Difference between revisions of "Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 1985"
(17 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
==The Festival== | ==The Festival== | ||
As we taught this year the Festival | As we taught this year the Festival held on Friday 2 August, 1985 this time in the Assembly Hall at the University at Tal-Qroqq. other night held on Saturday 3 August, 1985. And it was another great success Festival that year, and year after year would be strong and build a good reperution with singers, Authors, Composer and the public ingeneral. | ||
In this editon the Festival was speed on three days Friday, Saturday and Sunday. The trupp of the Majorettes open the Festival and was involved in the Grand Finale Closing of the Festival. | |||
There was 24 songs and from them 16 songs passed for the for the final night held on Sunday 4 August, 1985. | |||
For this Festival the Committee’ agian think to issued a cassette with this songs with a production of [[Tony Scott]] and prepare a souverner program with the lyrics of the songs, and photos of the singers taken part, the compers of the Festival where again [[Hector Bruno]] and [[Maria Mintoff]] and [[Christine Calleja]]. | |||
Singer Marie Louise Sammut Ghigo got her ''X’Jiswa'' censored by [[Xandir Malta]] when the Festival was showed on [[TVM]] on 17 August,1985. | Singer Marie Louise Sammut Ghigo got her ''X’Jiswa'' censored by [[Xandir Malta]] when the Festival was showed on [[TVM]] on 17 August,1985. | ||
==The Song Festival== | ==The Song Festival== | ||
Here are the 24 Finalist Songs featured in the Semi-final:- | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyricist''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Rene Cutajar]]||Għal Malta Libera||[[Joe Tanti]]||[[Victor Cutajar]] | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Jo Naudi]]||Fil-Liberta||[[Jo Naudi]]||Jo Naudi | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Ralph Dougall]]||Titbiegħed||[[John B Dougall]]||John B Dougall | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[Benny Grima]] & [[Tonia Grima]]||L-Iżjed Ħaġa Għażiża||[[Benny Grima]]||Benny Grima | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Adelina Attard]]||Għajta Kotrana||[[Charles Mifsud]]||[[Carmelo Zammit]] | |||
|- | |||
| 06||[[Spectrum]]||Rivoluzzjoni||[[Ino Busuttil]]||[[Mario Caruana]] | |||
|- | |||
| 07||[[Rene' Vella]]||Sedqa u Paċi||[[Paul Falzon]]||[[Albert Attard]] | |||
|- | |||
| 08||[[M'Louise Sammut Ghigo]]||X'Jiswa||[[Anthony Vella]]||Victor Cutajar | |||
|- | |||
| 09||[[Incorvaja Sisters]]||Żmien Ir-Rebbieħa||[[Edwin Vella]]||Edwin Vella | |||
|- | |||
| 10||[[Victor Cutajar]]||Agħtuna L-Liberta||Victor Cutajar||Victor Cutajar | |||
|- | |||
| 11||[[Merga]]||L-Għajta tal-Liberta'||Paul Falzon||[[John B Caruana]] | |||
|- | |||
| 12||[[Lucienne Spiteri]]||Biex Nerġgħu Ngħixu Liberi||Jo Naudi||Jo Naudi | |||
|- | |||
| 13||[[Martin Gauci]]||Għatx Għal Liberta'||Martin Gauci||Martin Gauci | |||
|- | |||
| 14||[[Edwin Vella]], [[Antoinette]]||Il-Mulej Rebaħ Qlubna||Edwin Vella||Edwin Vella | |||
|- | |||
| 15||[[Tanya Camilleri]]||Sliem Fil-Liberta' ||Paul Falzon||Paul Falzon | |||
|- | |||
| 16||[[Michelle Refalo]]||Ningħaqdu Ningħaqdu||Jo Naudi||Jo Naudi | |||
|- | |||
| 17||[[Tessie Farrugia]]||Patriotti||Edwin Vella||Edwin Vella | |||
|- | |||
| 18||[[Vince Fabri]]||Malta - Jien u Int Flimkien||Vince Fabri||Vince Fabri | |||
|- | |||
| 19||[[William Mangion]]||Imut il-Ward u Tibqa' t-Tama||[[Profs. Joe Friggieri]]||Frank O'Neill | |||
|- | |||
| 20||[[Nathalie Farrugia]]||Liberta' Fis-Sliem||[[Gaetano Vella]]||[[Spiru Zammit]] | |||
|- | |||
| 21||[[Frederick Camilleri]]||Jien Naf Bniedem||Frederick Camilleri||Frederick Camilleri | |||
|- | |||
| 22||[[Brian Muscat]]||Irrid Futur - Indipendenza||Brian Muscat||Brian Muscat | |||
|- | |||
| 23||[[Frank O'Neill]]||L-Aħħar Mewġa||Profs. Joe Friggieri||Frank O'Neill | |||
|- | |||
| 24||[[Agnes Cassar]]||Bħal Ħolma||[[Amadeo Cassar]]||Amadeo Cassar | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Here are the 16 Finalist Songs featured in the final:- | Here are the 16 Finalist Songs featured in the final:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 24: | Line 87: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01 || [[Lucienne Sammut]] ||Biex Nerġu Ngħixu Liberi|| | |01 || [[Lucienne Sammut]] ||Biex Nerġu Ngħixu Liberi||Jo Naudi||Jo Naudi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02 || [[Jo Naudi]] ||Liberta’|| | |02 || [[Jo Naudi]] ||Liberta’||Jo Naudi ||Jo Naudi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03 || [[Benny Grima ]] & [[Tonia Grima]] ||L-Iżjed Ħaġa Għażiża||Benny Grima||Benny Grima | |03 || [[Benny Grima ]] & [[Tonia Grima]] ||L-Iżjed Ħaġa Għażiża||Benny Grima||Benny Grima | ||
Line 32: | Line 95: | ||
|04 || [[Adelina Attard]] ||Għajta Kontrana||[[Charles Mifsud]]||[[Carmelo Zammit]] | |04 || [[Adelina Attard]] ||Għajta Kontrana||[[Charles Mifsud]]||[[Carmelo Zammit]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05 || [[Spectrum]] ||Rivoluzzjoni||[[ | |05 || [[Spectrum]] ||Rivoluzzjoni||[[Ino Busuttil]]||[[Mario Caruana]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06 || [[Maria Louise Sammut Ghigo]] ||X’Jiswa||[[Anthony Vella]]||[[Victor Cutajar]] | |06 || [[Maria Louise Sammut Ghigo]] ||X’Jiswa||[[Anthony Vella]]||[[Victor Cutajar]] | ||
Line 38: | Line 101: | ||
|07 || [[Incorvaja Twins]] ||Żmien ir-Rebbiegħa||[[Edwin Vella]]||Edwin Vella | |07 || [[Incorvaja Twins]] ||Żmien ir-Rebbiegħa||[[Edwin Vella]]||Edwin Vella | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08 || [[Merga]] ||L-Għajta tal-Liberta||[[ | |08 || [[Merga]] ||L-Għajta tal-Liberta||Paul Falzon||[[John B Caruana]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09 || [[Frank O'Neill]] ||L-Aħħar Mewġa||Profs.[[Joe Friggieri]]|| | |09 || [[Frank O'Neill]] ||L-Aħħar Mewġa||Profs.[[Joe Friggieri]]||Frank O'Neill | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 || [[Agnes Cassar]] ||Bħal Ħolma||[[ | |10 || [[Agnes Cassar]] ||Bħal Ħolma||[[Amadeo Cassar]]||Amadeo Cassar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 || [[Tanya Camilleri]] ||Sliem Fil-Liberta|| | |11 || [[Tanya Camilleri]] ||Sliem Fil-Liberta||Paul Falzon||Paul Falzon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 || [[ | |12 || [[Michelle Refalo]] ||Ningħaqdu ..Ningħaqdu||Jo Naudi||Jo Naudi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 || [[Tessie Farrugia]] ||Patrijotti|| | |13 || [[Tessie Farrugia]] ||Patrijotti||Edwin Vella||Edwin Vella | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14 || [[William Mangion]] ||Imut Il-Ward u Tibqa it-Tama’||Profs.Joe Friggieri|| | |14 || [[William Mangion]] ||Imut Il-Ward u Tibqa it-Tama’||Profs. Joe Friggieri||Frank O'Neil | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15 || [[Natahlie Farrugia]] ||Liberta Fis-Sliem||[[ | |15 || [[Natahlie Farrugia]] ||Liberta Fis-Sliem||[[Gaetano Vella]]||[[Spiru Zammit]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16 || [[Frederick Camilleri]] ||Jien Naf Bniedem ||Frederick Camilleri||Frederick Camilleri | |16 || [[Frederick Camilleri]] ||Jien Naf Bniedem ||Frederick Camilleri||Frederick Camilleri | ||
Line 66: | Line 129: | ||
== Winner Finalist== | == Winner Finalist== | ||
Here are the Winning Songs featured in the final:- | Here are the Winning Songs featured in the final:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyricist''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||Adelina Attard||Għajta Kotrana||Charles Mifsud ||Carmelo Zammit | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||Spectrum||Rivolużżjoni||Mario Caruana ||Mario Caruana | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||Incorvaja Sisters||Żmien Ir-Rebbiegħa||Edwin Vella ||Edwin Vella | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Other Prizes== | ==Other Prizes== | ||
Here are the Winning Songs ‘For Best Lyrices’ featured in the final:- | Here are the Winning Songs ‘For Best Lyrices’ featured in the final:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrices''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||Imut Il-Ward u Tibqa t-Tama'||Profs.Joe Friggieri | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||L-Aħħar Mewġa||Profs.Joe Friggieri | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||X’Jiswa||Anthony Vella | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Here are the Winning Songs ‘For Best Music’ featured in the final:- | Here are the Winning Songs ‘For Best Music’ featured in the final:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Best Music''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||Għajta Kotrana||Carmelo Zammit | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||Rivolużżjoni||Mario Caruana | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||Żmien ir-Rebbiegħa||Edwin Vella | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
* Trophy for Best Song:- vote by the Public:- ''L-Iżjed Ħaġa Għażiża'' - Benny and Tonia Grima | * Trophy for Best Song:- vote by the Public:- ''L-Iżjed Ħaġa Għażiża'' - Benny and Tonia Grima | ||
Line 164: | Line 181: | ||
The stage set was made by Charles Stroud and his team, while [[Mario Camilleri]] from ITC was incharged from the lights. | The stage set was made by Charles Stroud and his team, while [[Mario Camilleri]] from ITC was incharged from the lights. | ||
This edition one could say that was dominated by the Gozo talent, when Adelina Attard win the Festival with the song ''L-Għajta Kontrana'' | This edition one could say that was dominated by the Gozo talent, when:- | ||
* Adelina Attard win the Festival with the song ''L-Għajta Kontrana'' | |||
* Mario Caruana with the song Rivoluzzjoni for the Best Music | |||
* Tonia Grima with her husband Benny win the Best Song voting by the public with ''L-Iżjed Ħaġa Għażieża''. | |||
The trophies was presented by Dr.[[Edward Fenech Adami]] President of the Nationalist Party, and at the end he address to the present public. | The trophies was presented by Dr.[[Edward Fenech Adami]] President of the Nationalist Party, and at the end he address to the present public. |
Latest revision as of 20:55, 22 August 2022
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
The Third Editon of the Festival Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - 1985 This year the Organising Committee decieced to do the Festival early and not in September, because for the week celebration they plains several activities, like drama, concerts, Rock Operas and shows like Ħajrilliberta‘85 and Kulturrartna’85. for the 21 Anniversary from the day Malta came Independent in 21 September, 1964.
So Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - 1985 was held on between Wednesday 31 July 1985, Thursday 1 August and Friday 2 August, 1985 at the Assembly Hall at the University at Tal-Qroqq, today we known it as Sir Temi Zammit Hall
Organising Committee
The organizing Committee under the Chairman ship of Charles A.Bellia, issued the regulaitions of the festival, the other members where Charles Stroud, John Camilleri and Doris Stroud. There where submitted 38 songs, and it was very hard for the Jury [ ? ] to heard the songs in the eliminatory phase too chose 24 songs and after they chose again 16 songs for the Final. The teem of the Festival was:- Biex Nerġgħu ngħixu Liberi.
The Festival
As we taught this year the Festival held on Friday 2 August, 1985 this time in the Assembly Hall at the University at Tal-Qroqq. other night held on Saturday 3 August, 1985. And it was another great success Festival that year, and year after year would be strong and build a good reperution with singers, Authors, Composer and the public ingeneral.
In this editon the Festival was speed on three days Friday, Saturday and Sunday. The trupp of the Majorettes open the Festival and was involved in the Grand Finale Closing of the Festival.
There was 24 songs and from them 16 songs passed for the for the final night held on Sunday 4 August, 1985.
For this Festival the Committee’ agian think to issued a cassette with this songs with a production of Tony Scott and prepare a souverner program with the lyrics of the songs, and photos of the singers taken part, the compers of the Festival where again Hector Bruno and Maria Mintoff and Christine Calleja.
Singer Marie Louise Sammut Ghigo got her X’Jiswa censored by Xandir Malta when the Festival was showed on TVM on 17 August,1985.
The Song Festival
Here are the 24 Finalist Songs featured in the Semi-final:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Rene Cutajar | Għal Malta Libera | Joe Tanti | Victor Cutajar |
02 | Jo Naudi | Fil-Liberta | Jo Naudi | Jo Naudi |
03 | Ralph Dougall | Titbiegħed | John B Dougall | John B Dougall |
04 | Benny Grima & Tonia Grima | L-Iżjed Ħaġa Għażiża | Benny Grima | Benny Grima |
05 | Adelina Attard | Għajta Kotrana | Charles Mifsud | Carmelo Zammit |
06 | Spectrum | Rivoluzzjoni | Ino Busuttil | Mario Caruana |
07 | Rene' Vella | Sedqa u Paċi | Paul Falzon | Albert Attard |
08 | M'Louise Sammut Ghigo | X'Jiswa | Anthony Vella | Victor Cutajar |
09 | Incorvaja Sisters | Żmien Ir-Rebbieħa | Edwin Vella | Edwin Vella |
10 | Victor Cutajar | Agħtuna L-Liberta | Victor Cutajar | Victor Cutajar |
11 | Merga | L-Għajta tal-Liberta' | Paul Falzon | John B Caruana |
12 | Lucienne Spiteri | Biex Nerġgħu Ngħixu Liberi | Jo Naudi | Jo Naudi |
13 | Martin Gauci | Għatx Għal Liberta' | Martin Gauci | Martin Gauci |
14 | Edwin Vella, Antoinette | Il-Mulej Rebaħ Qlubna | Edwin Vella | Edwin Vella |
15 | Tanya Camilleri | Sliem Fil-Liberta' | Paul Falzon | Paul Falzon |
16 | Michelle Refalo | Ningħaqdu Ningħaqdu | Jo Naudi | Jo Naudi |
17 | Tessie Farrugia | Patriotti | Edwin Vella | Edwin Vella |
18 | Vince Fabri | Malta - Jien u Int Flimkien | Vince Fabri | Vince Fabri |
19 | William Mangion | Imut il-Ward u Tibqa' t-Tama | Profs. Joe Friggieri | Frank O'Neill |
20 | Nathalie Farrugia | Liberta' Fis-Sliem | Gaetano Vella | Spiru Zammit |
21 | Frederick Camilleri | Jien Naf Bniedem | Frederick Camilleri | Frederick Camilleri |
22 | Brian Muscat | Irrid Futur - Indipendenza | Brian Muscat | Brian Muscat |
23 | Frank O'Neill | L-Aħħar Mewġa | Profs. Joe Friggieri | Frank O'Neill |
24 | Agnes Cassar | Bħal Ħolma | Amadeo Cassar | Amadeo Cassar |
Here are the 16 Finalist Songs featured in the final:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Lucienne Sammut | Biex Nerġu Ngħixu Liberi | Jo Naudi | Jo Naudi |
02 | Jo Naudi | Liberta’ | Jo Naudi | Jo Naudi |
03 | Benny Grima & Tonia Grima | L-Iżjed Ħaġa Għażiża | Benny Grima | Benny Grima |
04 | Adelina Attard | Għajta Kontrana | Charles Mifsud | Carmelo Zammit |
05 | Spectrum | Rivoluzzjoni | Ino Busuttil | Mario Caruana |
06 | Maria Louise Sammut Ghigo | X’Jiswa | Anthony Vella | Victor Cutajar |
07 | Incorvaja Twins | Żmien ir-Rebbiegħa | Edwin Vella | Edwin Vella |
08 | Merga | L-Għajta tal-Liberta | Paul Falzon | John B Caruana |
09 | Frank O'Neill | L-Aħħar Mewġa | Profs.Joe Friggieri | Frank O'Neill |
10 | Agnes Cassar | Bħal Ħolma | Amadeo Cassar | Amadeo Cassar |
11 | Tanya Camilleri | Sliem Fil-Liberta | Paul Falzon | Paul Falzon |
12 | Michelle Refalo | Ningħaqdu ..Ningħaqdu | Jo Naudi | Jo Naudi |
13 | Tessie Farrugia | Patrijotti | Edwin Vella | Edwin Vella |
14 | William Mangion | Imut Il-Ward u Tibqa it-Tama’ | Profs. Joe Friggieri | Frank O'Neil |
15 | Natahlie Farrugia | Liberta Fis-Sliem | Gaetano Vella | Spiru Zammit |
16 | Frederick Camilleri | Jien Naf Bniedem | Frederick Camilleri | Frederick Camilleri |
The Jury
The Jury was composed bye six members [ ? ], [ ? ], [ ? ], [ ? ], [ ? ] and [ ? ] while the representative for UKAM Society of Maltese Composers and Authors was [ ?]
Interval
During the process by the jury to chose the winners, there was entertainment by Nunzio Galdes, the winner of 1984 Tanya Camilleri, and Feline Jazz Dancers who give some numbers fron the rock opera ‘Cats’and a comedy sketch by Paul Mintoff and Hector Bruno.
Winner Finalist
Here are the Winning Songs featured in the final:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Adelina Attard | Għajta Kotrana | Charles Mifsud | Carmelo Zammit |
02 | Spectrum | Rivolużżjoni | Mario Caruana | Mario Caruana |
03 | Incorvaja Sisters | Żmien Ir-Rebbiegħa | Edwin Vella | Edwin Vella |
Other Prizes
Here are the Winning Songs ‘For Best Lyrices’ featured in the final:-
No | Songs | Lyrices |
01 | Imut Il-Ward u Tibqa t-Tama' | Profs.Joe Friggieri |
02 | L-Aħħar Mewġa | Profs.Joe Friggieri |
03 | X’Jiswa | Anthony Vella |
Here are the Winning Songs ‘For Best Music’ featured in the final:-
No | Songs | Best Music |
01 | Għajta Kotrana | Carmelo Zammit |
02 | Rivolużżjoni | Mario Caruana |
03 | Żmien ir-Rebbiegħa | Edwin Vella |
- Trophy for Best Song:- vote by the Public:- L-Iżjed Ħaġa Għażiża - Benny and Tonia Grima
- All Singers, Composer and authers get a certificate of partecipation in the Festival.
Gozo Talent
The stage set was made by Charles Stroud and his team, while Mario Camilleri from ITC was incharged from the lights. This edition one could say that was dominated by the Gozo talent, when:-
- Adelina Attard win the Festival with the song L-Għajta Kontrana
- Mario Caruana with the song Rivoluzzjoni for the Best Music
- Tonia Grima with her husband Benny win the Best Song voting by the public with L-Iżjed Ħaġa Għażieża.
The trophies was presented by Dr.Edward Fenech Adami President of the Nationalist Party, and at the end he address to the present public.