Difference between revisions of "Festival Tal-Kanzunetta Soċjalista – 1983"
Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
The Presenters of this Second Editon of the Festival Tal-Kanzunetta Soċjalista – 1983 where presented by [[Ray Azzopardi]] and [[Josette Grech]] on Saturday 10 December, while on Sunday 11 December, the presenters where [[Doris Pandolfino]] and [[John Muscat]]. Ray Azzopardi and Josette Grech sang a medley composed by songs from the first edition 1982. | The Presenters of this Second Editon of the Festival Tal-Kanzunetta Soċjalista – 1983 where presented by [[Ray Azzopardi]] and [[Josette Grech]] on Saturday 10 December, while on Sunday 11 December, the presenters where [[Doris Pandolfino]] and [[John Muscat]]. Ray Azzopardi and Josette Grech sang a medley composed by songs from the first edition 1982. | ||
== | ==Prizes== | ||
There | There were trophies and certificates for the winners. | ||
==The Winners== | ==The Winners== |
Latest revision as of 01:29, 26 July 2017
The Second Edition of Festival Tal-Kanzunetta Soċjalista – Wardakanta 1983. This Festival was organised by the Department of Entertainment of The Malta Labour Party.
Organization
The producer of the this Festival was Stephen Ciantar and the direction of the Festival and on the stage was under Michael Darmanin, sound was under the care of Martin Baldacchino, Vince Busuttil, Paul Ripard and John Bugeja, while Dennis Camilleri was in charge from the lights.
The Festival was held in the Mediterranean Conference Centre, Valletta on Saturday 10 and Sunday 11 December 1983. It was divided into two categories, Section A, for Children under 16 with four songs, and Section B with eight songs for adults.
First Phase
After the success of the First Edition, a good number of songs were submitted and the organisers decided that each section will be made of 12 songs and then 6 songs from each of the two sections, will pass to the final.
A Cassette and an informative programme with the 24 songs were issued for the festival.
Finalist Phase
Here are the 12 Songs featured in the final Category A:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Ferħanin | Jaqueline Stewart | Manwel Haber | Anna Cremona |
Ktejjeb Ċkejken | Ray Gilford | Joe Gatt | Mary Sant |
Ma Għadux Iż-Żmien ta’ Dari | Marisa Borg | Iris Mifsud | Carmelo Zammit |
Tgħid La Nikber | Nathalie Zammit | George Peresso | Mariella Pace Asciak |
Is-Siġra | Lara Spiteri & Lincoln Spiteri | Lino Spiteri | Paul Abela |
Aħna Tfal Maltin | Romina Grima | George Peresso | Sammy Galea |
Ma Ninsew Qatt | Daniela Baldacchino | Manwel Haber | Carmelo Zammit |
Ħaddiema Ċkejknin | Hilda Schembri | Frans Sammut | Anthony Spiteri |
Meta Nikber | Joanne Micallef | Joan Haber | Julian Micallef |
Tfal Illum Ħaddiem Għada | Olivia Camilleri | Alfred C. Sant | Alfred C. Sant |
Sinjuri Żgħar | Lorraine Briffa | Joe Gatt | George Debono |
Paċi u Sliem Lilek Ħaddiem | Anita Zammit | Joe Gatt | Joe Gatt |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 12 Songs featured in the final Category B:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Lil Bin il-Ħaddiem | George Agius | Charles Mifsud | Dominic Galea |
Tfajjel Għolli Ħarstek u Idħaq | Michael Cohen | Michael Cohen | Etienne Bongailas |
Din L-Art Sabiħa | Carmen Curmi | George Peresso | Mariella Pace Asciak |
U Għada Ħafna Aktar Mil-Lum | Bayzo | Edmond Zarb | Edmond Zarb |
Għalina l-Ewwel | Ronnie Vella | Edmond Zarb | Edmond Zarb |
Kont Taf? | Joe Mallia | Godwin Cachia | Carmel Cortis |
Niftakar Lllum | Ray Axisa | Philip Gauci | Mary Sant |
Dawl Ġdid | Doris Attard | Charles Mifsud | Sammy Galea |
X’Taf Int Żgħażugħ | Doreen Zammit | Joe Gatt | Mary Sant |
Ngħinu Lil Xulxin | Elio Lombardi | Manwel Haber | Anthony Agius |
Il-Bieraħ, Illum u Għada | Iris Schembri & Alexander Schembri | Doris Chetcuti | Alexander Schembri |
Int Il-Kap | Carmen Curmi | Mariella Pace Asciak | George Debono |
The Orchestra
The Orchester was under the director of Mro. Val Valente named as Big Band Sound with a sound and style like the Glen Miller Band. Composed with five saxophones, four Trumpets, four Trombones and four rythmn Section with a syntisezer, the musicians where Tony Sammut Piano, Paul Abela Syntizizer/Organ, Manwel Calleja Ryt/Guitar, Ronnie Caruana Bass/Guitar and Pawlu Curmi Drummer.
Saxes:- Edwin Pace Lead Alto, Anthony Attard 2nd/ Tenor, George Camilleri 3rd/Alto, Tony Galea , 4th/Tenor, Emanuel Borg 5th/ Baritone.
Trumpets:- Raymond Cutajar Lead Trumpet, Raymond Cremona 2nd, Carmel Busuttil 3rd, Roger Azzopardi 4th. Trombones :- Michael Bugelli Lead Trombone, Michael Ciantar 2nd, Charles Vella 3rd, and Joseph Xuereb 4th. Mro. Val Valente also got a help from Mro.Anthony Chircop, Mro. Joseph Vella and Mro.Carmelo Abela.
Interval
During the interval, entertainment was provided by the winners on the Festival Tal-Kanzunetta Soċjalista – 1982 Jason Galea winner of Section A and Catherine Vigar winner of Section B
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this Second Editon of the Festival Tal-Kanzunetta Soċjalista – 1983 where presented by Ray Azzopardi and Josette Grech on Saturday 10 December, while on Sunday 11 December, the presenters where Doris Pandolfino and John Muscat. Ray Azzopardi and Josette Grech sang a medley composed by songs from the first edition 1982.
Prizes
There were trophies and certificates for the winners.
The Winners
Malta Labour Party Deputy Leader Dr Karmenu Mifsud Bonnici addressed the public before the presentations.
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Ktejjeb Ċkejken | Ray Gilford | Joe Gatt | Mary Sant |
02 | Tgħid La Nikber | Nathale Zammit | Mariella Pace Asciak | Mariella Pace Asciak |
03 | Tfal Lllum Ħaddiema Għada | Olivia Camilleri | Alfred C. Sant | Alfred C. Sant |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | U Għada Ħafna Aktar Mil-Lum | Bayzo | Edmond Zarb | Edmond Zarb |
02 | Niftakru Llum | Ray Axisa | Philip Gauci | Mary Sant |
03 | Ngħinu Lil Xulxin | Elio Lombardi | Manwel Haber | Anthony Agius |
Others Prizes
- Ray Gilford win also the title of the ‘Best Singer’ Section A
- Bayzo win also the title of the ‘Best Singer’ Section B