Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2006
The nineth Edition of 2006 Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 2006. The Festival again was organise from the Social Activities Committee GWU. Incideltaly this was the last Festival organize by the Social Activities Committee of the GWU.
Organization
The organizational committee was composed of the following members:- ? ? ? ? ? ?
The Festival was held in the theater of the General Workers Union in Valletta on between 5 and 6 March, 2006. And was divided into three categories A, B and C with section A and C got 6 songs each while section B got 8 songs.
First Phase
In the First phase of the festival were entered 143 song, The song which had been selected 6 in Catebory A, 8 songs in Category B, and 6 songs in Category C, the members of the Jury were:- ? , ? , ? , ? , ? , ? ,
Again in this edition the singers sing with a play back music. For this Festival was also issued a cd with the finalists songs.
Finalist Phase
Here are the 6 Songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Whitney Cremona | It-Tfal tal-Klassi | Christopher Azzopardi | Priscilla Psalia |
02 | Domenique Azzopardi | Tini Idejk | Keith Zammit | Marco Debono |
03 | Nicole Azzopardi | Il-Maġija ta’Tfulija | Christopher Azzopardi | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
04 | Antoine Farrugia | Għadni Żgħir | Christopher Azzopardi | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
05 | Maraiha Schembri | Se Naħdmu Film | Christopher Azzopardi | Glen Vella |
06 | Anthea Sammut | Ejja Magħna | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 8 Songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | She 2’s | L-Għanja taż-Żgħar | Deo Grech | Glen Vella |
02 | Justine Caroline Xuereb | Tajtni L-Fidi | Christopher Azzopardi | Glen Vella |
03 | Gabriella Massa | X’Qed Jiġrili | Christopher Azzopardi | Phyllisienne Brincat |
04 | Noyleene Attard | Tagħna il-Bandiera | Alfred Attard | Augusto Cardinali |
05 | Iona Dalli | Mar-Rittmu ta’ Ħajti | [Carmen Dimech]] | Augusto Cardinali |
06 | Danica Muscat | Fil-Benna tas-Sliem | Alexia Schembri | Chan Vella |
07 | Micaela Attard | Tinstema’ Karba | Christopher Azzopardi | Francesco Cerato |
08 | Riasa Piscopo & Rebecca Debattista | Dinja ta’ Ġenn | Dorian Psaila | Priscilla Psaila |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 6 Songs featured in the final Category C:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Miraġġ ta’ Mħabba | Donna Marie Ellul | Alexia Schembri | Chan Vella |
L-Art Imwegħda | Rebecca Bonnici | Augusto Cardinali | Geatano Cerrato |
Fjamma ta’Mħabba | Chantal Catania | Vincent Zammit | Gilbert Camilleri |
Isir Passat | Adrianne Mifsud | Deo Grech | Chan Vella |
Ieqaf Ftit u Aħseb | Janette Scicluna | Christopher Azzopardi | Augusto Cardinali |
Ejja Nagħmlu Protesta | Gordie Debono | Charles Mifsud | George Debono |
Final Jury
The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel of music experts: Ray Sammut , Paul Test, Frederick Camilleri , Joe ‘Chocki’ Borg, Pauline Coleiro and Antoine Mifsud . The rapresented of the singers where Alfred Attard , Mariella Pace Asciak and Charles Azzopardi under the ossevartion of Brian Bonnici.
Intervall
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by two Italian singers and Gwadez Bilocca, Mary Rose Mallia, Renato and Keith and Adonell Dancers
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this nineth editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2006 where presented by Angie Casha and Pierre Borg.
Prize
• Best Interpretation:- Domenique Azzopardi – Tini Idejk • Best Presentation:- She’2 s – L-Għanja taż-Żgħar
The Winners Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Tini Idejk | Domenique Azzopardi | Keith Zammit | Marco Debono |
02 | Il-Maġija Tat-Tfulija | Nicole Azzopardi | Christopher Azzoppardi | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
03 | It-Tfal tal-Klassi | Whitney Cremona | Christopher Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Tinstema Karba | Micaela Attard | Christopher Azzopardi | Francesco Rizzo |
02 | Dinja ta’ Ġenn | Raisa Piscopo & Rebecca Debattista | Dorian Psaila | Priscilla Psaila |
03 | L-Għanja Taż-Żgħar | She 2’s | Deo Grech | Glen Vella |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | L-Art Imwedgħa | Rebecca Bonnici | Augusto Cardinali | Gizatano Cerrato |
02 | Miraġġ Ta’ Mħabba | Donna Marie Ellul | Alexia Schembri | Chan Vella |
03 | Fjamma Ta’ Mħabba | Chantal Catania | Vincent Zammit | Gilbert Camilleri |