Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2005
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
This was the Fourthteen Edition of the Festival Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2005 Since the festival begain again in 1997. This Festival was held at Floriana The Granaries between 16 and 20 September, 2005. And was showed direct on Net TV.
Priminary Jury
Enter a number of 110 songs and, choose 20 songs for the Final (Jury not know) [ ? ]
The organisers under the chair person Frederick Zammit announced the 20 entries which qualified for the next round to be held in the final on between 16 and 20 September, 2005 at the the Floriana Granaries. The Festival got the main sponsor Portomaso Entertaiment Complex. The teem of the Festival was Biex Int Tgħix Aħjar.
Final Jury
The submitted entries were judged by the following panel of music experts:
The names of the Jury [ ? ] and the UKAM rappresentative are not known [ ? ]
First Phase
Here are the 20 Songs featured in the final:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Maria Mallia | Sejħiet | Joe Chircop | Renato Briffa |
02 | Mark Tonna | L-Arkitett Ta’ l-Univers | Paul Callus | John David Zammit |
03 | Mauro Kicther | Destin | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
04 | Corazon Mizzi | L-Irġiel | Mariella Mizzi | Corazon Mizzi |
05 | Eleanor Cassar | Ix-Xemx Mill-Ġdid | Joe Julian Farrugia | Paul Abela |
06 | Ian James Vella (Janvil) | Int u Jien | Giovann Attard | Augusto Cardinali |
07 | Daniela Vella | Naf Għalfejn | Rita Pace | Elton Zarb |
08 | Mike Spiteri | Aħseb Ftit | Fleur Balzan | Paul Giordimania |
09 | Glen Vella | Għannaqni | Deo Grech | Glen Vella |
10 | Laura Bruno | Il-Bogħod Mid-Dlam | Giovann Attard | Augusto Cardinali |
11 | Nadine Axisa | Ma Rridx | Rita Pace | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
12 | Shirley Galea | Jien Mhux Hekk | Paul Ellul | Andrew Zahra |
13 | Mark Spiteri Lucas | L-Għanja Ta’ L-Ipokresija | Mario Fenech Caruana | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
14 | Audrey Marie Bartolo | Notturn | Deo Grech | Elton Zarb |
15 | Christian Arding & Justine Bezzina | Le Ma Nibżax | Rita Pace | Chan Vella |
16 | Aldo Busuttil & Debbie Scerri | Mewġ Qerred | Sunny Aquilina | Andrew Zahra |
17 | Rita Pace | Orqod Orqod | Rita Pace | Rita Pace |
18 | Donna Marie Ellul | Qmugħ Tad-Deheb | Paul Ellul | Chan Vella |
19 | Andreana Spiteri | LIl-Mewġ Għannej | Paul Callus | John David Zammit |
20 | Catherine Vigar | L-Għada Tal-Festa | Mario Fenech Caruana | Andrew Zahra |
Intervall
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where entertainment by the Farmessi with a hair show staylist and the winner of 2004 edition. Natasha Grima & Charlene Grima.
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this editon of Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza where the boardcaster Pierre Cordina and Tv Presenter Antonella Vassallo.
Prize
The prizes where for Televoting, For Third Place, Lm 200 and trophy for singer, Author and Composer, For Second Place, Lm 350 and trophy for singer, Author and Composer, For First Place, Lm 500 and trophy for singer, Author and Composer. And the Trophies was made aboard at GNR. The Trophies was presented by the General Secretary of The Nationalist Party Joe Saliba in the presence of the Chairman of the Organizing Committee Frederick Zammit.
Winners Finalist
Here are the Winning Songs featured in the final:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Ix-Xemx Mill-Ġdid | Eleanor Cassar | Joe Julian Farrugia | Paul Abela |
02 | Int U Jien | J.Anvil | Giovann Attard | Augosto Cardinali |
03 | Ma Rridx | Nadine Axisa | Rita Pace | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Other Prizes
- Televoting Prize:- Maria Mallia – Sejħiet