L-Għanja tal-Poplu 1983
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
The Festival
The Eleventh Edition of the Festival, organized by the Youth Travel Circle (YTC), under the leader of Maurice Mifsud Fr. The festival again was named Festival ta' Kant Folk. For this edition in the Final night, taken part sixteen songs. After ten years held at St Albert College, Valletta, this year the festival moved to the Grand Ballroom of the Hotel Phoenicia at Floriana and was held on 14 May, 1983.
Songs in the contest
Organizing Committee
Poster Design
The disign of the poster was made by Mario P.Azzopardi
Final Phase
Here are the 16 Songs featured in the final:-
No | Singers | Songs | Author | Composer |
01 | Kif Ħawwadniehom | Mario Debono | Mario Debono | |
02 | Frott Il-Jum | Mikiel Galea | Mikiel Galea | |
03 | Taking It Slowly | Maria Teresa Vincenti | Maria Teresa Vincenti | |
04 | Il-Malti | Martin Attard | Martin Attard | |
05 | Il-Kerrejja | Jack DeDomenico | Mary Buttigieg | |
06 | Ħabib Li Kont Ilsir | Albert Friggieri | Edmond E.Zarb | |
07 | Fil-Wieħed Il-Ħafna | Mary Debono | Mary Debono | |
08 | Dak Li Nħoss | Joe Morana | Joe Morana | |
09 | Memories | Maria Teresa Vincenti | Maria Teresa Vincenti | |
10 | Sejħa | Mary Buttigieg | Mary Buttigieg | |
11 | X'Qaltli n-Nanna | Mary Grech | Mario Debono | |
12 | Ġejt Għalik | Salvu Caruana | Salvu Caruana | |
13 | Nies Ipokriti | Martin Attard | Martin Attard | |
14 | April | Manwel Mifsud | Manwel Mifsud | |
15 | Dil-Kwistjoni tad-Divorzju | Mary Grech | Mario Debono | |
16 | Leħen L-Isbaħ Melodija | Julie Brincat | Julie Brincat |
The Stage
In charge from the Stage and disign was Teddy Cilia and Carmen Cilia.
Judges
Intervall
Winners
Other Winners
Presentation
Audio
In change of the sound and audio was Andre' Vella.
Lighting
The Lighting was under the hand of Charlie Sammut and Silvio Ellul.
Comperes
The Comperes for this edition where Lucienne Agius and Michael Xuereb.