Difference between revisions of "Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2021"
({{KKI}}) |
|||
(25 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
* [[Dr. C. Vella]] | * [[Dr. C. Vella]] | ||
A full copy of the regulations as well as the applications may be obtained through | A full copy of the regulations as well as the applications may be obtained through, for both Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2021. | ||
KKI 2021 was held as part from the Independence celebrations 2021. The festival was open for singers over 16 years. | KKI 2021 was held as part from the Independence celebrations 2021. The festival was open for singers over 16 years. | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
==Announced the 20 Finalist== | ==Announced the 20 Finalist== | ||
The Organising Committee on Saturday 27 August, 2021 announced the 20 finalist from Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2021 final which will take place this year at [[Floriana]] | The Organising Committee on Saturday 27 August, 2021 announced the 20 finalist from Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2021 final which will take place this year at [[Floriana]] [[The Granaries]] in connection with the Independence week, On the 18 September, 2021. | ||
The Committee augured to all singers and thanks to the others who submitted into this contest. | The Committee augured to all singers and thanks to the others who submitted into this contest. | ||
Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==The 20 Finalist Songs== | ==Note== | ||
In stead there are more singers who got more then two songs, it could passed automaticaly the two songs, which got the highest points. The Composers and the authors got the opportunity to choose other singers to interprted the song in their category, if they did’nt wish and agreed they drop the song and enter the song next in line. | |||
==Meeting And Draws of the Running Order of the 20 Finalist Songs== | |||
A meeting was held on Saturday morning for singers, Authors, Composers and their representatives. Where it was provided with information and information on various related activities in the contest process. And apart from this, the names of the singers will be drawn and it has become known how the singers will be singing in the Final Evening on September 18, 2021. | |||
Here are the 20 songs | Here are the 20 songs which will be sang on the Final Night:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 129: | Line 133: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01||[[Nicole Falzon]]||Ġidba Għall-Bżonn||[[Emil Calleja Bayliss]]||[[Georgea Falzon]]||52302072||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=108fX6m70YY&list=PL-ee8SSNXhJjreHkrglUGBZERGsHpQX-e&index=2 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Sebastian Carl Calleja]]||X'Festa||[[Ġiovann Attard]]||[[Dominic Cini]]||52302073||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ofg0R6LTgAo&list=PL-ee8SSNXhJjreHkrglUGBZERGsHpQX-e&index=3 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Ishmael Grech]]||Bla Ħafna Reċti||Emil Calleja Bayliss||[[Philip Vella]]||52302074||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uSGITTF2ehc&list=PL-ee8SSNXhJjreHkrglUGBZERGsHpQX-e&index=4 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[Mark Portelli]]||Forsi Ismi ssejjaħ||[[Etienne Micallef]]||[[Eliana Gomez Blanco]]||52302075||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nAv3m0NylHk&list=PL-ee8SSNXhJjreHkrglUGBZERGsHpQX-e&index=5 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Martina Fenech]]||Xtaqt Sejjaħtlek Pa||Etienne Micallef||[[Mark Spiteri Lucas]]||52302076||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7eF4CpD1F2Y&list=PL-ee8SSNXhJjreHkrglUGBZERGsHpQX-e&index=6 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 06||[[Eliana Gomez Blanco]]||Raġġi taż-Żerniq||[[Joe Julian Farrugia]]||Eliana Gomez Blanco||52302077||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3nKa8VTbYxc&list=PL-ee8SSNXhJjreHkrglUGBZERGsHpQX-e&index=7 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 07||[[Charlene Rae Muscat]]||Dinja Li Ma Nafx||Emil Calleja Bayliss||Mark Spiteri Lucas||52302078||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hGON-Hl2Sy0&list=PL-ee8SSNXhJjreHkrglUGBZERGsHpQX-e&index=8 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 08||[[Danica Muscat]]||Parapett||Emil Calleja Bayliss||Philip Vella||52302079||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O3F3CgAE2ug&list=PL-ee8SSNXhJjreHkrglUGBZERGsHpQX-e&index=9 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 09||[[Thea Aquilina]]||Min Jaf?||Emil Calleja Bayliss||[[Renato Briffa]]||52302080||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JoV7wpk4hn8&list=PL-ee8SSNXhJjreHkrglUGBZERGsHpQX-e&index=10 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 10||[[Justine Delmar]]||Ta' L-Istess Pezza||Emil Calleja Bayliss||Kaya' [[Priscilla Giordano Psaila]]||52302081||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w3taif4C0Qk&list=PL-ee8SSNXhJjreHkrglUGBZERGsHpQX-e&index=11 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 11||Martina Fenech||Il Quddiem||Etienne Micallef||Dominic Cini||52302082||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XjPo1qPT-Ao&list=PL-ee8SSNXhJjreHkrglUGBZERGsHpQX-e&index=12 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 12||[[Kayley Cuschieri]]||Assedju||[[Rita Pace]]||Mark Spiteri Lucas||52302083||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=880RbXU4p7g&list=PL-ee8SSNXhJjreHkrglUGBZERGsHpQX-e&index=13 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 13||[[Cherylis Camilleri]]||Nifs||Emil Calleja Bayliss||Philip Vella||52302084||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6FpFqQBym6I&list=PL-ee8SSNXhJjreHkrglUGBZERGsHpQX-e&index=14 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 14||[[Victoria Sciberras]]||Tama u Kuraġġ||[[Joe Chircop]]||Mark Spiteri Lucas||52302085||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pEsbXoabyQY&list=PL-ee8SSNXhJjreHkrglUGBZERGsHpQX-e&index=15 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 15||Eliana Gomez Blanco||Min Qal?||[[Ingrid Vella]]||Eliana Gomez Blanco||52302086||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wsdppnigwK4&list=PL-ee8SSNXhJjreHkrglUGBZERGsHpQX-e&index=16 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 16||[[Amy Micallef]]||Staġun Ġdid||Emil Calleja Bayliss||Mark Spiteri Lucas||52302087||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EmDkcf7mSc4&list=PL-ee8SSNXhJjreHkrglUGBZERGsHpQX-e&index=17 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 17||[[Kylie Meilak]]||Mill-Petali Mneżżgħa||Emil Calleja Bayliss||Mark Spiteri Lucas||52302088||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vrEfknY22YQ&list=PL-ee8SSNXhJjreHkrglUGBZERGsHpQX-e&index=18 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 18||[[Krista Spiteri Lucas]]||L-Iskarpan||Rita Pace||Rita Pace||52302089||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c010fkAAOJg&list=PL-ee8SSNXhJjreHkrglUGBZERGsHpQX-e&index=19 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 19||[[David Joseph Sammut]]||Karma||[[Alexia Schembri]]||[[Chan Vella]]||52302090||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=72wMHYlNp4k&list=PL-ee8SSNXhJjreHkrglUGBZERGsHpQX-e&index=20 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 20||[[Janelle Rapa]]||Għall-Ewwel Darba||Rita Pace||[[Glen Vella]]||52302091||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hnRmWXcyGuM&list=PL-ee8SSNXhJjreHkrglUGBZERGsHpQX-e&index=21 (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Jury== | ||
The Jury for this final night where:- | |||
* [[David Muscat]] - Educational Officer | |||
* [[Alfie Fabri]] - Boardcaster, Presenter | |||
* [[Rebecca Attard]] - Singing and Performing Arts Teacher | |||
* [[Josephine Ebejer Grech]] - Singer, Presenter | |||
* [[Indri Attard]] - Singer, Radio Presenter, Sculpture | |||
And was Observiour by Notary [[Dr. C. Vella]] assisted by [[Mario Axiaq]] and Chief Judge [[David Muscat]] | |||
==Compers== | |||
The Festival was presented by [[Valerie Vella]] and [[Keane Cutajar]] | |||
==Special Guests== | |||
During the intervall till the result was annouced there entertaiment by [[Ruth Portelli]] last year winner of [[Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2020]] with the song 'Kuruni' by [[Paul Ellul]] and music by [[Mark Spiteri Lucas]], [https://www.facebook.com/escflashmalta/videos/689851318578453 (Click on Video]) and Fittixtek [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jcSD86yTQqI&list=PL-ee8SSNXhJjreHkrglUGBZERGsHpQX-e&index=23 (Click for Video)] | |||
[[Ruth Portelli]] last year winner of [[Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2020]] with the song 'Kuruni' by [[Paul Ellul]] and music by [[Mark Spiteri Lucas]], open the night with 'Kuruni' [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bCSVFmkgwaw&list=PL-ee8SSNXhJjreHkrglUGBZERGsHpQX-e&index=1 (Click for Video)] and 'Fittixtek' penned by [[Emil Calleja Bayliss]] and music by [[Mark Spiteri Lucas]], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jcSD86yTQqI&list=PL-ee8SSNXhJjreHkrglUGBZERGsHpQX-e&index=23 (Click for Video)] | |||
==Prize== | |||
This year was given a prize for the Televoting by the Public, Prize For Third Place, Prize For Second Place, First Place. and the televoting Award. The Presentation was made by the General Secretary of the Nationalist Party Dr. [[Michael Piccinino]] in the presence of the Chairperson the Honorable [[Robert Cutajar]]. [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SycrnT3CyVY&t=1s (Click for video)] | |||
==Winner Finalist== | |||
Here are the Winning Songs featured in the final:- | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video - Youtube''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||[[Cherylis Camilleri]]||Nifs||[[Emil Calleja Bayliss]]||[[Philip Vella]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6FpFqQBym6I&list=PL-ee8SSNXhJjreHkrglUGBZERGsHpQX-e&index=14 (Click on Video]) | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||[[Mark Portelli]]||Forsi Ismi Ssejjaħ||[[Etienne Micallef]]||[[Eliana Gomez Blanco]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nAv3m0NylHk&list=PL-ee8SSNXhJjreHkrglUGBZERGsHpQX-e&index=5 (Click on Video)] | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||[[Kylie Meilak]]||Mill-Petali Mneżżgħa||Emil Calleja Bayliss||[[Mark Spiteri Lucas]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vrEfknY22YQ&list=PL-ee8SSNXhJjreHkrglUGBZERGsHpQX-e&index=18 (Click on Video)] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Other Prizes== | |||
* Televoting Prize:- | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video - Youtube''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||[[Martina Fenech]]||Xtaqt Sejjaħtlek Pa||[[Etienne Micallef]]||[[Mark Spiteri Lucas]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7eF4CpD1F2Y&list=PL-ee8SSNXhJjreHkrglUGBZERGsHpQX-e&index=6 (Click on Video)] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Special Thanks== | |||
* Artistic Director:- [[Marco A. Calleja]] | |||
* Technical Director:- [[Kieth Mizzi]] | |||
* Postcard assembly:- [[Kylie Marmara]] | |||
* Graphic Design:- [[Jonathan Abdilla]] | |||
* Lighting Design:- [[Mario Gellel]], [[Matthew Gellel]] | |||
* Sound:- [[Jon Vella]] | |||
* Camera Person: | |||
* Net Television Staff: | |||
{{KKI}} | |||
[[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | |||
[[Category:2021 in Malta]] |
Latest revision as of 08:30, 16 August 2023
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
Organisation
The Contest takes place under the auspices of the Partit Nazzjonalista. Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza will be held as part of the celebrations of Independence. The contest will in one category from 16 years Over:
Rules of the Festival in Maltese
The rules was announced on Monday 15 June, 2021.
The rules of the festival in Maltese can be found [ jirritorna-l-konkors-kanzunetta-indipendenza-2/ here].
The Phases
In The First phase, the jury will hearing the songs (music and voice heard on CDs). Select 20 songs and will be passed for the final night.
After all the song will be view on NET TV and from there will be open the televoting for all songs till the final phase.
The televoting award will be a separate winner prize.
The Organising Committee
- Robert Cutajar Chairperson
- Mario Axiaq
- Steve Mifsud
- Marisa Abela
- Dr. C. Vella
A full copy of the regulations as well as the applications may be obtained through, for both Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2021. KKI 2021 was held as part from the Independence celebrations 2021. The festival was open for singers over 16 years.
Submissions
Every singer is fill free to submitted any number of songs. The important dates for the KKI 2021 was the Submission must enter on Thursday 19 August, 2021 (from 9.00am till 6.00 pm), and the last the Submission must enter till Friday 17 August, 2021. The application fee was € 50. For this year their were a number of 24 submission and from them the Jury must choose 20 songs.
The final night will be held on Saturday 18 September, 2021 as a part of the Indipendence 2021 feast days
Prizes
The Prizes are distributed as follows:
- For the song in the first (1) place: Trophy
- For the song in the second (2) place: Trophy
- For the song on the third (3rd) place: Trophy
- A separate trophy is awarded in case that the singers, the composers and Authors winners are different.
- Give a trophy to the composer, to the author and singer of the song who get the largest number of votes in the result of the public televoting.
First Eliminatory
On Thursday 26 August, 2021 the 50 songs enter, was judge by a panel of five jurys to chose from them the 20 finalist songs. All the songs submitted was know for the jurys by a Non-de-plum. So that no one could know who they are the singers authors and composer, before the 20 finalist was annouced.
Announced the 20 Finalist
The Organising Committee on Saturday 27 August, 2021 announced the 20 finalist from Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2021 final which will take place this year at Floriana The Granaries in connection with the Independence week, On the 18 September, 2021.
The Committee augured to all singers and thanks to the others who submitted into this contest.
Jury
The Jury for this final night where:-
- Alfred C. Sant Composer, Songwriter
- Noel D'Anastas Musician, Archivist, Music Scene Certic
- Michael Bonnano Bandmaster
- Yanika Fava Schembri Teacher, Maltese writer
- Mike Spiteri Singer
And was Observiour by Notary Dr. C. Vella assisted by Mario Axiaq
The 20 Finalist Songs
Here are the 20 songs who passed to the Final Phase in Alfabetical order::-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricis | Composer |
01 | Kayley Cuschieri | Assedju | Rita Pace | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
02 | Ishmael Grech | Bla Ħafna Reċti | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Philip Vella |
03 | Charlene Rae Muscat | Dinja Li Ma Nafx | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
04 | Mark | Forsi Ismi ssejjaħ | Etienne Micallef | Eliana Gomez Blanco |
05 | Janelle Rapa | Għall-Ewwel Darba | Rita Pace | Glen Vella |
06 | Nicole Falzon | Ġidba Għall-Bżonn | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Georgea Falzon |
07 | Martina Fenech | Il Quddiem | Etienne Micallef | Dominic Cini |
08 | David Joseph Sammut | Karma | Alexia Schembri | Chan Vella |
09 | Kylie Meilak | Mill-Petali Mneżżgħa | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
10 | Thea Aquilina | Min Jaf? | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Renato Briffa |
11 | Eliana Gomez Blanco | Min Qal? | Ingrid Vella | Eliana Gomez Blanco |
12 | Cherylis Camilleri | Nifs | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Philip Vella |
13 | Danica Muscat | Parapett | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Philip Vella |
14 | Eliana Gomez Blanco | Raġġi taż-Żerniq | Joe Julian Farrugia | Eliana Gomez Blanco |
15 | Amy Micallef | Staġun Ġdid | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
16 | Justine Delmar | Ta' L-Istess Pezza | Emil Calleja Bayliss | 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila |
17 | Victoria Sciberras | Tama u Kuraġġ | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
18 | Krista Spiteri Lucas | L-Iskarpan | Rita Pace | Rita Pace |
19 | Sebastian Calleja | X'Festa | Ġiovann Attard | Dominic Cini |
20 | Martina Fenech | Xtaqt Sejjaħtlek Pa | Etienne Micallef | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Note
In stead there are more singers who got more then two songs, it could passed automaticaly the two songs, which got the highest points. The Composers and the authors got the opportunity to choose other singers to interprted the song in their category, if they did’nt wish and agreed they drop the song and enter the song next in line.
Meeting And Draws of the Running Order of the 20 Finalist Songs
A meeting was held on Saturday morning for singers, Authors, Composers and their representatives. Where it was provided with information and information on various related activities in the contest process. And apart from this, the names of the singers will be drawn and it has become known how the singers will be singing in the Final Evening on September 18, 2021.
Here are the 20 songs which will be sang on the Final Night:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricis | Composer | Televoting | Video |
01 | Nicole Falzon | Ġidba Għall-Bżonn | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Georgea Falzon | 52302072 | (Click for Video) |
02 | Sebastian Carl Calleja | X'Festa | Ġiovann Attard | Dominic Cini | 52302073 | (Click for Video) |
03 | Ishmael Grech | Bla Ħafna Reċti | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Philip Vella | 52302074 | (Click for Video) |
04 | Mark Portelli | Forsi Ismi ssejjaħ | Etienne Micallef | Eliana Gomez Blanco | 52302075 | (Click for Video) |
05 | Martina Fenech | Xtaqt Sejjaħtlek Pa | Etienne Micallef | Mark Spiteri Lucas | 52302076 | (Click for Video) |
06 | Eliana Gomez Blanco | Raġġi taż-Żerniq | Joe Julian Farrugia | Eliana Gomez Blanco | 52302077 | (Click for Video) |
07 | Charlene Rae Muscat | Dinja Li Ma Nafx | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Mark Spiteri Lucas | 52302078 | (Click for Video) |
08 | Danica Muscat | Parapett | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Philip Vella | 52302079 | (Click for Video) |
09 | Thea Aquilina | Min Jaf? | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Renato Briffa | 52302080 | (Click for Video) |
10 | Justine Delmar | Ta' L-Istess Pezza | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila | 52302081 | (Click for Video) |
11 | Martina Fenech | Il Quddiem | Etienne Micallef | Dominic Cini | 52302082 | (Click for Video) |
12 | Kayley Cuschieri | Assedju | Rita Pace | Mark Spiteri Lucas | 52302083 | (Click for Video) |
13 | Cherylis Camilleri | Nifs | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Philip Vella | 52302084 | (Click for Video) |
14 | Victoria Sciberras | Tama u Kuraġġ | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas | 52302085 | (Click for Video) |
15 | Eliana Gomez Blanco | Min Qal? | Ingrid Vella | Eliana Gomez Blanco | 52302086 | (Click for Video) |
16 | Amy Micallef | Staġun Ġdid | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Mark Spiteri Lucas | 52302087 | (Click for Video) |
17 | Kylie Meilak | Mill-Petali Mneżżgħa | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Mark Spiteri Lucas | 52302088 | (Click for Video) |
18 | Krista Spiteri Lucas | L-Iskarpan | Rita Pace | Rita Pace | 52302089 | (Click for Video) |
19 | David Joseph Sammut | Karma | Alexia Schembri | Chan Vella | 52302090 | (Click for Video) |
20 | Janelle Rapa | Għall-Ewwel Darba | Rita Pace | Glen Vella | 52302091 | (Click for Video) |
Jury
The Jury for this final night where:-
- David Muscat - Educational Officer
- Alfie Fabri - Boardcaster, Presenter
- Rebecca Attard - Singing and Performing Arts Teacher
- Josephine Ebejer Grech - Singer, Presenter
- Indri Attard - Singer, Radio Presenter, Sculpture
And was Observiour by Notary Dr. C. Vella assisted by Mario Axiaq and Chief Judge David Muscat
Compers
The Festival was presented by Valerie Vella and Keane Cutajar
Special Guests
During the intervall till the result was annouced there entertaiment by Ruth Portelli last year winner of Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2020 with the song 'Kuruni' by Paul Ellul and music by Mark Spiteri Lucas, (Click on Video) and Fittixtek (Click for Video)
Ruth Portelli last year winner of Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2020 with the song 'Kuruni' by Paul Ellul and music by Mark Spiteri Lucas, open the night with 'Kuruni' (Click for Video) and 'Fittixtek' penned by Emil Calleja Bayliss and music by Mark Spiteri Lucas, (Click for Video)
Prize
This year was given a prize for the Televoting by the Public, Prize For Third Place, Prize For Second Place, First Place. and the televoting Award. The Presentation was made by the General Secretary of the Nationalist Party Dr. Michael Piccinino in the presence of the Chairperson the Honorable Robert Cutajar. (Click for video)
Winner Finalist
Here are the Winning Songs featured in the final:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music | Video - Youtube |
01 | Cherylis Camilleri | Nifs | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Philip Vella | (Click on Video) |
02 | Mark Portelli | Forsi Ismi Ssejjaħ | Etienne Micallef | Eliana Gomez Blanco | (Click on Video) |
03 | Kylie Meilak | Mill-Petali Mneżżgħa | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Mark Spiteri Lucas | (Click on Video) |
Other Prizes
- Televoting Prize:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music | Video - Youtube |
01 | Martina Fenech | Xtaqt Sejjaħtlek Pa | Etienne Micallef | Mark Spiteri Lucas | (Click on Video) |
Special Thanks
- Artistic Director:- Marco A. Calleja
- Technical Director:- Kieth Mizzi
- Postcard assembly:- Kylie Marmara
- Graphic Design:- Jonathan Abdilla
- Lighting Design:- Mario Gellel, Matthew Gellel
- Sound:- Jon Vella
- Camera Person:
- Net Television Staff:
Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Editions * 1980s: 1983 - 1984 - 1985 - 1986 - 1987 * 1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999 * 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 * 2010s: 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 * 2020s: 2020 - 2021 - 2023 -
Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent Żgħażugħ Editions * 2000s: 2008 - 2009 * 2010s: 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016.
KKI Junior Editions * 2010s: 2014 - 2015 -2016-2017- 2018 - 2019 * 2020s: 2020 - 2021 -