Difference between revisions of "Malta Eurovision Song Contest 2018"
(+{{Malta_Song_Festival}}) |
|||
(42 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Applications were issued and a total of 129 applications were submitted by prospective participants in the Malta Eurovision Song Contest 2017. After the elimination was held the organisers, PBS, announced the 30 song titles which made it to the first phase on Friday 15 September, 2017. The list of the 30 songs shortlisted is shown hereunder: | Applications were issued and a total of 129 applications were submitted by prospective participants in the Malta Eurovision Song Contest 2017. After the elimination was held the organisers, PBS, announced the 30 song titles which made it to the first phase on Friday 15 September, 2017. The list of the 30 songs shortlisted is shown hereunder: | ||
==The Festival== | |||
The [[Public Broadcasting Services]] organizer of the [[Malta Eurovision Song Contest 2018) on Friday 15 September, 2017, announced the first preliminary list of the 30 songs selected in the first phase, possibly, to compete in next year’s Malta Eurovision Song Contest. | |||
The preliminary list was compiled following the adjudication of 129 songs which were presented to participate in this most prestigious festival. | |||
The selected songs list is now being published by [[tvm.com.mt.]] The next phase is the adjudication of these songs for the selection of the 16 finalist songs which will compete in the festival next February when the Maltese song will be chosen for the Eurovision. | |||
==Maltese Eurovision Songs Contest - Preliminary Round== | ==Maltese Eurovision Songs Contest - Preliminary Round== | ||
Line 7: | Line 14: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Performer''' | ||
|- | |||
| 01||Casablanca Love||[[Abire Sekkaki]] | |||
|- | |||
| 02||Dai Laga||[[Aidan Cassar]] (Aidan) | |||
|- | |||
| 03||See You||Aidan Cassar (Aidan) | |||
|- | |||
| 04||We Can Run||[[Avenue Sky]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05||Heart Of Gold||[[Brooke Borg]] | |||
|- | |||
| 06||Taboo||[[Christabelle Borg]] | |||
|- | |||
| 07||If Only||[[Dan]] | |||
|- | |||
| 08||One Step At A Time||[[Danica Muscat]] | |||
|- | |||
| 09||Turn It Up||[[Deborah C]] | |||
|- | |||
| 10||Human||Deborah C & [[Josef Tabone]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11||Picture I Draw||[[Dominic Cini]] | |||
|- | |||
| 12||Back To Life||[[Eleanor Cassar]] | |||
|- | |||
| 13||Good Times||[[Ishmael Grech]] | |||
|- | |||
| 14||Supernovas||[[Jasmine Abela]] | |||
|- | |||
| 15||Super Woman||[[Kelsey Bellante]] | |||
|- | |||
| 16||Great Adventure||[[Kevin Paul Calleja]] | |||
|- | |||
| 17||Monsters||[[Kimberley Cortis]] | |||
|- | |||
| 18||You Will Find Me||[[Kurt Anthony Cassar]] | |||
|- | |||
| 19||Love Renegade||[[Lawrence Gray]] | |||
|- | |||
| 20||Kiss||[[Malcolm Pisan]]i | |||
|- | |||
| 21||Call 2morrow||[[Matthew Caruana]] | |||
|- | |||
| 22||Breaking Point||[[Mikhail Attard]] & [[Cherylis Camilleri]] | |||
|- | |||
| 23||Rocket||[[Miriana Conte]] | |||
|- | |||
| 24||Mixed Feelings||[[Nicole Azzopardi]] | |||
|- | |||
| 25||Evolution||[[Petra Whiteford]] | |||
|- | |||
| 26||In My Mind||[[Raquel Galdes]] | |||
|- | |||
| 27||Beyond Blue Horizons||[[Rhiannon Micallef]] | |||
|- | |||
| 28||Song For Dad||[[Richard Edwards]], [[Joe Micallef]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 29||Closer||[[Stefan Galea]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30||First Time||[[Tiziana Calleja]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Announced the 16 finalist songs for Eurovision 2018== | |||
[[File:eurovision2018.jpg|400px|thumb|right|The Eurovison 2018 Finalist]] | |||
The Public Broadcasting Services on Wednesday 11 October, 2017 announced the 16th song for Malta Eurovision Song Contest final. The songs made while meeting the 30th back and well that were selected for the preliminary phase. | |||
The songs were chosen after 3 days of hearings audiotions in front of 7 foreign jury members who chose these 16 finalisti singers. | |||
The final when they will choose the winning song to represent Malta in the Eurovision festival in Portugal will be held in February. | |||
Line 18: | Line 95: | ||
The 16 finalist songs are as follows: | |||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Performer''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Videos''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1||Dai Laga||[[Aidan Cassar]] Aidan||Aidan Cassar||Aidan Cassar||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eVWoBgmrNZU (Click for Lyric Video)], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DymfBC4xGvI (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 2||We Can Run||[[Avenue Sky]]||[[Matthew Kerr]]||[[Jonas Gladnikoff]], [[Glen Vella]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lBJ_7ivnJaM (Click for Lyric Video)], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VhBWhkpzvwk (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 3||Heart Of Gold||[[Brooke Borg]]||[[Borislav Milanov]],[[Frag Lundberg]]||[[Niklas Lif]], Brooke Borg||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I6sHX75_pG0 (Click for Lyric Video)], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vt55akdD21Q (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 4||Taboo||[[Christabelle Borg]]||[[Johnny Sanchez]],[[Thomas G:son]]||Christabelle Borg, 'Muxu'[[Matt Mercieca]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vmhqmHJrMHs (Click for Lyric Video)], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7G_Jpm1uWGo (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 5||One Step At A Time||[[Danica Muscat]]||[[John Ballard]], [[Ruth Mussie]], [[Jerusalem Yemane]], [[Irena Krstva]], [[Kian Fakhary]] ||John Ballard, Ruth Mussie, Jerusalem Yemane, Irena Krstva, Kian Fakhary||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=loMK3b2SenQ (Click for Lyric Video)], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AASdbvqFSq4 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 6||Turn It Up||[[Deborah C]]||[[Christian Schneider]], [[Aidan O'Connor]]||[[Sara Biglert]],[[Erik Gronwall]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zIqm-MqCwTg (Click for Lyric Video)], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NOtC4PwM-Ts (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 7||Breaking Point||[[Dwett]]||[[Elton Zarb]]||'Muxu'Matt Mercieca||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jRFEQ0kLJ7I (Click for Lyric Video)], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xOHWyAeWjK8 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 8||Back to Life||[[Eleanor Cassar]]||[[Jonas Gladnicoff]]||[[Michael James Down]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kvLCYcZ72yw (Click for Lyric Video)], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qwwClOcf_m0 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 9||Supernovas||[[Jasmine Abela]]||[[Charlie Mason]]||[[Jonas Thander]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7M-aRg9Kpaw(Click for Lyric Video)], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4bLi3ZObif0 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 10||Love Renegade||[[Lawrence Gray]]||[[Cyprian Cassar]]||'Muxu'Matt Mercieca||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5N-WYAKlxt0 (Click for Lyric Video)], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v_ayzkJkPCs (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 11||Call 2morrow||[[Matthew Anthony Caruana]]||Jonas Gladnikoff,||[[Tom Wiklund]], [[Peder Eriksson]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=67TbIngWC74 (Click for Lyric Video)], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9fm8WfYZrpk (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 12||Rocket||[[Miriana Conte]]||Cyprian Cassar||'Muxu'Matt Mercieca||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2R6tOVyp8eM (Click for Lyric Video)], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Uv0OK2HyPCY (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 13||Beyond Blue Horizons||[[Rhiannon Micallef]]||Cyprian Cassar||Rhiannon Micallef||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3z_L6Vz5AbQ (Click for Lyric Video)], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9w8TWkSX-es (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 14||Song For Dad||[[Richard Edwards]] & [[Joe George Micallef]]||Cyprian Cassar||[[Richard Micallef]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YgpLOCtjLp4 (Click for Lyric Video)], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xOHWyAeWjK8 (Click for Video)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15||First Time||[[Tiziana Calleja]]||[[Tina Stenberg]]||Tina Stenberg||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mgKffbJsULc (Click for Lyric Video)], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FEpOKzEyLZo (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 16||Evolution||[[Petra Whiteford]]||Elton Zarb||'Muxu'Matt Mercieca||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AD-Ap99tdCc (Click for Lyric Video)], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K8XaBUsK4qw (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
* Dwett was a duo formed by [[Mikhail Attard]] & [[Cherylis Camilleri]] | |||
==The Winner== | |||
The Winner of the Malta Eurovision Song Contest 2018 will be rappresenting Malta at [[Altice Arena]] in [[Lisbon]], [[Portugal]] and will consist of two semi-finals on 8 and 10 May and the final night will be held on 12 May, 2018. | |||
According to Eurovision rules, all nations with the exceptions of the host countru and the 'Big 5' (France, Germany, Italy, Spain and United Kingdom) are required to qualify from one of two semi--finals in order to compete for the final; the top ten countries from each semi-final will progress to the final.{{Malta_Song_Festival}} | |||
[[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | |||
[[Category:2018 in Malta]] | |||
[[Category:Malta Eurovision Song Contest]] |
Latest revision as of 09:26, 9 December 2022
Applications were issued and a total of 129 applications were submitted by prospective participants in the Malta Eurovision Song Contest 2017. After the elimination was held the organisers, PBS, announced the 30 song titles which made it to the first phase on Friday 15 September, 2017. The list of the 30 songs shortlisted is shown hereunder:
The Festival
The Public Broadcasting Services organizer of the [[Malta Eurovision Song Contest 2018) on Friday 15 September, 2017, announced the first preliminary list of the 30 songs selected in the first phase, possibly, to compete in next year’s Malta Eurovision Song Contest.
The preliminary list was compiled following the adjudication of 129 songs which were presented to participate in this most prestigious festival.
The selected songs list is now being published by tvm.com.mt. The next phase is the adjudication of these songs for the selection of the 16 finalist songs which will compete in the festival next February when the Maltese song will be chosen for the Eurovision.
Maltese Eurovision Songs Contest - Preliminary Round
Here are the 30 songs who passed from the Preliminary Round:-
No | Songs | Performer |
01 | Casablanca Love | Abire Sekkaki |
02 | Dai Laga | Aidan Cassar (Aidan) |
03 | See You | Aidan Cassar (Aidan) |
04 | We Can Run | Avenue Sky |
05 | Heart Of Gold | Brooke Borg |
06 | Taboo | Christabelle Borg |
07 | If Only | Dan |
08 | One Step At A Time | Danica Muscat |
09 | Turn It Up | Deborah C |
10 | Human | Deborah C & Josef Tabone |
11 | Picture I Draw | Dominic Cini |
12 | Back To Life | Eleanor Cassar |
13 | Good Times | Ishmael Grech |
14 | Supernovas | Jasmine Abela |
15 | Super Woman | Kelsey Bellante |
16 | Great Adventure | Kevin Paul Calleja |
17 | Monsters | Kimberley Cortis |
18 | You Will Find Me | Kurt Anthony Cassar |
19 | Love Renegade | Lawrence Gray |
20 | Kiss | Malcolm Pisani |
21 | Call 2morrow | Matthew Caruana |
22 | Breaking Point | Mikhail Attard & Cherylis Camilleri |
23 | Rocket | Miriana Conte |
24 | Mixed Feelings | Nicole Azzopardi |
25 | Evolution | Petra Whiteford |
26 | In My Mind | Raquel Galdes |
27 | Beyond Blue Horizons | Rhiannon Micallef |
28 | Song For Dad | Richard Edwards, Joe Micallef |
29 | Closer | Stefan Galea |
30 | First Time | Tiziana Calleja |
Announced the 16 finalist songs for Eurovision 2018
The Public Broadcasting Services on Wednesday 11 October, 2017 announced the 16th song for Malta Eurovision Song Contest final. The songs made while meeting the 30th back and well that were selected for the preliminary phase.
The songs were chosen after 3 days of hearings audiotions in front of 7 foreign jury members who chose these 16 finalisti singers.
The final when they will choose the winning song to represent Malta in the Eurovision festival in Portugal will be held in February.
The 16 finalist songs are as follows:
- Dwett was a duo formed by Mikhail Attard & Cherylis Camilleri
The Winner
The Winner of the Malta Eurovision Song Contest 2018 will be rappresenting Malta at Altice Arena in Lisbon, Portugal and will consist of two semi-finals on 8 and 10 May and the final night will be held on 12 May, 2018.
According to Eurovision rules, all nations with the exceptions of the host countru and the 'Big 5' (France, Germany, Italy, Spain and United Kingdom) are required to qualify from one of two semi--finals in order to compete for the final; the top ten countries from each semi-final will progress to the final. Malta Song Festival editions
* 1960s: 1960 - 1961 - 1962 - 1963 - 1964 - 1965 - 1966 - 1967 - 1968 - 1969 * 1970s: 1970 - 1971 - 1972 - 1973 - 1974 - 1975 - 1976 - 1977 - 1978 - 1979
Festival Internazzjonali tal-Kanzunetta Maltija editions * 1980s: 1980 - 1981 - 1982 - 1983 - 1984 - 1985 - 1986 - 1987 - 1988 - 1989 * 1990s: 1990 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 - 1997 - 1998 - 1999 * 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 * 2010s: 2013
Mużika Mużika - Festival Kanzunetta Maltija editions * 2020s: 2021 - 2022 - 2023 -
Malta Eurovision Song Contest editions * Malta Song Festival - 1970s: 1971 - 1972 - 1975 * Festival tal-Kanzunetta Maltija għall-Ewropa: 1991 - 1992 - 1993 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 * Malta Song for Europe - 1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999 * Malta Song for Europe - 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 * Malta EuroSong: 2009 - 2010 * Malta Eurovision Song Contest: 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - (2019-2021 see X Factor Malta) - 2022 - 2023
Malta at the Eurovision Song Contest * 1970s: 1971 - 1972 - 1975 * 1990s: 1991 - 1992 - 1993 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 - 1997 - 1998 - 1999 * 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - * 2010s: 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 * 2020s: 2020 - 2021 - 2022 - 2023 -