Difference between revisions of "L-Għanja tal-Poplu Żgħażagħ u Addoloxxenti 2005"
(correction) |
(correction) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The first edition of [[L-Għanja tal-Poplu Żgħażagħ u Addoloxxenti | The first edition of [[L-Għanja tal-Poplu Żgħażagħ u Addoloxxenti]] was held on Saturday 10 May 2005 at the [[Salesian Theatre]] in [[Sliema]]. | ||
A total of 15 songs were performed by singers aged from 10 to 15 years. The show was broadcast live on [[Education 22]]. | A total of 15 songs were performed by singers aged from 10 to 15 years. The show was broadcast live on [[Education 22]]. | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
A double CD album with the songs from the two categories and a booklet with all the lyrics were on sale from major music stores or at YTC at a price of Lm6.50c. | A double CD album with the songs from the two categories and a booklet with all the lyrics were on sale from major music stores or at YTC at a price of Lm6.50c. | ||
Tickets | Tickets were available from the Y.T.C. 227 Merchants' Street, Valletta. | ||
==Final Phase== | ==Final Phase== | ||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
== The Judges == | == The Judges == | ||
The judges during the live show were: | The judges during the live show were: [[Nazju Abela]], [[ Mariella Pisani Bencini]], [[Erica Cini]], [[Luckie Abela]], [[ Joe Morana]], Fr. [[Karm Debattista]], [[David Agius Muscat]] and [[Jurgen Scicluna]]. | ||
[[Nazju Abela]], [[ Mariella Pisani Bencini]], [[Erica Cini]], [[Luckie Abela]], [[ Joe Morana]], Fr.[[ Karm Debattista]], [[David Agius Muscat]] and [[Jurgen Scicluna]]. | |||
== The Interval == | == The Interval == | ||
During the interval, the audience was entertained by a troupes from the [[Olivia Dow]] Ballet school Dance, [[The Wild Strength Dancers]], and the Festival resident dancers [[Keith & Adonelle]]. | During the interval, the audience was entertained by a troupes from the [[Olivia Dow]] Ballet school Dance, [[The Wild Strength Dancers]], and the Festival resident dancers [[Keith & Adonelle]]. | ||
==Winners | ==Winners== | ||
Here are the Winning Songs:- | Here are the Winning Songs:- | ||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
Line 154: | Line 153: | ||
* Best Social Theme: Rita Pace (''Xi Dwejjaq''). | * Best Social Theme: Rita Pace (''Xi Dwejjaq''). | ||
* Public vote For Best Presentation: Biancha Casha (''Xi Dwejjaq''). | * Public vote For Best Presentation: Biancha Casha (''Xi Dwejjaq''). | ||
== The Comperes == | == The Comperes == | ||
The Festival was compered by the winner of the | The Festival was compered by the winner of the 30th Edition [[Julie Pomorski]], [[Owen Bonnici]] and [[Daniel Chircop]]. | ||
==See also== | ==See also== |
Revision as of 04:33, 16 August 2016
The first edition of L-Għanja tal-Poplu Żgħażagħ u Addoloxxenti was held on Saturday 10 May 2005 at the Salesian Theatre in Sliema.
A total of 15 songs were performed by singers aged from 10 to 15 years. The show was broadcast live on Education 22.
Organizing Committee
Organizer: Fr Maurice Mifsud
Secretary: Alexia Cutajar Conti
Members: Noel D'Amato and Charles Schembri
Tickets & Cd
A double CD album with the songs from the two categories and a booklet with all the lyrics were on sale from major music stores or at YTC at a price of Lm6.50c.
Tickets were available from the Y.T.C. 227 Merchants' Street, Valletta.
Final Phase
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Mhux Veru | Pauline Briffa | Joseph Pace | Pauline Briffa |
Talba lill-Madonna | Danica Muscat | Alexia Schembri | Chan Vella |
Biex Jitwettqu x-Xewqat | Kylie Coleiro | John David Zammit | Klinsmann Coleiro |
Tolleranza | Jessica Magro | Keith Zammit | Andrew Zammit |
Il-Ħabib ta’ l-Iskola | Dario Bezzina, Grecia Bezzina | Dario Bezzina | Augusto Cardinali |
Ħajja Mgħaġġla | Decoda Buttigieg | Corinne Caruana | Anthony Buttigieg |
Jiena, Int u l-Melodija | Klinsmann Coleiro | Justine Grech | Andrew Zammit |
Maż-Żifna tat-Tfal | Brooke Borg | Brendan Borg | Doreen Cardinali |
Ħabib Tassew | Domenique Azzopardi | Chris Azzopardi | Marco Debono |
Agħtuna Ħajja Aħjar | Christabelle Borg | Dorian Micallef | Christine Micallef |
Ħabib Ġdid | Angela Vassallo | Charles Azzopardi | Sandro Zammit |
Bewsa | Felicity Rayner | Paul Ellul | Kurt Spiteri Lucas |
Xi Dwejjaq | Biancha Casha | Rita Pace | Jaqueline Cassar |
L-Għana tan-Nannu | Francesca Zarb | Rita Pace | Dominic Cini |
The Judges
The judges during the live show were: Nazju Abela, Mariella Pisani Bencini, Erica Cini, Luckie Abela, Joe Morana, Fr. Karm Debattista, David Agius Muscat and Jurgen Scicluna.
The Interval
During the interval, the audience was entertained by a troupes from the Olivia Dow Ballet school Dance, The Wild Strength Dancers, and the Festival resident dancers Keith & Adonelle.
Winners
Here are the Winning Songs:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Maż-Żifna tat-Tfal | Brooke Borg | Brendan Borg | Doreen Cardinali |
02 | Xi Dwejjaq | Biancha Casha | Rita Pace | Jaqcueline Cassar |
03 | Tolleranza | Jessica Magro | Keith Zammit | Andrew Zammit |
Other Winners
- Best Social Theme: Rita Pace (Xi Dwejjaq).
- Public vote For Best Presentation: Biancha Casha (Xi Dwejjaq).
The Comperes
The Festival was compered by the winner of the 30th Edition Julie Pomorski, Owen Bonnici and Daniel Chircop.
See also
External links
- L-Għanja tal-Poplu - Official website
L-Għanja tal-Poplu Festival Editions * 1970s: 01 (1973) - 02 (1974) - 03 (1975) - 04 (1976) - 05 (1977) - 06 (1978) - 07 (1979) * 1980s: 08 (1980) - 09 (1981) - 10 (1982) - 11 (1983) - 12 (1984) - 13 (1985) - 14 (1986) - 15 (1987) * 1990s: 16 (1990) - 17 (1992) - 18 (1993) - 19 (1994) - 20 (1995) - 21 (1996) - 22 (1997) - 23 (1998) - 24 (1999) * 2000s: 25 (2000) - 26 (2001) - 27 (2002) - 28 (2003) - 29 (2004) - 30 (2005) - 31 (2006) - 32 (2007) - 33 (2008) - 34 (2009) * 2010s: 35 (2010) - 36 (2012) - 37 (2013) - 38 (2014) - 39 (2015) - 40 (2016) - 41 (2017) - 42 (2018) - 43 (2019) * 2020s: 44 (2020) - 45 (2021) - 46 (2022) - 47 (2023)