Difference between revisions of "Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 1997"
Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
== Winners == | == Winners == | ||
Here are the Winning Finalist Songs featured in the final:- | Here are the Winning Finalist Songs featured in the final:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyricist''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||Tarcisio Barbara||In-Nar Ħa||Alfred C. Sant||Ray Agius | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||Adelina Attard||Tgħid x'Kien||Sunny Aquilina||Jason Paul Cassar | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||Nadine Axisa||Min Jaf||Paul Ellul||Ray Agius||Mark Spiteri Lucas | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Others Prizes== | ==Others Prizes== |
Revision as of 15:30, 23 June 2016
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
This was the Sixth Edition of the Festival Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 1997 and the first one after an apsent of ten years, since the last fifth editon held on 1987. The Festival where back again after this years. The Festival was spead on three days Thursday 18 September, 1997 where sung 10 songs and Friday 19 September, 1997 sung another 10 songs, with the Final held on Saturday 20 September, 1997 at Granaries at Floriana.
Priminary Jury
Enter a number of [ ? ] songs and, after where chosing 16 songs for the Final (Jury not know) The organisers under the chair person [ ? ] announced the 20 entries which qualified for the next round to be held in the final between 18 and 20 September, 1999 at the Granaries at Floriana.
The teem of the Festival was: - .
Final Jury
The submitted entries were judged by the following panel of music experts: [ ? ] (Chair Person Jury), [ ? ], [? ], [? ], [? ], [? ], [? ] and [ ? ]. Under the osservation of U.K.A.M rapresentativ [ ?].
First Night
Here are the 10 Songs featured held on Thursday 18 September 1997:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Mario Formosa | Taħlix ħajtek Ħabib | Mario Formosa | Mario Formosa |
02 | Ivan Spiteri Lucas | Kellek Tkun Int | Stanley Fenech | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
03 | Phyllisienne Brincat | F’Dal-Lejl Ta’Mħabba | Christopher Azzopardi | Renato Briffa |
04 | Alison Ellull | Qlub Fid-Deżert | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
05 | Mark Tonna | Tgħid Veru? | Joe Chircop | Mark Tonna |
06 | The Greenfields | Fl-Għana u Tbissim | Alfred C. Sant | Joe Tanti |
07 | Marvic Lewis & Co | Il-Lum | Doris Chetcuti | Eugenio Schembri |
08 | Catherine Vigar | Mid-Dehra Nsejt | Profs.Joe Friggieri | Paul Abela |
09 | Jesmond Tedeso Trikkas & Rita Pace]] | Tuna Ċans | Marica Axisa | Mario Fenech Caruana |
10 | Andrew Zammit | Ftakart Ftit | Christopher Azzopardi | Renato Briffa |
No this night there were Entertainment for the present public from The Forbidden Dancers, Debbie Scerri, Ġeorġina Abela, and the New Cuorey
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this editon of Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza where the presenter (after came Politic) Clyde Puli and Mary Anne Agius.
Second Night
Here are the 10 Songs featured held on Friday 19 September 1997:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Tarcisio Barbara | In-Nar Ħa | Alfred C. Sant | Ray Agius |
02 | Adelina Attard | Tgħid X’Kien | Sunny Aquilina | Jason Paul Cassar |
03 | Nadine Axisa | Min Jaf | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
04 | Olivia Lewis | Tħabit Il-Qalb | Doris Chetcuti | Eugenio Schembri |
05 | Godwin Lucas | Fejn Hu l-Fjur | Stanley Fenech | Rene Mamo |
06 | Ryan Mejlak | L-Eta Tiegħi | Giovann Attard | Joe Formosa |
07 | Enzo Gusman | Hallini Noħlom | Mark Tonna | Rene Mamo |
08 | Leontine Camilleri | Pupa Tal-Logħob | Trevor Zahra | Rene Mamo |
09 | Miriam Christine | Fid-Dawl tas-Sliem | Doris Chetcuti | Miriam Christine |
10 | Donah Incorvaja | Dwett Għal Wieħed | Giovann Attard | Joe Formosa |
No this night there were entertainment for the present public from Sixth Above, Benny & Tonia Grima, and Dancers of Alicia Joy.
Then was annouced the result of the 12 songs who made it to the Final.
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this editon of Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza where the presenter (after Politic) Clyde Puli and singer presenter Marbeck Spiteri.
Final Night
Here are the 12 Songs featured held on Friday 19 September 1997:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Fejn Hu l-Fjur | Godwin Lucas | Stanley Fenech | Rene Mamo |
Qlub Fid-Deżert | Alison Ellull | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
Min Jaf | Nadine Axisa | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Fid-Dawl tas-Sliem | Miriam Christine Borg | Doris Chetcuti | Miriam Christine Borg |
Tgħid X’Kien | Adelina Attard | Sunny Aquilina | Jason Paul Cassar |
l-Lum | Marvic Lewis & Co | Doris Chetcuti | Eugenio Schembri |
Tħabit Il-Qalb | Olivia Lewis | Doris Chetcuti | Eugenio Schembri |
Tgħid Veru? | Mark Tonna | Joe Chircop | Mark Tonna |
In-Nar Ħa | Tarcisio Barbara | Alfred C. Sant | Ray Agius |
Mid-Dehra Nsejt | Catherine Vigar | Joe Friggieri | Paul Abela |
F’Dal-Lejl Ta’Mħabba | Phylisienne Brincat | Chris Azzopardi | Renato Briffa |
Tuna Ċans | Jesmond Tedeso Trikkas & Rita Pace | Marica Axisa | Mario Fenech Caruana |
- Originaly Marisa D'Amato was the singer for the song F'Dal-Lejl Ta'Mħabba infact she also recorded the song issued on the cd, but she didn't get permission from her work to sing the song, because in those days she was a police women, and instead of her get in Phylisienne Brincat.
Intervall
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where entertainment by the Incorvaja Sisters, Nunzio Galdes, and the band No-name lead by John Bundy, as a presenter, Alexander Schembri on drums and vocal, Charles Muscat guitar, and Alwyn Borg Myatt, Elisa D'Amato as singers.
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this Final Night of Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza where presenter (after and Politic) Clyde Puli and Actress and presenter on Radio 101, Monica Attard.
Prize
There was a prize for the Best Lyrics, Prize for Best Composer, Prize for Best Interpretation, Prize for Televoting, For Third Place, Lm 150 and trophy for singer, Author and Composer, For Second Place, Lm 250 and trophy for singer, Author and Composer, For First Place, Lm 400 and trophy for singer, Author and Composer. The Trophies was presented by the General Secretary of The Nationalist Party Dr.Lawrence Gonzi in the presence of the Chairman of the Organizing Committee Kevin Drake.
Winners
Here are the Winning Finalist Songs featured in the final:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer | |
01 | Tarcisio Barbara | In-Nar Ħa | Alfred C. Sant | Ray Agius | |
02 | Adelina Attard | Tgħid x'Kien | Sunny Aquilina | Jason Paul Cassar | |
03 | Nadine Axisa | Min Jaf | Paul Ellul | Ray Agius | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Others Prizes
- Best Lyrics: - Ray Agius for the song In-Nar Ħa
- Best Composer:- Ray Agius for the song In-Nar Ħa
- Best Interpretation:- Jesmond Tedesco Trikkas and Rita Pace