Malta Song for Europe 2002
This Festival Malta Song For Europe 2002 was organized by the Ministry of Youth and Culture under the auspices of Minister Dr Louis Galea, the Festival was held on 15 and 16 February 2002 at the Mediterranean Conference Centre in Valletta.
The Organising Committee for this Festival was made by Charlo Bonnici as the chairman of the Festival, Robert Cefai Secretary and [Robert Abela]], Alfred Borg, Paul Buhagiar, Ray Cassar, Frans Fenech, John Inguanez, Romina Libreri, Noel Magri and Mariella Pisani Bencini as members
There are 224 Submissions
Awards Festival Song For Europe 2002
(A) The winning song will rappresent Malta in the Eurovision Song Festival 2002 will be held in Estonia on 25 th May, 2005.
(B) The Composer Finalist given Lm 600 while singers Lm 250 winners awarded
(C) The Second place winner Composer given Lm 350 while singers given Lm 165.
(D) The Third place winner Composer given Lm 240 while Singers given Lm 115.
(E) The composer of the song Sixteeth who took part and were not ranked first,second or third place given Lm 60 each.
(F) The songs will be recorded on CD.
The program of the Festival was so -
Friday 15 th February 2002 at 7.30pm Sung the Sixteeth Finalist Songs. Show by guest Italian singer Gilda Giuliani. Show by Kaare Norge a guitarist from Denmark Show form the rappresenting of Filnad in Eurovision Laura.
Saturday 7 th February 1998 at 7.30pm Show by 2001 Winner Fabrizio Faniello Sung the Sixteeth Finalist Songs Show by Group One rappresent Cyprius in Estonja Show by Alision White Dance Company Show by rappresent of Denmark in Estonja Winners and becomes the Presentation by Hon. Minister Dr. Louis Galea.
Category ‘ A’
Here are the 6 Songs featured in the final:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Orion | Longing dawn | Josephine Scerri | Clifford Borg |
02 | Karen Polidano | Searching The Seas | Jean Paul Casaletto | Konrad Pule |
03 | Rita Pace | Come Back Home | Rita Pace | Rita Pace |
04 | Ivan Spiteri Lucas | Playing With My Heart | Rita Pace | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
05 | Tonio Cuschieri | That Magic In Your Eyes | Jason Xuereb | Jason Xuereb |
06 | Natasha Grima | Nights Alone | Geoffrey Cilia | Elton Zarb |
Finalist
Here are the 16 Songs featured in the final:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Nadine Axisa | Think Of You | Joe Julian Farrugia | Marica Axisa |
02 | Lawrence Gray | What Happened To Our Love | Alfred C. Sant | Ray Agius |
03 | Andreana Debattista & Karl Spiteri | Theresa | Karl Spiteri | Karl Spiteri |
04 | Ira Losco | One Step Away | Philip Vella | Ray Agius |
05 | Lawrence Gray | Moment Of Truth | Alfred C.Sant | Paul Abela |
06 | Gunther Chetcuti | Wanna Hold You | Gunther Chetcuti | Eugenio Schembri |
07 | Olivia Lewis | Give Me Wings | Fleur Balzan | Paul Giordimaina |
08 | Julie Zahra | Secret To Share | Fiona Cauchi | Marco Debono |
09 | Fiona Cuachi | Hide And Seek | Alfred C.Sant | Paul Abela |
10 | Paula | Dazzle Me | Gerard James Borg | Philip Vella |
11 | Annalise Ellul | A New Day Is Dawning | Paul Callus | Dominic Galea |
12 | Ira Losco | 7 th. Wonder | Gerard James Borg | Philip Vella |
13 | Nadine Axisa | Romantic | Ray Agius | Ray Agius |
14 | Roger Tirazona | When I’m Near | Joe Chircop | Paul Abela |
15 | Karen Polidano | When Comes My Lover | Ray Mahoney | John David Zammit |
16 | Fiona Cauchi | Heaven In My Life | Fleur Balzan | Paul Giordimaina |
The Winners
Here are the first 3 placing Songs featured in the final:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Ira Losco | 7 th. Wonder | Gerard James Borg | Philip Vella |
01 | Karen Polidano | When Comes My Lover | Ray Mahoney | John David Zammit |
01 | Ira Losco | One Step Away | Philip Vella | Ray Agius |
The Song 7th. Wonder by Ira Losco will be rappresent Malta in the Eurovision song Contest 2002.
The Jury
The Members of the Jury where:- (Not Known till today)
The Comperes
The presenters of the two evenings were Peppi Azzopardi, Valerie Vella
The Singers sing their songs on playback.
Special Thanks
- Executiove Producer – Charlo Bonnici
- General Coordination - Robert Cefai
- Executive Director – Joe Borg Ghigo
- Artistic Director – Zep Camilleri
- Stage Director – Pierre Cachia
- Ass.Stage Director – Frans Fenech
- Backstage Director – Adrian Mizzi
- Marketing Direcor – Antonella Vassallo
- Make Up Artist – Diane Nikolic
- Visual Direction – Frans Lia
- Chairman Jury – Dr.P. Critien LL.D.
- Photographer – Dominic Aquilina
- Designs Of Stage – Pierre Portelli
- Audio – Waves Enterprises
- Lighting – Naxos Lighting Technology
- TV Producation – PBS Ltd
- Building Set – Karl Borg