Difference between revisions of "Paul Buhagiar"
(→Cd's) |
|||
(16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
Held a number of meetings and even mass in [[Paceville]] as part in the youngsters feast with [[Fr. Paul Chetcuti]]. | Held a number of meetings and even mass in [[Paceville]] as part in the youngsters feast with [[Fr. Paul Chetcuti]]. | ||
He won [[L-Għanja tal-Poplu]] in 1993 with the song ''Il-Ħolma tal-Għaqda''. He released his first album '''Sibt Teżor''' in the early ninties and in mid ninties he realeased his second album ''' | He won [[L-Għanja tal-Poplu]] in 1993 with the song ''Il-Ħolma tal-Għaqda''. He released his first album '''Sibt Teżor''' in the early ninties and in mid ninties he realeased his second album '''Kalejdoskopju''' featuring various songs from numerous competitions locally. | ||
His voice was used in two musicals [[Ġesu Ta' Nazzaret (l-Ewwel Parti)]] (1997) written and composed by [[Frederick Camilleri]], and in [[Ġesu Ta' Nazzaret (it-Tieni Parti)]] (1998) written by [[Paul Micallef]] and composed by [[Tony C.Scott]] and produce by [[Tejatru Rjal]] of [[Pawlu Testa]] | |||
For several times he was also a judge in several National local festival held in Malta like L-Għanja tal-Poplu, [[Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza]] and others | For several times he was also a judge in several National local festival held in Malta like L-Għanja tal-Poplu, [[Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza]] and others | ||
Line 23: | Line 25: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Festival''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1993 ||Il-Ħolma tal-Għaqda||[[Paul Mizzi]], [[Fr.Savio Vella]]||[[ | | 1992 ||Bejn Il-Ħbieb||[[Paul Buhagiar]]||[[George Zarb]]||[[L-Għanja tal-Poplu 1992]]||[ (Click for Video)] | ||
|- | |||
| 1993 ||Il-Ħolma tal-Għaqda||[[Paul Mizzi]], [[Fr.Savio Vella]]||Paul Buhagiar||[[L-Għanja tal-Poplu 1993]] ||[ (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 1994 ||Darba||[[Mario Debono]]||Mario Debono||[[L-Għanja tal-Poplu 1994]]||[ (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 1997 ||Ħalliem Ta'Dejjem||[[Mario Fenech Caruana]]||[[Philip Vella]]||[[Kliem u Mużika - Festival ta' Kanzunetta Maltija TVM]]||[ (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1998 ||Kalejdoskopju||Mario Fenech Caruana||[[Frederick Camilleri]]||[[L-Għanja tal-Poplu 1998]]||[ (Click for Video)] | ||
|- | |||
| 2000 ||Il-Poeta Għannej||Mario Fenech Caruana||[[Mark Spiteri Lucas]]||[[L-Għanja tal-Poplu 2000]]||[ (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 33: | Line 44: | ||
=== Cassette === | === Cassette === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||Sibt Teżor||Paul Buhagiar||Paul Buhagiar||1991 | |||
|- | |||
| 02||Ħaġa Waħda||Paul Buhagiar||Paul Buhagiar||1991 | |||
|- | |||
| 03||Spirtu Qaddis||Paul Buhagiar||Paul Buhagiar||1991 | |||
|- | |||
| 04||Jekk Trid Timxi||Paul Buhagiar||Paul Buhagiar||1991 | |||
|- | |||
| 05||Il-Mulej Hu Bħal Ragħaj||Paul Buhagiar||Paul Buhagiar||1991 | |||
|- | |||
| 06||Nirringrazzjak||Paul Buhagiar||Paul Buhagiar||1991 | |||
|- | |||
| 07||Meta Nrattbu 'l Qlubna||Paul Buhagiar||Paul Buhagiar||1991 | |||
|- | |||
| 08||L-Għanja ta' Marija u Ġiużeppi||Paul Buhagiar||Paul Buhagiar||1991 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 09||Jifirħu s-Smewwiet||Paul Buhagiar||Paul Buhagiar||1991 | |||
|- | |||
| 10||Ġej is-Sultan||Paul Buhagiar||Paul Buhagiar||1991 | |||
|- | |||
| 11||Is-Saltna tas-Sema||Paul Buhagiar||Paul Buhagiar||1991 | |||
|- | |||
| 12||Faħħru lil Alla||Paul Buhagiar ||Paul Buhagiar||1991 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
* Song Faħħru lil Alla - Paul sing with [[Phyllisienne Brincat]] | |||
=== Cd's === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||Lwien||Paul Buhagiar ||Paul Buhagiar ||1998 | |||
|- | |||
| 02||Darba||[[Mario Debono]]||Mario Debono||1998 | |||
|- | |||
| 03||Ftit Tal-Ħin||Paul Buhagiar ||Paul Buhagiar ||1998 | |||
|- | |||
| 04||Ħalliem ta' Dejjem||[[Philip Vella]]||Philip Vella ||1998 | |||
|- | |||
| 05||Per Ipsum||Paul Buhagiar ||Paul Buhagiar ||1998 | |||
|- | |||
| 06||Ħolma ta' l-Għaqda||[[Pawlu Mizzi]] ||[[Savio Vella]]||1998 | |||
|- | |||
| 07||The Rose||Paul Buhagiar ||Paul Buhagiar ||1998 | |||
|- | |||
| 08||Tista' Ssir||Paul Buhagiar ||Paul Buhagiar ||1998 | |||
|- | |||
| 09||Bejn il-Ħbieb||[[Adrian Grima]]||[[Andrew Baldacchino]]||1998 | |||
|- | |||
| 10||Kalejdoskopju||Mario Fenech Caruana||Frederick Camilleri||1998 | |||
|- | |||
| 11||Kenn u Merħba||[[Louis Debono]]||Paul Buhagiar ||1998 | |||
|- | |||
| 12||Sibt Ieħor||Paul Buhagiar ||Paul Buhagiar ||1998 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Musicals === | |||
Paul give his voice for the Musicals Ġesu Ta' Nazzaret (L-Ewwel Parti) (1997) and Ġesu Ta' Nazzaret (It-Tieni Parti) (1998) | |||
Latest revision as of 03:33, 26 March 2020
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
Paul Buhagiar born on 12 September, 1960. He is a singer songwriter. Born in Siġġiewi comes from a big family and was raised in a musical family constantly listening to his brother Mro. Dion Buhagiar practising on the piano before he left to Canada for further studies.
At the age of 19, Paul left to Ireland and joined his brother Daniel Buhagiar (well known for his career as a teacher and sports commentator) for further studies in Maynooth University. While in Eire, Paul enriched his musical talents through various studies and musical experiences especially in celtic music.
Back in Malta he took part in numerous national activities and competitions. He directed the congregation in singing during the first papal John Paul II visit to Malta and sang with Jon Lukas in the Eurovision song contest.
After that with him started a campaign in several schools around Malta for awareness about Aids after Jon Lukas got a personal experience of his brother Ray who died first in Malta with Aids. These meeting was commossed many youngsters.
Held a number of meetings and even mass in Paceville as part in the youngsters feast with Fr. Paul Chetcuti.
He won L-Għanja tal-Poplu in 1993 with the song Il-Ħolma tal-Għaqda. He released his first album Sibt Teżor in the early ninties and in mid ninties he realeased his second album Kalejdoskopju featuring various songs from numerous competitions locally.
His voice was used in two musicals Ġesu Ta' Nazzaret (l-Ewwel Parti) (1997) written and composed by Frederick Camilleri, and in Ġesu Ta' Nazzaret (it-Tieni Parti) (1998) written by Paul Micallef and composed by Tony C.Scott and produce by Tejatru Rjal of Pawlu Testa
For several times he was also a judge in several National local festival held in Malta like L-Għanja tal-Poplu, Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza and others
Discography
Singles
Year | Songs | Lyrics | Composer | Festival | Video |
1992 | Bejn Il-Ħbieb | Paul Buhagiar | George Zarb | L-Għanja tal-Poplu 1992 | [ (Click for Video)] |
1993 | Il-Ħolma tal-Għaqda | Paul Mizzi, Fr.Savio Vella | Paul Buhagiar | L-Għanja tal-Poplu 1993 | [ (Click for Video)] |
1994 | Darba | Mario Debono | Mario Debono | L-Għanja tal-Poplu 1994 | [ (Click for Video)] |
1997 | Ħalliem Ta'Dejjem | Mario Fenech Caruana | Philip Vella | Kliem u Mużika - Festival ta' Kanzunetta Maltija TVM | [ (Click for Video)] |
1998 | Kalejdoskopju | Mario Fenech Caruana | Frederick Camilleri | L-Għanja tal-Poplu 1998 | [ (Click for Video)] |
2000 | Il-Poeta Għannej | Mario Fenech Caruana | Mark Spiteri Lucas | L-Għanja tal-Poplu 2000 | [ (Click for Video)] |
Cassette
No | Songs | Lyrics | Composer | Year |
01 | Sibt Teżor | Paul Buhagiar | Paul Buhagiar | 1991 |
02 | Ħaġa Waħda | Paul Buhagiar | Paul Buhagiar | 1991 |
03 | Spirtu Qaddis | Paul Buhagiar | Paul Buhagiar | 1991 |
04 | Jekk Trid Timxi | Paul Buhagiar | Paul Buhagiar | 1991 |
05 | Il-Mulej Hu Bħal Ragħaj | Paul Buhagiar | Paul Buhagiar | 1991 |
06 | Nirringrazzjak | Paul Buhagiar | Paul Buhagiar | 1991 |
07 | Meta Nrattbu 'l Qlubna | Paul Buhagiar | Paul Buhagiar | 1991 |
08 | L-Għanja ta' Marija u Ġiużeppi | Paul Buhagiar | Paul Buhagiar | 1991 |
09 | Jifirħu s-Smewwiet | Paul Buhagiar | Paul Buhagiar | 1991 |
10 | Ġej is-Sultan | Paul Buhagiar | Paul Buhagiar | 1991 |
11 | Is-Saltna tas-Sema | Paul Buhagiar | Paul Buhagiar | 1991 |
12 | Faħħru lil Alla | Paul Buhagiar | Paul Buhagiar | 1991 |
- Song Faħħru lil Alla - Paul sing with Phyllisienne Brincat
Cd's
No | Songs | Lyrics | Composer | Year |
01 | Lwien | Paul Buhagiar | Paul Buhagiar | 1998 |
02 | Darba | Mario Debono | Mario Debono | 1998 |
03 | Ftit Tal-Ħin | Paul Buhagiar | Paul Buhagiar | 1998 |
04 | Ħalliem ta' Dejjem | Philip Vella | Philip Vella | 1998 |
05 | Per Ipsum | Paul Buhagiar | Paul Buhagiar | 1998 |
06 | Ħolma ta' l-Għaqda | Pawlu Mizzi | Savio Vella | 1998 |
07 | The Rose | Paul Buhagiar | Paul Buhagiar | 1998 |
08 | Tista' Ssir | Paul Buhagiar | Paul Buhagiar | 1998 |
09 | Bejn il-Ħbieb | Adrian Grima | Andrew Baldacchino | 1998 |
10 | Kalejdoskopju | Mario Fenech Caruana | Frederick Camilleri | 1998 |
11 | Kenn u Merħba | Louis Debono | Paul Buhagiar | 1998 |
12 | Sibt Ieħor | Paul Buhagiar | Paul Buhagiar | 1998 |
Musicals
Paul give his voice for the Musicals Ġesu Ta' Nazzaret (L-Ewwel Parti) (1997) and Ġesu Ta' Nazzaret (It-Tieni Parti) (1998)