Difference between revisions of "Malta Song for Europe 1999"
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
==Finalist== | ==Finalist== | ||
Here are the 16 Songs featured in the final:- | Here are the 16 Songs featured in the final:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
{| | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | ||
Line 60: | Line 57: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyricist''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyricist''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | ||
|- | |||
|01 ||[[Mario Caruana]]||Bla Kliem, Bla Sliem||[[Mario Fenech Caruana]]||Mario Caruana | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 01||[[Alexander Schembri]]||Night Has Fallen||[[Sunny Aquilina]]||[[Jason Paul Cassar]] | | 01||[[Alexander Schembri]]||Night Has Fallen||[[Sunny Aquilina]]||[[Jason Paul Cassar]] |
Revision as of 07:27, 20 June 2016
This Festival Malta Song For Europe 1999 was organized by the Ministry of Youth and Culture under the auspices of Minister Dr Louis Galea, the Festival was held on 19 and 20 February 1999 at the Mediterranean Conference Centre in Valletta.
The Organising Committee for this Festival was made by:-
- Gaetano Abela as the chairman of the Festival
- Robert Cefai Secretary
- Robert Abela Member
- Anthony Bezzina Member
- Charlo Bonnici Member
- Felix Busuttil Member
- Ray Cassar Member
- Rosette Fenech Member
- France Fenech Member
- Ray Mangion Member
- Denise Mintoff Member
There are 272 Submissions
Awards Festival Song For Europe 1999
(A) The winning song rappresent Malta in the Eurovision Song Festival 1998 will be held in Gerusalemn on 29 th May, 1999.
(B) The Composer Finalist given Lm 425 while singers Lm 115 winners awarded
(C) The Second place winner Composer given Lm 260 while singers given Lm 100.
(D) The Third place winner Composer given Lm 185 Lm 80 while he is afforded l-Singers.
(E) The composer of the songs who took part and were not ranked first,second or third place given Lm 50 each.
(F) The Sixteeth songs will be recorded on CD. And a Lm 50 will given to each song where on the Cd.
The program of the Festival was so
Friday 19 th February 1999 at 7.30pm Held singing the winner of 1998 singer Chiara Siracusa Sung on the Sixteeth song taken part in the Festival. Stand up comedy by actor Ray Calleja Show by special guest Gwen Dickey
Saturday 20 th February 1999 at 7.30pm Sung all the Sixteeth Finalist Songs Show by 1998 Winner Chaira Siracusa African Adventure by Yada Dancers Show by special guest Paola Turci
Winners and becomes the Presentation by Hon. Minister Dr. Louis Galea.
Finalist
Here are the 16 Songs featured in the final:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Mario Caruana | Bla Kliem, Bla Sliem | Mario Fenech Caruana | Mario Caruana |
01 | Alexander Schembri | Night Has Fallen | Sunny Aquilina | Jason Paul Cassar |
02 | Lawrence Gray | The Right Time | Philip Vella | Paul Abela |
03 | Fabrizio Faniello | Thankful For Your Love | Alfred C. Sant | Ray Agius |
04 | Tarcisio Barbara | Takes Me Higher | Alfred C.Sant | Tarcsisio Barbara |
05 | Nadine Axisa & Rita Pace | Hold My Hand | Rita Pace | Marica Axisa |
06 | Claudette Pace | Breathless | Gerard James Borg | Philip Vella |
07 | Ġeorġina Abela | Who Will Be There | Ġeorġina Abela | Paul Abela |
08 | Alison Ellul | Give Me Love | Doris Chetcuti | Eugenio Schembri |
09 | Olivia Lewis | Autumn Of My Love | Doris Chetcuti | Marco Debono |
10 | Natasha Grima & Charlene Grima | Look Into My Eyes | Natasha Grima | Charlene Grima |
11 | Times Three | Believe in…(Peace) | Moira Stafrace | Chris Scicluna |
12 | Mark Tonna | Heartbeat | Doris Chetcuti | Marco Debono |
13 | Leontine | You’re The Reason | Joe Julian Farrugia | Renato Briffa |
14 | Marvic Lewis | It is You | Doris Chetcuti | Engenio Schembri |
15 | Paul Giordimaina | I Believe Again | Fleur Balzan | Paul Giordimaina |
15 | Joe Mizzi | Love Will Find The Way | Joe Mizzi - Robert Longo - Gino Micallef | Joe Mizzi |
Winning Songs
Here are the three placing winning Songs featured in the final:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Times Three | Believe ‘n Peace | Moira Stafrace | Chris Scicluna |
02 | Lawrence Gray | The RightTime | Philip Vella | Paul Abela |
03 | Ġeorġina Abela | Who Will Be There | Ġeorġina Abela | Paul Abela |
The Song Believe In Peace by Times Three will be rappresent Malta in the Eurovision song Contest 1999.
The Members of the Jury where:- (Not Known till today)
The presenters of the two evenings were Joseph Chetcuti, Mariella Scerri
From this year the live Orchestra was stop and singers must accumped playback.
- General Coordination – Robert Cefai
- Executive Director – Joe Galea
- Ass.Executive Director – Frans Lia
- Stage Director – Alfred Busietta
- Ass.Stage Director – Pierre Cachia
- Stage Manager – Frans Fenech
- Visual direction – Martin Mercieca
- Photographer – Italo Bonfanti
- Designs Of Stage – John L Grima
- TV Producation – PBS Ltd
- Audio – DJS Trading Ltd
- Lighting – Light Sound & Vision ITC
- Building Set – Works Unit – Dipartiment tal-Kultura