Difference between revisions of "Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2006"
(broken links) |
(broken links) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
==First Phase== | ==First Phase== | ||
143 songs were submitted. 6 songs in Catebory A, 8 songs in Category B, and 6 songs in Category C were selected. | |||
Again in this edition the singers sing with a play back music. For this Festival was also issued a cd with the | Again in this edition the singers sing with a play back music. For this Festival was also issued a cd with the finalist songs. | ||
==Finalist Phase== | ==Finalist Phase== |
Revision as of 03:48, 25 July 2017
The nineth Edition of 2006 Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 2006. The Festival again was organise from the Social Activities Committee GWU. Incideltaly this was the last Festival organize by the Social Activities Committee of the GWU.
Organization
The Festival was held in the theater of the General Workers Union in Valletta on between 5 and 6 March, 2006. And was divided into three categories A, B and C with section A and C got 6 songs each while section B got 8 songs.
First Phase
143 songs were submitted. 6 songs in Catebory A, 8 songs in Category B, and 6 songs in Category C were selected.
Again in this edition the singers sing with a play back music. For this Festival was also issued a cd with the finalist songs.
Finalist Phase
Here are the 6 Songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Whitney Cremona | It-Tfal tal-Klassi | Christopher Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila |
02 | Domenique Azzopardi | Tini Idejk | Keith Zammit | Marco Debono |
03 | Nicole Azzopardi | Il-Maġija ta’Tfulija | Christopher Azzopardi | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
04 | Antoine Farrugia | Għadni Żgħir | Christopher Azzopardi | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
05 | Maraiha Schembri | Se Naħdmu Film | Christopher Azzopardi | Glen Vella |
06 | Anthea Sammut | Ejja Magħna | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 8 Songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | She 2’s | L-Għanja taż-Żgħar | Deo Grech | Glen Vella |
02 | Justine Caroline Xuereb | Tajtni L-Fidi | Christopher Azzopardi | Glen Vella |
03 | Gabriella Massa | X’Qed Jiġrili | Christopher Azzopardi | Phyllisienne Brincat |
04 | Noyleene Attard | Tagħna il-Bandiera | Alfred Attard | Augusto Cardinali |
05 | Iona Dalli | Mar-Ritmu ta’ Ħajti | Carmen Dimech | Augusto Cardinali |
06 | Danica Muscat | Fil-Benna tas-Sliem | Alexia Schembri | Chan Vella |
07 | Micaela Attard | Tinstema’ Karba | Christopher Azzopardi | Francesco Cerato |
08 | Riasa Piscopo & Rebecca Debattista | Dinja ta’ Ġenn | Dorian Psaila | Priscilla Psaila |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 6 Songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Donna Marie Ellul | Miraġġ ta’ Mħabba | Alexia Schembri | Chan Vella |
02 | Rebecca Bonnici | L-Art Imwiegħda | Augusto Cardinali | Gaetano Cerrato |
03 | Chantal Catania | Fjamma ta’ Mħabba | Vincent Zammit | Gilbert Camilleri |
04 | Adrianne Mifsud | Isir Passat | Deo Grech | Chan Vella |
05 | Janette Scicluna | Ieqaf Ftit u Aħseb | Christopher Azzopardi | Augusto Cardinali |
06 | Geordie Debono | Ejja Nagħmlu Protesta | Charles Mifsud | George Debono |
Final Jury
The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel of music experts:
The rapresented of the singers under the ossevartion of Brian Bonnici where:-
Intervall
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by two Italian singers and Gwadez Bilocca, Mary Rose Mallia, Renato and Keith and Adonell Dancers
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this nineth editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2006 where presented by Angie Casha and Pierre Borg.
Prize
- Best Interpretation:- Domenique Azzopardi – Tini Idejk
- Best Presentation:- She’2 s – L-Għanja taż-Żgħar
The Winners Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Domenique Azzopardi | Tini Idejk | Keith Zammit | Marco Debono |
02 | Nicole Azzopardi | Il-Maġija Tat-Tfulija | Christopher Azzoppardi | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
03 | Whitney Cremona | It-Tfal tal-Klassi | Christopher Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Micaela Attard | Tinstema Karba | Christopher Azzopardi | Francesco Rizzo |
02 | Raisa Piscopo & Rebecca Debattista | Dinja ta’ Ġenn | Dorian Psaila | Priscilla Psaila |
03 | She 2’s | L-Għanja Taż-Żgħar | Deo Grech | Glen Vella |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Rebecca Bonnici | L-Art Imwedgħa | Augusto Cardinali | Geatano Cerrato |
02 | Donna Marie Ellul | Miraġġ Ta’ Mħabba | Alexia Schembri | Chan Vella |
03 | Chantal Catania | Fjamma Ta’ Mħabba | Vincent Zammit | Gilbert Camilleri |
Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija Editions 1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - (2002) - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - Note: the contest was not held in 2002.