Malta Song for Europe 2003
This Festival Malta Song For Europe 2003 was organized by the Ministry of Youth and Culture under the auspices of Minister Dr Louis Galea, the Festival was held on 7 and 8 February 2003 at The Venue – Ta’ Qali.
The Organising Committee for this Festival was made by Charlo Bonnici as the chairman of the Festival, John Bundy] as the Deputy Chairman, Martin Gauci Secretary and Dr.Paul V.Mifsud, Richard J. Attard, Nadette Bugeja, Ray Cassar, Mario Ellul, Romina Libreri, Claudette Pace as members
There are ? Submissions
Awards Festival Song For Europe 2003
(A) The winning song tirrapenzenta to Malta in the Eurovision Song Festival 2003 will be held in Riga in Latvja on 24 th May, 2003.
(B) The Composer Finalist given Lm 700 while singers Lm 350 winners awarded
(C) The Second place winner Composer given Lm 430 while singers given Lm 215.
(D) The Third place winner Composer given Lm 300 while singers given Lm 150.
(E) The composering songs, who took part and were not ranked first, second or third place given Lm 60 each.
(F) The all 24songs will be recorded on CD. And all must been given Lm 60 each.
The program of the Festival was so -
Friday 7 th February 2003 at 7.30pm Show by YADA Dancers Sung the Twenty Four Finalist Songs. Show by Ian Van Dahl Show by Scream Daisy Show by Scream Corkskrew Show by Scream Wintermoods Show by Kristina Casolani Show by FabrizioFaniello 16 Finalist must been know for the Final Night.
Saturday 7 th February 1998 at 7.30pm
Show by 2002 Winner Ira Losco
Show by YADA Dancers
Show by special guest Marie N winner Euroviosn Son Contest 2001
Winners must been know and becomes the Presentation by Hon. Minister Dr. Louis Galea.
Finalist
Here are the 24 Songs featured in the final:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Feel The Beat | Roger Tirazona | Roger Tirazona | Paul Abela |
Take Me Back Again | The Mics | Alfred C. Sant | Wayne Micallef |
Starting Over | Olivia Lewis feat IQ’s Verse-One | Ġeorġina Abela | Paul Abela |
Welcome | Mark Tonna | Mark Tonna | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Why Not | Lawrence Gray | Ray Agius | Ray Agius |
Survive...(To Stay Alive) | Marisa D’Amato | Joe Chircop | Tarcisio Barbara |
Angels | Andreana Debattista & Karl Spiteri | Karl Spiteri | Karl Spiteri |
Call My Name | Shirley Galea | Ray Mahoney | Renato Briffa |
Someday You Will See | Eleanor Cassar | Doris Chetcuti | Mark Debono |
Light Of My Life | Gunther Chetcuti | Doris Chetcuti | Paul Abela & Roger Tirazona |
Rain Of Fire | Natasha Grima & Charlene Grima | Deo Grech | Charlene Grima |
On Top Of The World | Rita Pace | Rita Pace | Rita Pace |
Tell My Why | Eleanor Cassar | Doris Chetcuti | Engenio Schembri |
Love Will Shine Forever | Rosman Pace | Sunny Aquilina | Jason Paul Cassar |
Everywhere You Go | Konrad Pule | Konrad Pule | Konrad Pule |
Look At Me | Nadine Axisa | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea |
To Dream Again | Lynn Chircop | Cynthia Sammut | Alfred Zammit |
I Believe in Love | Johanna Gusman | Joe Julian Farrugia & Johann Gusman | Enzo Gusman |
Superstitious | Natasha Grima & Charlene Grima | Gerard James Borg | Philip Vella |
My Song | Paul Giordimaina, Andrew Zammit,Godwin Lucas | Fleur Balzan | Paul Giordimaina |
My Number One | Julie Zahra & Ludvig Galea | Joe Julian Farrugia | Philip Vella |
Here Today,Gone Tomorrow | Romina Mamo | Joe Friggieri | Dominic Galea |
One Touch | Karen Polidano | Joe Chircop | Philip Vella |
And The Music | Lawrence Gray | Mark Doneo | Dominic Galea |
Here are the first 3 placing Songs featured in the final:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
To Dream Again | Lynn Chircop | Cynthia Sammut | Alfred Zammit |
Why Not | Lawrence Gray | Ray Agius | Ray Agius |
Light Of My Life | Gunther Chetcuti | Doris Chetcuti | Paul Abela – Roger Tirazona |
The To Dream Agian by Lynn Chircop will be rappresent Malta in the Eurovision song Contest 2003.
The Members of the Jury where:- (Not Known till today)
The presenters of the two evenings were Gianni Zammit, Mireille Bonello
The Singers sing their songs on playback.
- Executive Producer – Charlo Bonnici
- General Coordination – Martin Gauci
- Artistic Direction – Mario Ellul
- Technical Director – Anton Attard
- Stage Director – Pierre Cachia
- Backstage Director – Nadette Bugeja
- Chairman Jury – Dr. P Critien LL.D
- Visual direction – Frans Lia
- Postcards – Vince Briffa, Jean Pierre Gatt
- Photographer – Foto Classic
- Make Up Artist – Diane Nikolic
- Designs Of Stage – Pierre Portelli
- TV Producation – PBS Ltd
- Audio – Waves Enterprises Ltd
- Lighting – Nexos Lighting Technology Ltd
- Projection – Jos Vincenti & Co
- Building Set – Sihn It Ltd