L-Għanja tal-Poplu 1998
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
The 23 rd Edition of L-Għanja tal-Poplu was held on Friday and Saturday 17 and 18 April, 1998 at the at the University of Malta's Sir Temi Zammit Hall at Tal-Qroqq in Msida.
The Festival was also shown on TVM with the direction of Martin Mercieca.
It was submited a total of 170 orginal songs which was choose by a panel of Jury’s ? choose the 19 songs which passed for the Final.
Tickets at € 10 were available from the Y.T.C. 227 Merchants' Street, Valletta.
For this Editon also was published a Cd and a Programm.
The host of the festival where Anna Bonett and , originaly it was know that Enzo Gusman was the presenter, but in the last day he was dropted and enter Tony Micallef.
Finalist Phase
Here are the 19 Songs featured in the final:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Festi Infernali | Joe Demicoli | Joe Demicoli | Joe Demicoli |
Meta | Marbeck Spiteri | Frederick Camilleri | Frederick Camilleri |
Dan L-Aħħar | Walter Micallef | Walter Micallef | Walter Micallef |
F’Ħajtek Daħħal Daqsxejn Mużika | Mark Doneo | Trevor Zahra | Rene Mamo |
Daqsxejn Tolleranża | Rita Pace & Jesmond Tedesco Triccas | Rita Pace | Marcia Axisa |
Tempju Tal-Qedem | Marisa D’Amato | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Diana | Incorvaja Sisters | Mario Fenech Caruana | Andrew Zahra |
Warrbuli | Herman Bonaci | Trevor Zahra | Rene Mamo |
Valletta Belt Qalbiena | Ivan Spiteri Lucas & Mark Spiteri Lucas | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Tisma Spiss | Natasha Grima | Joe Julian Farrugia | Renato Briffa |
Ix-Xiħ | Agnes Sultana | John Attard | Joe Formosa |
Fejn Staħbew | Alison Ellul & Fabrizio Faniello | Mario Fenech Caruana | Frederick Camilleri |
Taparsi | Mark Tonna | Joe Julian Farrugia | Rene Mamo |
Kalejdoskopju | Fr.Paul Buhagiar | Mario Fenech Caruana | Frederick Camilleri |
Kemm Jien Beżżul | Philip Vella | Joe M.Farrugia | Philip Vella |
Suppost | Jeffrey Scicluna & Mariosa Xuereb | Mario Fenech Caruana | Marica Axisa |
L-Isbaħ Raqda | Nadine Axisa | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Il-Bieb Miftuħ | Anthony Camilleri | Anthony Vella | Anthony Camilleri |
Imħatra | Augusto Cadinali | Carmen Dimech | Carmelo Zammit |
Tislima lil Sammy Bartolo | Godwin Lucas | Alfred C. Sant | Joe S. Grech |
Organizing Committee
- Organizer: Maurice Mifsud Mr.
- Chairman:Carmelo Schembri
- Secretary: Ramon Casha
- PRO: Noel D'Amato
- Adverts: Peter Micallef
- Stage Manager:Edward Cini
Judges
The judges during the live show were:
- [[]]
- [[]]
- [[]]
- [[]]
- [[]]
- [[]]
- [[]]
Special Guest
The interval act as people awaited the final results was offered entertainment by
Recognition
The committee has always been proud to recognise the talent of local artists and therefore, a special award was given to the late Sammy Bartolo who with his beautiful voices enjoy many people as a solo singer and even with his band New Cuorey.
The committee have always put a lot of emphasis on the language and therefore, lyrics are always of the essence in this competition and this was seen within the choice of the jury for the evening, composed of scholars within the linguistics and literary field.
Winners Finalist
Here are the Winning Songs featured in the final:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Kemm Jien Bezzul | Philip Vella | Joe M.Farrugia | Philip Vella |
02 | Taparsi | Mark Tonna | Joe Julian Farrugia | Rene Mamo |
03 | L-Isbaħ Raqda | Nadine Axisa | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
For the Winner it takes a Trophy for one year, besides, for the first place a Trophy and Lm 300, for the second place a Trophy and Lm 200, and for the third place a Trophy and Lm 100.
Other Winners
- For Best Social Theme:
- For Best Arragment:
- For Best Interpretation:
Thanks Also
- Stage Disigin & Trophies Disigin: Albert Friggieri
- Stage Construcation: Raymond Ellul and Martin Buhagiar
- Trophies Ceramics: Charles Agius
- Computer Graphics: Ramon Casha
- Sound: Manolito Galea
- Lights: Nexos
- Big Screen: Telectron Co.Ltd
- TV Filming: PBS
See also
External links
- L-Għanja tal-Poplu - Official website
L-Għanja tal-Poplu Festival Editions * 1970s: 01 (1973) - 02 (1974) - 03 (1975) - 04 (1976) - 05 (1977) - 06 (1978) - 07 (1979) * 1980s: 08 (1980) - 09 (1981) - 10 (1982) - 11 (1983) - 12 (1984) - 13 (1985) - 14 (1986) - 15 (1987) * 1990s: 16 (1990) - 17 (1992) - 18 (1993) - 19 (1994) - 20 (1995) - 21 (1996) - 22 (1997) - 23 (1998) - 24 (1999) * 2000s: 25 (2000) - 26 (2001) - 27 (2002) - 28 (2003) - 29 (2004) - 30 (2005) - 31 (2006) - 32 (2007) - 33 (2008) - 34 (2009) * 2010s: 35 (2010) - 36 (2012) - 37 (2013) - 38 (2014) - 39 (2015) - 40 (2016) - 41 (2017) - 42 (2018) - 43 (2019) * 2020s: 44 (2020) - 45 (2021) - 46 (2022) - 47 (2023)