L-Għanja tal-Poplu 2014
The 38th edition of L-Għanja tal-Poplu was held on Saturday 15 March at the University of Malta's Sir Temi Zammit Theatre in Tal-Qroqq. It was also broadcast live on One TV.
A new visual identity was introduced for the contest in 2014 by Darren Tanti, who created a new logo encompassing live music and singing with other elements that have become synonymous with L-Għanja tal-Poplu.
Songs
71 song were submitted for consideration in the preliminary round. A panel of 5 judges selected 16 songs for the final night.
Participants in the final round of this contest perform original songs in Maltese; both the vocals and the musical accompaniment are live.
Here are the 16 songs featured in the final of the 38th edition:
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Mara | Marie Claire Attard Bason | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Andrew Zammit |
Il-Quċċata | 7 Spadi | Rita Pace | Jeffrey Scicluna |
Numri | Estelle Fenech Imbroll | Paul Attard | Mark Scicluna |
Rutina | Tmien Ħabbiet | Jonathan Laferla | Charlie Bonnici |
Kif Xrobtuli l-Menti | Frank O'Neill Christabelle Curmi & Il-Lajks | Frank O'Neill | Frank O'Neill |
Il-Karba tal-Mument | Christian Arding | Kevin Tanti | Chan Vella |
Fejn Huma? | Daniel Borg | George Cassar | Daniel Borg |
Jien Ma Naħdimx | Karen Debattista | Rita Pace | Mark Scicluna |
Immigrant Regolari | Teddie Zammit | Rita Pace | Teddie Zammit |
Pupa | Denise Spiteri | Mark Laurence Zammit | Mark Laurence Zammit |
Il-Bamboċċu, Il-Bambinu, l-Budja | Frans Casha | Frans Casha | Frans Casha |
Wara l-Kanċell | Miriam Christine Olivia Lewis | Joe Julian Farrugia | Miriam Christine |
Bħal Għasfura | Mario Debono | Mario Debono | Mario Debono |
Djarju ta' Tifkiriet | Simone Gauci | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Liberat | Teddie Zammit | George Cassar | Teddie Zammit |
Insellmulkom | Domenique Azzopardi | Joe Chircop | Philip Vella |
[edit]Organizing Committee
Chairperson:Charles Schembri
Organizer: Fr Maurice Mifsud
Secretary: Alexia Cutajar Conti
Co-ordinator: Noel D'Amato
PRO: Josephine Ebejer Grech
The members of the jury in the knockout festival held on Saturday 1 February was Joyce Grech,Joe S. Grech,Tony Micallef,Justin Galea and Martin Degabriele.
In The Final night held at Sir Temi Zammit Hall on 15th March, 2014 presented by Josephine Ebejer Grech and Clint Bajadaand show direct on Super One TV with direction of Jason Busuttil the public saw the sixtheen songs. In the interval one could see the Choir of l-Għanja tal-Poplu, with Justin Galea, Corazon interpreted three songs from her cd Album Hawn Jien and a short story about Malta great moments in history.
Profs Olivier Friggieri presented the trophyies to all the winners.
Time to know the result chose by eight members of the jury Robert Alosio, Vince Fabri, Rosabelle Bianchi, Eric Montfort, Elaine Falzon, Kevin Farrugia, Maria Abdilla, and David Azzopardi with Noatry Dr.Paul Callus.
The result was this
- For Best Young Talent: - Denise Spiteri
- For Best Interpretation:- Christian Arding
- For Best Singer Songwriter:- Frank O'Neill
- For Best Socjal Teem:- 7 Spadi
Placing | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Jien Ma Naħdimx | Karen Debattista | Rita Pace | Mark Scicluna |
02 | Kif Xrobtuli l-Menti | Frank O'Neill Christabelle Curmi & Il-Lajks | Frank O'Neill | Frank O'Neill |
03 | Wara l-Kanċell | Miriam Christine Olivia Lewis | Joe Julian Farrugia | Miriam Christine |
The winning songwriters can choose any artist to represent Malta in an international song festival under the aegis of the World Association of Festivals and Artists
This edition was organised with support from the Malta Arts Fund and in collaboration with Studio 7.