Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2008
The eleventh Edition of 2008 Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 2008. From this year the festival left the hands od the passed organize the Social Activities Committee GWU. And was organize by Bronk Productions under Benny Casha.
Organisation
The Festival was held at the General Workers Union theatre in Valletta and was divided into four categories A, B, and C with a number of eight songs in each section.
First Phase
In the First phase 8 songs for each category were selected
Again in this edition the singers sing with a play back music. For this Festival was also issued a cd with the finalists songs.
Finalist Phase
Here are the 8 Songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Kylie Grixti | Qlub Mifruda | Rita Pace | Priscilla Psaila |
02 | Jade Marie Vella | Iż-Żifna Latina | Claudia Faniello | Trevor Fenech |
03 | Justin Delmar | L-Ilħna Taċ-Ċkejknin | Christopher Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila |
04 | Casey Casha | Messaġġ | Rita Pace | Dominic Cini |
05 | Louanne Ronayne | Ħabib Tassew | Carmen Dimech | Elton Zarb |
06 | Enya Magri, Nicole Galea & Janica Galea | Tliet Pupi | Christopher Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila |
07 | Jodie Farrugia | Pinġejt Bil-Kliem | Giovann Attard | Augusto Cardinali |
08 | Maria Christina Desira | Allegrija | Christopher Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 8 Songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | May Vassallo | Mhux Li Kien | Paul Ellul | Priscilla Psaila |
02 | Danica Muscat | Festa Fis-Smewwiet | Rita Pace | Marco Debono |
03 | Jody Magri, Whitney Cremona & Mikey Debattista | L-Aqwa Ħbieb | Rita Pace | Elto Zarb |
04 | Mattei Curmi | Il-Bikja tan-Natura | Maria Grima | Priscilla Psaila |
05 | Rachel Bezzina | Miraklu | Keith Zammit | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
06 | Esilana | Tħossok Aħjar | Christopher Azzopardi | Phyllisienne Brincat |
07 | Stephanie Lia | Żmien it-Tfulija | Emanuel Francalanza | Mark Anthony Cachia Sammut |
08 | Domenique Azzopardi | Twelidt il-Bieraħ | George Cremona | Priscilla Psaila |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 8 Songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Laces & Josef Tabone | Vuċi Waħda | Clinton Paul | Clinton Paul |
02 | Crystal Ellul | Inħares Lejk | Christopher Azzopardi | Andrew Zahra |
03 | Kirsty Saliba | Għallimtni | Carlo Fenech | Carlo Fenech |
04 | Clive Muscat | Ġrajja | Rita Pace | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
05 | Evita Magri | Tajtek Qalbi | Christopher Azzopardi | Ray Agius |
06 | Carlos Vella Mansueto & Marie Claire Attard Bason | Inħalli F’Idejk | Rita Pace | Elton Zarb |
07 | Christian Azzopardi & Danica Sammut | Kliem | Rita Pace | Priscilla Psaila< |
08 | Maria Victoria Aquilina | Din id-Darba Naf | Christopher Azzopardi | Phyllisienne Brincat |
Final Jury
The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel of music experts: Brian Bonnici, Tony Bondin, John Suda , Ian Fenech , Rosann Zammit Cassar , and Wayne Aquilina . The UKAM representative of Mario Axiaq, while Charles Azzopardi and John Muscat was the singes representatives.
Intervall
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by winners of 2007 edition Antoine Farrugia, Rochelle Grech and Janice Delmar, Kimberly Grech, Tonio Vella, Kieth & Adonelle Dancers, Paula Group, and Alana Paula Bondin
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this elevnth editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2008 where presented by Meliane Magri and Angie Casha.
Prize
• Best Interpretation:- Domenique Azzopardi – Twelidt il-Bieraħ • Best Presentation:- Enya Magri, Nicole Galea, Janica Galea – Tlett Pupi • Public Opinion Vote:- Laces & Josef Tabone – Vuċi Waħda
The Winners Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Jade Marie Vella | Iż-Żifna Latina | Claudia Faniello | Trevor Fenech |
02 | Jodie Farrugia | Penġejt bil-Kliem | Giovann Attard | Augusto Cardinali |
03 | Enya Magri, Nicole Galea, Janica Galea | Tlett Pupi | Christopher Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Mattie Curmi | Il-Bikja Tan-Natura | Maria Grima | Priscilla Psaila |
02 | Domenique Azzopardi | Twelidt Il-Bieraħ | George Cremona | Priscilla Psaila |
03 | May Vassallo | Mhux li Kien | Paul Ellul | Priscilla Psaila |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Laces & Josef Tabone | Vuċi Waħda | Clinton Paul | Clinton Paul |
02 | Evita Magri | Tajtek Qalbi | Christopher Azzopardi | Ray Agius |
03 | Christian Azzopardi & Danica Sammut | Kliem | Rita Pace | Priscilla Psaila |
Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija Editions 1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - (2002) - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - Note: the contest was not held in 2002.