Paul Ellul
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
Paul Ellul born in Floriana on the 26 August 1958 and received his primary education at St Joseph School Blata l-Bajda and his secondary education at The Seminary in Floriana. He graduaded B.A. (Gen) in Maltese and Philosophy from the University of Malta, B.A.(Patristic Studies) in 1979 from the Augustinian Institute and obtained his M.A. in Critical Studies from the University of Malta.
He has been teaching Maltese and Philosophy at St Augustine College, Pietà since 1982 and is a subject co-ordinator of Maltese at the same college. Paul is the author of a book Il-Kulleġġ Santu Wistin – Storja ta’ 150 sena (1848-1998)
Paul wrote two hymns Kburin dedicated to students and Niżżu Ħajr dedicated to parents. Also author of an Anthem dedicated to Blessed Adeodata Pisani set to music by Dr.Hugo Agius Muscat.
Also wrote the Iyrics of the opening of the program called Iljieli Sajfin (2003) view on Super One television station, and the opening to for the television program Saturday Kollox Sibt Kollox, and Sas-Sitta fuq Net TV (2004-2008). Also author of the song Net Stars Isellmulkom issued in 2004 from players of Net Stars.
Most of his song Paul maked them or with Mark Spiteri Lucas or with Chan Vella.
He is the author of the musical Robin Hood - II-Leġġenda ta' Nottingham (Robin Hood - The Legend of Nottingham) performed at The Catholic Institue, Floriana in 2003.
In 2004 - Ranked in first place in a competition of Marian Poems arranged by the Organising Committee, Tarxien together with the Maltese Poets Association with It-Tħabbira tal- Anġlu (The Announcement of the Angel).
In October 2007 Paul was ranked in first place in a poetry competition with Għerf il-Bniedem in L-Ambjent Kristjan f’Malta Environmental Christian Poems organized by the Malta Environment Commission, Archdiocese of Malta.
Presently he is compiling the book Fejn Staħbejtli including all his lyrics and two compact discs.
Paul Ellul has been writing lyrics since 1990 and he is mostly famous for his song Fejn Staħbejtli, winner of the 2001 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, set to music by Mark Spiteri Lucas and interpreted by Ira Losco.
He is a Member at The Performing Right Society Limited (PRS) of England.
On Saturday 17 January 2015 Paul call it, A day to remember, when at Sir Temi Zammit Hall in the University of Malta with live performances by Gillian Attard, Eleanor Cassar and Glen Vella, Nadine Axisa, Cherise Attard, Roseann Cordina, Mark Tonna. Ivan Spiteri Lucas]], Raberta Cassar, Neville Refallo,Anne Marie Ellul. La Voix Academy Choir Debbie Scerri who also presented the night and composer Mark Spiteri Lucas who accompany all the performance on the piano most of the song made with Paul Ellul.
He launched officially his book Fejn Staħbejtli a 400-pages book with lyrics that he written between 1991 and 2013. Most of them where published as songs and other poems. With this book there was 2 cd’s with 42 songs done bu Paul Ellul.
The proceeds is going directly to the Millennium Chapel in Paceville. Entrance to the event, being organised in conjunction with KSU, Għaqda tal-Malta - Università, Outlook Coop,APS, and Copyserv.
Paul Ellul won many festivals as one could see below during his writing career. He lives in Birkirkara, married to Josette nee’ Agius and got a thirty year old son Xandru Alexander Ellul born on the 12 September, 1984.
Discography
YEAR | FESTIVALS | SONGS | PERFORMERS | COMPOSER | PRIZE | VIDEOS |
1991 | Festival Tal-Kanzunetta Maltija | Vjola | Vince Fabri | |||
1997 | Festival Tal-Kanzunetta Maltija | Ejja Ħdejja | Nadine Axisa | |||
1998 | Festival Tal-Kanzunetta Maltija | Fil-Bogħod | Roberta Cassar | |||
2000 | Festival Tal-Kanzunetta Maltija | Għajn ta' Ġmiel | Roberta Cassar | 5th Place | ||
2002 | Festival Tal-Kanzunetta Maltija | Emminni | Maria Mallia & Mark Tonna | |||
2002 | Festival Tal-Kanzunetta Maltija | Kull Fejn Tkun Inti | Fiona Cauchi | |||
2002 | Festival Tal-Kanzunetta Maltija | Lilek Sibt | Shirley Galea | |||
1994 | Festival Ta' San Pawl | Fidwa | Ivan Spiteri Lucas | (1st Place for Best Lyrics) | ||
1995 | Festival Għanja ta' Mħabba - Florianafest '95 | Xewqa | Vince Fabri | 3rd Place | ||
1996 | Festival Kliem u Mużika '96 (PBS) | Ħolma | Ivan Spiteri Lucas | 3rd Place | ||
1996 | Għarb Song Festival 1996 | Irrid Ngħix | Ivan Spiteri Lucas | 1st Place | ||
1997 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | Min Jaf | Nadine Axisa | 3rd Place | ||
1998 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | Bi Kliemna u Dehriet Sbieħ | Ivan Spiteri Lucas | |||
1999 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | Pjazza Reġina | Mark Spiteri Lucas & Ivan Spiteri Lucas | |||
1999 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | U F'Qalbi Ngħid | Adelina Attard | 4th Place | ||
1999 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | Qalb Li Taf Tħoss | Roberta Cassar | 2nd Place - 1st Place Televoting | ||
2000 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | Aħjar Tidħak Milli Tibki | Flames | |||
2001 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | Destin | Joanna Sciriha | |||
2001 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | Fejn Staħbejtli | Ira Losco | 1st Place | ||
2001 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | M'Hawnx Bħalek | Glen Vella & Eleanor Cassar | 2nd Place | ||
2002 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | Fittixt | Graziana Axisa | |||
2003 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | Inħarsu ‘l Quddiem | Nadine Axisa & Roger Tirazona | 1st Place | ||
2003 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | Semma’ Leħnek | Roberta Cassar | 3rd Place | ||
2004 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | II-Ballata tal-Mara li Ħabbet | Mark Spiteri Lucas & Donna Marie Ellul | 2nd Place | ||
2004 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | Il-Għanja ta l-lmħabba | Neville Refalo | |||
2005 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | Jien Mhux Hekk | Shirley Galea | |||
2005 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | Qmuħ tad-Deheb | Donna Marie Ellul | |||
2007 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | Ma’ Nofsinħar | Donna Marie Ellul | |||
2010 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | Jum Wieħed | Roseann Cordina | Winner Public Vot | ||
2004 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | Id-Demm ta’ Raymond | Roseann Cordina | 4th Place - Winner mychoice.pn | ||
2013 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | Ħarsitna’l Fuq | Domenique Azzopardi | 1st Place Televoting - Best Performance | ||
2013 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | Ejjew Ilkoll | Roseann Cordina | |||
1997 | L-Għanja tal-Poplu | VAT-Veru Aħna Tajbin | Herman Bonaci & Ivan Spiteri Lucas | |||
1998 | L-Għanja tal-Poplu | Valletta-Belt Qalbiena | Mark Spiteri Lucas & Ivan Spiteri Lucas | |||
1998 | L-Għanja tal-Poplu | Tempju tal-Qedem | Marisa D’Amato | Best Interpertion | ||
1998 | L-Għanja tal-Poplu | L-Isbaħ Raqda | Nadine Axisa | 3rd Place | ||
1999 | L-Għanja tal-Poplu | Id-Dar tal-Providenza - L-Akbar Realtà | Catherine Vigar | |||
2000 | L-Għanja tal-Poplu | Kif Niftaħ Għajnejja | Leontine Camilleri | Best Arrangement | ||
2000 | L-Għanja tal-Poplu | It-Tfal tal-Lum | Glen Vella & Eleanor Cassar | 1st Place | ||
2001 | L-Għanja tal-Poplu | Tektik | Mark Spiteri Lucas & Ivan Spiteri Lucas & Julie Zahra | |||
2002 | L-Għanja tal-Poplu | Għidhieli Nann | Glen Vella & Eleanor Cassar | |||
2002 | L-Għanja tal-Poplu | Rulett | Andrew Attard & Mark Spiteri Lucas | |||
2003 | L-Għanja tal-Poplu | X'Għandek Fuqek | Graziana Axisa | |||
2004 | L-Għanja tal-Poplu | Madre Tereża - Mara mimlija bl-imħabb | Graziana Axisa | 2nd Place | ||
2005 | L-Għanja tal-Poplu | Għanja ta' Ferħ | Roberta Cassar | |||
2005 | L-Għanja tal-Poplu | Nixtieq Kieku Imma Għaliex | Ivan Spiteri Lucas | |||
2005 | L-Għanja tal-Poplu | Biddilna Nitolbuk Mulej | Mark Spiteri Lucas | |||
2005 | L-Għanja tal-Poplu | Misteri | Donna Marie Ellul | |||
2006 | L-Għanja tal-Poplu | Ġaħan Tibkix | Julia Grima | 3rd Place | ||
2006 | L-Għanja tal-Poplu | Vjaġġ fil-Ħsieb | Anabel Spiteri | |||
2007 | L-Għanja tal-Poplu | Dawn l-Ulied | Anna Azzopardi | Best Social Theme | ||
2007 | L-Għanja tal-Poplu | Fil-Fidi Magħqudin | Jesmond Triccas Tedesco | |||
2007 | L-Għanja tal-Poplu | Leġġenda | Annabelle Debono & Cliff Zammit | |||
2009 | L-Għanja tal-Poplu | Arloġġ Bla Idejn | Anabel Spiteri | |||
2013 | L-Għanja tal-Poplu | Hawn Siġġu Nieqes | Cherise Attard | 1 st Place | ||
2017 | L-Għanja tal-Poplu | Meta r-Ramel Jitħallat Mas-Silġ | Jessica Magro | Pamela Bezzina | 1st Place | |
2005 | L-Għanja tal-Poplu Żgħażagħ 2005 | Bewsa | Felicity Rayner | |||
2007 | L-Għanja tal-Poplu Żgħażagħ 2007 | B’Fommu Sieket | Marilena Gauci | 1st Place | ||
2000 | Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija | Id-Dinja Ma Tafx Bina | Glen Vella | 2nd Place | ||
2000 | Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija | Minn Qalbi | Adrienne Mifsud | 4th Place | ||
2003 | Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija | Kemm Nixtieq | Christabelle Borg | 2nd Place (Sec A) | ||
2003 | Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija | Bħal Nefħa Riħ | Anabel Spiteri | 2nd Place | ||
2003 | Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija | Pultruna Komda | Neville Refalo & Anne Marie Ellul]] | 1 st Place - Best Social Theme (And classified as the Official Song of the GWU in the sixty years Cebration) | ||
2005 | Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija | Via Crucis | Anabel Spiteri & Aldo Busuttil | 1st Place | ||
2005 | Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija | Għad Jisbaħ Jum | Donna Marie Ellul | 3rd Place | ||
2007 | Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija | B’Imħabbtek | Donna Marie Ellul | |||
2007 | Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija | Minn Dejjem Ħlomt | Danica Muscat | |||
2007 | Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija | Kulħadd f’Postu | Valentina Buhagiar | |||
2007 | Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija | Bl-Għajnejn ta’ Qalbi | Whitney Cremona | 2nd Place | ||
2007 | Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija | Bejnietna | Christian Azzopardi & Danica Sammut | |||
2007 | Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija | Ħarisna Anġlu Sbejjaħ | Lenies Gauci | |||
2007 | Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija | Mhux li Kien | May Vassallo | 3rd Place | ||
2000 | Festival Sbieħ il-Milied 2000 (Palmisti Productions Żurrieq) | Milied ta' Mħabba | Ivan Spiteri Lucas | 3rd Place | ||
2000 | Festival Sbieħ il-Milied 2000 (Palmisti Productions Żurrieq) | Messaġġ ta' Kuraġġ | Roberta Cassar | 4th Place | ||
2004 | Festival Super One 2004 | Għanja lil Krista | Ivan Spiteri Lucas | |||
2004 | Festival Super One 2004 | Ismek Biss | Shirley Galea | |||
2004 | Festival Super One 2004 | Jiena Rridek Qrib | Eleanor Cassar & Glen Vella | 1 st Place | ||
2007 | Ilħna Maltin (ShowTime) (2007) | Kewkba | Domenique Azzopardi & Kurt Galea | (Sec A) | ||
2007 | Ilħna Maltin (ShowTime) (2007) | Bqajt Miegħi | Shirley Galea | |||
2007 | Ilħna Maltin (ShowTime) (2007) | Jiena Rridek Qrib | Cherese Mangion | (Sec B) | ||
2007 | Festival L-Għanja tal-Maltin | Ġej mill-Bogħod | Nicolette Gasan | |||
2008 | Festival L-Għanja tal-Maltin | Abjad fuq l-Iswed | Jody Magri & Whitney Cremona | (Sec B) | ||
2008 | Festival L-Għanja tal-Maltin | Kliem tad-Deheb | Danica Muscat | (Sec C) (1st Place)(Over-All Winner) | ||
2009 | Festival Ilwien Mużikali | Fis-Sħab | Naomi Roberts | (Sec A) | ||
2009 | Festival Ilwien Mużikali | Illum Nifhem | Kayleigh Cassar | 1st Place Sec B | ||
2009 | Festival Ilwien Mużikali | Ngħid Grazzi | Michela Galea | 2nd Place (Sec B) | ||
2010 | Festival Ilwien Mużikali | Spazji | Domenique Azzopardi | 1st Place | ||
2010 | Festival Ilwien Mużikali | Nannu ta’ Veru | Jade Cini | |||
2010 | Festival Ilwien Mużikali | Ersaq Lejja | Antoine Farrugia | 3rd Place | ||
2006 | Malta International TV Song Festival | Qalb is-Sħab Moħbi | Donna Marie Ellul | |||
2006 | Malta International TV Song Festival | Ejja Lura | Neville Refalo | |||
2006 | Malta International TV Song Festival | Xtaqt | Charlene Vella | |||
2006 | Malta International TV Song Festival | L-Għanja ta’ Ħajti | Maria Mallia & Mark Spiteri Lucas | |||
2006 | Malta International TV Song Festival | Cindirella | Laura Bruno | |||
2006 | Malta International TV Song Festival | Mar-Ritmu Ħaj | Lara Azzopardi | |||
2006 | Domenique Singer Festival Diċembru 2006 | Maħbuba Zija | Kayleigh Cassar | 2nd Place | ||
2008 | Konkors Mużikali Santa Marija Għaxaq | Il-Qalb | Laura Bruno | |||
2012 | Festival Għanja Ġmiel is-Seba’ Noti | Jekk Nieqaf Noħlom | Decoda Vella | 2nd Place | ||
2013 | Festival Għanja Ġmiel is-Seba’ Noti | Tinsewx | Bradley Debono | |||
2010 | Sas-Sitta Final | Uċuħ | Dominique Azzopardi | 1st Place |
Festivals Aboard
YEAR | FESTIVALS | SONGS | PERFORMERS | COMPOSER | PRIZE | VIDEOS |
2004 | 2nd International Alexandria Mediterranean Song Festival (IAMSF) (2004) | A Thousand Thanks | Eleanor Cassar & Glen Vella | |||
2011 | Varna Discovery International Song and Singer Festival - Bulgaria | Secret Charms | Eleanor Cassar & Glen Vella |
Musical
YEAR | SONGS | COMPOSER |
2003 | Musical | Robin Hood - II-Leġġenda ta' Nottingham |
Signature Tunes
YEAR | SONGS | PERFORMERS | COMPOSER | VIDEOS |
2003 | Iljieli Sajfin | various singers | Mark Spiteri Lucas | |
2003 | Kollox Sibt | various singers | Mark Spiteri Lucas | |
2004 - 2008 | Sas-Sitta fuq Net TV | various singers | Mark Spiteri Lucas | |
2004 | Net Stars Isellmulkom | Net Stars Players |
Oratorio
Other Releases
YEAR | SONGS | PERFORMERS | MUSIC | REMARKS | VIDEO |
2003 | Għin Biex Trebbaħna | Pamela Bezzina, Margaret Camilleri, (Roberta Cassar), Mario Caruana | Fondazzjoni OASI | ||
2017 | Għin Biex Trebbaħna | Gabrielle Portelli | Dominic Cini | (Click for Video) |