Difference between revisions of "Malta Summer Hit Song Contest 2015"
(Arranged Page: Malta Summer Hit Song Contest 2015 - Text) |
|||
Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
| 21||Rita Pace & [[Audrey Marie Bartolo]] ||Do It Better||Rita Pace||Rita Pace | | 21||Rita Pace & [[Audrey Marie Bartolo]] ||Do It Better||Rita Pace||Rita Pace | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
Here is now the running order for the Final on 26 September, 2015 at [[The City Theatre]], [[Valletta]], at 8.00pm | |||
==The 21 Finalist== | |||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
<table border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4"> | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Performers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Words''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Marie Claire Attard Bason]]||Remember ||Emil Calleja Bayliss||[[Yann Chapentier]], [[Emilio Martinez Verdejo]] | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Michela Galea]]||Bounce Back||Emil Calleja Bayliss||[[Renato Briffa]] | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Ryan Axisa]]||C'est Moi||(Alexander Leu / Ryan Axisa||Nikos Sofis|| | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[Annalise Psaila]]||Shattered Dreams ||Alexia Schembri||Chan Vella | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Graziella Vella]]||Lucky Me ||Rita Pace||[[Priscilla Psaila]] 'Kaya' | |||
|- | |||
| 06||[[Stefan Galea]]||Escape ||Matt 'Muxu' Mercieca|| Carlo Gerada|| | |||
|- | |||
| 07||[[Dayle Camilleri]]||Why ||[[Alison Ellul]]||[[Kurt Aquilina]] | |||
|- | |||
| 08||[[Odessa Green]]||Feel ||[[Joe George Micallef]]||Joe George Micallef | |||
|- | |||
| 09||[[Sarah Bonnici]]||Bandwagon ||[[Emil Calleja Bayliss]]||[[Pamela Bezzina]] | |||
|- | |||
| 10||[[Maria Cassar]]||Astronaut ||[[Rita Pace]]||[[Marco Debono]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11||[[Julie Pomorski]]||Tabula Rasa ||[[Giovann Attard]]||[[Augusto Cardinali]] | |||
|- | |||
| 12||[[Jurgen Xerri]]||Perfect||[[Rita Pace]]||[[Dominic Cini 'Minik'|| | |||
|- | |||
| 13||[[Ana Maria Grima]]||Eclipse||[[Andrew Zammit]]||Rita Pace|| | |||
|- | |||
| 14||[[Jillianne Camilleri]]||Dangerous ||[[Muxu]] Matthew Mercieca||[[Elton Zarb]] | |||
|- | |||
| 15||Rita Pace & [[Audrey Marie Bartolo]] ||Do It Better||Rita Pace||Rita Pace | |||
|- | |||
| 16||[[Kurt Cassar]]||Summer Time ||[[Doris Chetcuti]]||Marco Debono | |||
|- | |||
| 17||[[Dorcas Debono]]||Our Last Goodbye||Rita Pace|| Dominic 'Cini Minik' | |||
|- | |||
| 18||[[Dario Mifsud Bonnici]]||Lessons in Love ||Rita Pace||[[Ray Agius]] | |||
|- | |||
| 19||[[Michela Dalli]]||One of a Kind ||Rita Pace||[[Andrew Zahra]] | |||
|- | |||
| 20||[[Danica Muscat]]||Amour ||[[Philip Vella]]|| Philip Vella | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | [[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | ||
[[Category:2015 in Malta]] | [[Category:2015 in Malta]] | ||
[[Category:Music Events in Malta]] | [[Category:Music Events in Malta]] |
Revision as of 15:53, 24 September 2015
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
Summer Malta Hit Song Contest 2015 prodiced by Deo Grech and Ignatius Farrugia was a television song contest broadcast on F Living Channel.
After the official rules and regulations were release for another edition, anf they was closed on 14 March, 2015. But by a general request the organizers extended the date for Saturday 21 March 2015. The original songs will be received in the studios of F Living Channel - Gudja, Luqa Road between 10.00 and 13 00.
For the second consecutive year, the Summer Hit Song Contest confirms to In Living Channel as a music station for the summer season 2015.
Submissions
The producers reveal that 89 entries were submitted for the sixth edition of the Summer Hit Song Contest. The producers remark that this is a record of submissions for the contest. This year's edition will be held on F Living Channel, for the second year running as the producers teamed up with Karl Bonaci. The producers confirm that the first shortlisting of entries will be revealed in the coming days, where 45 entries will receive the green lights to proceed to the next selection phase. Good luck to all participants!
Chose of 30 entries
The organisers of the Summer Hit Song Contest 2015 would like to announce the shortlist of 30 entries which made it to the second phase of this year's contest. The panel of judges picked the following 30 entries out of the submitted 89 entries:
No | Performers | Songs |
01 | Danica Muscat | Amour |
02 | Maria Cassar | Astronaut |
03 | Sarah Bonnici | Bandwagon |
04 | Michela Galea | Bounce Back |
05 | Ryan Axisa | C'est Moi |
06 | Jillianne Camilleri | Dangerous |
07 | Ana Maria Grima | Eclipse |
08 | Stefan Galea | Escape |
09 | Odessa Green | Feel |
10 | Simaria Galea | Freedom |
11 | Christian Arding | Guess What? |
12 | Marilena Gauci | Hurricane |
13 | Sarah Crystal | If I Only Knew |
14 | Roberta Briffa | Keep on Playing |
15 | Dario Mifsud Bonnici | Lessons in Love |
16 | Graziella Vella | Lucky Me |
17 | Nakita Ambinette | My Own Best Friend |
18 | Joseph Refalo | One More Try |
19 | Michela Dalli | One of a Kind |
20 | Dorcas Debono | Our Last Goodbye |
21 | Jurgen Xerri | Perfect |
22 | Daniel Muscat | Precious |
23 | Marie Claire Attard Bason | Remember |
24 | Annalise Psaila | Shattered Dreams |
25 | Kurt Cassar | Summer Time |
26 | Julie Pomorski | Tabula Rasa |
27 | Cherylis Camilleri | Unbreakable |
28 | Christian Azzopardi | We Can |
29 | Ann Marie Ellul | Weight On Me |
30 | Dayle Camilleri | Why? |
The organisers of the Summer Hit Song Contest 2015 would like to announce the shortlist of 30 entries which made it to the second phase of this year's contest. The panel of judges picked the following 30 entries out of the submitted 89 entries:
Chosing the Finalist
On Saturday 18 April, 2015 on the tv programm The Celebrity Night view on F Living Channel in the second phase of this year's contest was announced the finalist for the six edition of the Malta Summer Hit Song Contest 2015. Originaly 17 songs could passed and the finalist song of the 2014 edition. But the organisers made a proposal the director of the F Living Channel Mr. Karl Bonaci to give a little more chance cause they go a high level in this edition and the total went to 20 songs with the runner up singers of the 2014 edition. and for this editon in the festival there will be 21 songs.
The panel of judges picked the following 20 songs out of the 30 chosing in the shortlist from the submitted of 89 entries:
The producers and organisers would like to thank all the songwriters and singers who submitted their entries but did not make it to the next round.
No | Performers | Songs | Words | Music |
01 | Danica Muscat | Amour | Philip Vella | Philip Vella |
02 | Maria Cassar | Astronaut | Rita Pace | Marco Debono |
03 | Sarah Bonnici | Bandwagon | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Pamela Bezzina |
04 | Michela Galea | Bounce Back | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Renato Briffa |
05 | Jillianne Camilleri | Dangerous | Muxu Matthew Mercieca | Elton Zarb |
08 | Odessa Green | Feel | Joe George Micallef | Joe George Micallef |
09 | Simaria Galea | Freedom | Muxu Matthew Mercieca | Elton Zarb |
10 | Christian Arding | Guess What? | Alexia Schembri | Chan Vella |
11 | Marilena Gauci | Hurricane | Muxu Matthew Mercieca | Elton Zarb |
12 | Sarah Crystal | If I Only Knew | Sarah Crystal | Pamela Bezzina |
13 | Dario Mifsud Bonnici | Lessons in Love | Rita Pace | Ray Agius |
14 | Graziella Vella | Lucky Me | Rita Pace | Priscilla Psaila 'Kaya' |
15 | Michela Dalli | One of a Kind | Rita Pace | Andrew Zahra |
16 | Marie Claire Attard Bason | Remember | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Yann Chapentier, Emilio Martinez Verdejo |
17 | Annalise Psaila | Shattered Dreams | Alexia Schembri | Chan Vella |
18 | Kurt Cassar | Summer Time | Doris Chetcuti | Marco Debono |
19 | Julie Pomorski | Tabula Rasa | Giovann Attard | Augusto Cardinali |
20 | Cherylis Camilleri | Unbreakable | Rita Pace | Marco Debono |
21 | Rita Pace & Audrey Marie Bartolo | Do It Better | Rita Pace | Rita Pace |
Changing Two Songs
In a true twist of fates, the Summer Hit Song Contest producers would like to announce that in the eleventh hour - two new entries will be added to the list of finalists, replacing two former entries which unfortunately couldn't make it to the Summer Hit Song Contest TV Show recordings. Therefore, we announce that the following entries:
Our Last Goodbye ( Dominic Cini Minik / Rita Pace) - Dorcas Debono Why (Kurt Aquilina / Alison Ellul ) - Dayle Camilleri
will replace: If I Only Knew (Pamela Bezzina / Sarah Crystal) - Sarah Crystal Unbreakable (Marco Debono / Rita Pace) - Cherylis
The 21 Finalist
No | Performers | Songs | Words | Music |
01 | Danica Muscat | Amour | Philip Vella | Philip Vella |
02 | Maria Cassar | Astronaut | Rita Pace | Marco Debono |
03 | Sarah Bonnici | Bandwagon | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Pamela Bezzina |
04 | Michela Galea | Bounce Back | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Renato Briffa |
05 | Jillianne Camilleri | Dangerous | Muxu Matthew Mercieca | Elton Zarb |
08 | Odessa Green | Feel | Joe George Micallef | Joe George Micallef |
09 | Simaria Galea | Freedom | Muxu Matthew Mercieca | Elton Zarb |
10 | Christian Arding | Guess What? | Alexia Schembri | Chan Vella |
11 | Marilena Gauci | Hurricane | Muxu Matthew Mercieca | Elton Zarb |
12 | Dorcas Debono | Our Last Goodbye | Rita Pace | Dominic 'Cini Minik' |
13 | Dario Mifsud Bonnici | Lessons in Love | Rita Pace | Ray Agius |
14 | Graziella Vella | Lucky Me | Rita Pace | Priscilla Psaila 'Kaya' |
15 | Michela Dalli | One of a Kind | Rita Pace | Andrew Zahra |
16 | Marie Claire Attard Bason | Remember | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Yann Chapentier, Emilio Martinez Verdejo |
17 | Annalise Psaila | Shattered Dreams | Alexia Schembri | Chan Vella |
18 | Kurt Cassar | Summer Time | Doris Chetcuti | Marco Debono |
19 | Julie Pomorski | Tabula Rasa | Giovann Attard | Augusto Cardinali |
20 | Dayle Camilleri | Why | Alison Ellul | Kurt Aquilina |
21 | Rita Pace & Audrey Marie Bartolo | Do It Better | Rita Pace | Rita Pace |
Here is now the running order for the Final on 26 September, 2015 at The City Theatre, Valletta, at 8.00pm
The 21 Finalist
No | Performers | Songs | Words | Music | |
01 | Marie Claire Attard Bason | Remember | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Yann Chapentier, Emilio Martinez Verdejo | |
02 | Michela Galea | Bounce Back | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Renato Briffa | |
03 | Ryan Axisa | C'est Moi | (Alexander Leu / Ryan Axisa | Nikos Sofis | |
04 | Annalise Psaila | Shattered Dreams | Alexia Schembri | Chan Vella | |
05 | Graziella Vella | Lucky Me | Rita Pace | Priscilla Psaila 'Kaya' | |
06 | Stefan Galea | Escape | Matt 'Muxu' Mercieca | Carlo Gerada | |
07 | Dayle Camilleri | Why | Alison Ellul | Kurt Aquilina | |
08 | Odessa Green | Feel | Joe George Micallef | Joe George Micallef | |
09 | Sarah Bonnici | Bandwagon | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Pamela Bezzina | |
10 | Maria Cassar | Astronaut | Rita Pace | Marco Debono | |
11 | Julie Pomorski | Tabula Rasa | Giovann Attard | Augusto Cardinali | |
12 | Jurgen Xerri | Perfect | Rita Pace | [[Dominic Cini 'Minik' | |
13 | Ana Maria Grima | Eclipse | Andrew Zammit | Rita Pace | |
14 | Jillianne Camilleri | Dangerous | Muxu Matthew Mercieca | Elton Zarb | |
15 | Rita Pace & Audrey Marie Bartolo | Do It Better | Rita Pace | Rita Pace | |
16 | Kurt Cassar | Summer Time | Doris Chetcuti | Marco Debono | |
17 | Dorcas Debono | Our Last Goodbye | Rita Pace | Dominic 'Cini Minik' | |
18 | Dario Mifsud Bonnici | Lessons in Love | Rita Pace | Ray Agius | |
19 | Michela Dalli | One of a Kind | Rita Pace | Andrew Zahra | |
20 | Danica Muscat | Amour | Philip Vella | Philip Vella |