Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2007
The tenth Edition of 2007 Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 2007. This was the second year taht the festival was organize by the General Workers Union and Bronk Productions under Benny Casha and Brian Bonnici.
Organization
The organizational committee was composed of the following members:- ? ? ? ? ? ?
The Festival was held in the theater of the General Workers Union in Valletta on ? . And was divided into four categories A, with total of 6 songs, Category B, with 8 songs, Category C with 6 songs and Category D with 4 songs. For the first time the organize introduced a new category of comedy and sacastics songs, in this section there where only the first prize.
First Phase
In the First phase of the festival were entered ? , The song which had been selected 8 songs for each category, the members of the Jury were:- ? , ? , ? , ? , ? , ? ,
Again in this edition the singers sing with a play back music. For this Festival was also issued a cd with the finalists songs.
Finalist Phase
Here are the 6 Songs featured in the final Category A:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Bl-Għajnejn ta’ Qalbi | Whitney Cremona | Paul Ellul | Priscilla Psaila |
L-Istejjer ta’ Tfal | Antoine Farrugia | Christopher Azzopardi | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Ħarisna Anġlu Sbejjaħ | Lenies Gauci | Paul Ellul | Glen Vella |
Minn Dejjem Ħlomt | Kayliegh Cassar | [[]] | [[]] |
Il-Fessuda | Sonia Muscat | [[ ]] | [[]] |
Sa Nuru t-Talenti | Justine Delmar | Christopher Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 8 Songs featured in the final Category B:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Ħabiba Spieċjali | Antonella Abela | [[]] | [[]] |
Kulħadd f’Postu | Valentine Buhagiar | [[]] | [[]] |
Ħolma | Bianca Casha | [[]] | [[]] |
Tifel Refuġjat | Mattei Curmi | [[]] | [[]] |
Fjur fl-isbaħ Ġnien | Danica Muscat | Alexia Schembri | Chan Vella |
Qatt | Domenique Azzopardi | Rita Pace | Marco Debono |
Għanjet il-Ħolm | Stephanie Lia | [[]] | [[]] |
Mużka ta’Ħajti | Rochelle Grech & Janice Delmar | Doris Chetcuti | Priscilal Psaila |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 6 Songs featured in the final Category C:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Tweġġanix | Kimberly Grech | Christopher Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila |
Ritratti u Tifkiriet | She 2’s | Rita Pace | Matthew Grech |
Se Jkolli Mmuri | Ramona & Christiana | Christopher Azzopardi | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
B’ Imħabbtek | Donna Marie Ellul | [[]] | [[]] |
Imħabba Dejjiema | Geordie Debono | [[]] | [[]] |
Bejnietna | Christian Azzopardi & Danika | [[]] | [[]] |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 4 Songs featured in the final Category D:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Bum Bum il-Bieb | Audrey Marie Bartolo | [[]] | [[]] |
Taf Jew Tuf | Martin Vella | [[]] | [[]] |
Problemi m’Għandix | Christian Azzopardi | [[]] | [[]] |
Via Lapsus | Evita Magri | Melchoir Magri | Priscilla Psaila |
Final Jury
The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel of music experts: Paul Delmar, Mario Scicluna, Tarcisio Zammit and Marlene Bartolo.
Intervall
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by Kieth And Adonelle Dancers, Michaela Attard, Rebecca Bonnici, Joe Demicoli and Alana Paula Bondin and the grupp Amaze.
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this tenth editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2007 where presented by Pierre Borg and Nevice Borg Caligari. The Presentions was held by the General Workers Union Secretary Mr.Tony Zarb in the precedence of Gejtu Mercieca Charles Sammut and Brian Bonnici and Benny Casha.
Prize
- Best Interpretation:- Domenique Azzopardi - Qatt
- Best Presentation:- Rochelle Grech & Janice Delmar – Mużika ta’ Ħajti
The Winners Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | L-Istejjer tat-Tfal | Antoine Farrugia | Chris Azzopardi | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
02 | Bl-Għajnejn ta’ Qalbi | Whitney Cremona | Paul Ellul | Priscilla Psaila |
03 | Se Nuru t-Talenti | Justine Delmar | Chris Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Mużika ta’Ħajti | Rochelle Grech & Janice Delmar | Doris Chetcuti | Priscilla Psaila |
02 | Qatt | Domenique Azzopardi | Rita Pace | Marco Debono |
03 | Fjur f’Isbaħ Ġnien | Danica Muscat | Alexia Schembri | Chan Vella |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Tweġġanix | Kimberley Grech | Chris Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila |
02 | Ritratti u Tifkiriet | She 2’s | Rita Pace | Matthew Grech |
03 | Se Jkolli Imur | Ramona & Christiana Muscat | Chris Azzopardi | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category D:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Viva Lapsus | Evita Magri | Melchoir Melchor | Priscilla Psaila |