 13 years and Over)
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Kif Qatt Ninsa | Gail Attard | Evelyn Attard | Gail Attard |
02 | Tistaqsuniex | Graziella Vella | Rita Pace | Augusto Cardinali |
03 | Battalja | Jessica Muscat | Rita Pace | Marco Debono |
04 | Mill-Ġdid Żgħażugħa | Donna Abela | Chris Azzopardi | Marco Debono |
05 | Dinja Li Nsiet | Jillianne Camilleri | Stephen Baldacchino | Dominic Cini |
Final Jury
The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel of music experts: Jason Owen Vella, Lynn Chircop, Chan Vella, Andrew Zahra and Julie Pormoski . With them was Mario Axiaq, on the behalf of the organazers, while in the counting process Jesmond Camilleri was present for Section A, Lawrence Azzopardi was present for Section B and Duncan Gauci was present for Section C as the singers representatives. For the Best Interpretation, Best Korjagrija, Best presentation, Public vote opione and the Grand Prix Prize was present even the three rappresqentatives together with the jugdes.
Entertaiment
Between the sections and at the intermission till the result was know, their was singing by Shaun Zaffarese, Geordie Debono, Kaylie Magri, Eliana Gomez Blanco, Cynthia Zaffarese and The Melodija Maġika choir.
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this first editon of Konkors Melodija Maġika 2015 where presented by Josephine Ebejer Grech and Roderick Azzopardi Custo, why Kaylie Magri and Eliana Gomez Blanco made collegaments from the Green room.
The Winners Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Lil Ommi | Martina Cutajar | Carlos Vella | Andrew Zammit |
02 | Tinsiniex | Thea Aquilina | Rita Pace | Andrew Zammit |
03 | Fantasija mar-Realta | Elisa Muscat | Christopher Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila ‘Kaya’ |
The Winners Finalist Phas
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Jien Ghandi Kollox | Thea Gauci | Ingrid Vella | Augusto Cardinali |
02 | Ghalfejn? | Kayley Cuschieri | Rita Pace | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
03 | Mafkar | Aidan Jay Drakard | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Priscilla Psaila ‘Kaya’ |
The Winners Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Kif qatt ninsa | Gail Attard | Evelyn Attard | Gail Attard |
02 | Tistaqsuniex | Graziella Vella | Rita Pace | Augusto Cardinali |
03 | Dinja Li Nsiet | Jillianne Camilleri | Stephen Baldacchino | Domenic Cini |
Other Prizes
Here are the Winners of other Prizes:-
Best Interpretation:- | Sections | Performers | Songs |
• Best Interpretation:- Section -A– Estella Mercieca - Għażież Papa |
• Best Interpretation:- Section -B– Thea Gauci – Jien Għandi Kollox |
• Best Interpretation:- Section -C– Gail Attard – Kif qatt nista |
• Best Presentation Over All:- Elisa Muscat – Fantasija mar-Realta |
• Best Presentation Over All:- Rihanna Azzopardi - Avventura |
• Best Presentation Over All:- Nicole Casha - Bravi |
• Best Presentation Over All:- Nicole Mifsud – L-Għanja tal-Ħolqien |
• Best Presentation Over All:- Thea Aquilina – Tinsiniex |
• Public Vote Opinion:- Nicole Casha – Bravi |
• The Grand Prix Winner 2015:- Thea Gauci – Jien Għandi Kollox. |
The Presentation
The presentation was by the juries and by the chairman of F Living Channel Karl Bonaci who before the presentation begain, made a small speach, and announced that he as the chairman of F living Channel will back this new baby Festival Konkors Melodija Maġika and encouraged the organizers to keep on going with this Maltese festival in the future. Karl Bonaci presented the Grand Prix trophie to Thea Gauci.
Backstage Crew
The Backstage crew and helpers was formed by Kyle Cassar, Brandon Lanzon, Bjorn Mayo, Katia Gomez Blanco, Garett Magri, Doris Gomez Blanco, Daryl Piscopo, Amber Azzopardi and Chantel Abela under the direction of the floor manager Paul Galea.
The design of the stage was made by Geordie Debono and even take care the sound during the festival. While Andrew Zammit was incharge from the lighting.
Sponsors
Ally Gee Entertaiment for this festival got the help of many sponsors and one could name Axial Music for the sound, and audio System on the stage, Michelle’s Hair Salon run, for the hair of Eliana Gomez Blanco and Kaylie Magri, Genessidy Jewels, Marindex for the trophies. The Palace Hotel for the fliming of the postcards, Lorna Muliette for the make-up, Photo Images by Matthew Briffa asnd his wife Marisa, Celio for the cloths of Roderick Azzopardi Custo, Highlight zone for the cloths of Josephine Ebejer Grech and F Living Channel and all the staff of St. Vincent de Paule Theatre, and Sandro Debono Security.