Difference between revisions of "Malta Eurovision Song Contest 2023"
Line 252: | Line 252: | ||
===Second Night - 20 January 2023 === | ===Second Night - 20 January 2023 === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! No !! Singers !! Songs !! Lyricis !! Composer !! Televoting !! | ! No !! Singers !! Songs !! Lyricis !! Composer !! Televoting !! Results !! Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01 || [[ | | 01 || [[Ryan Hill]] || In The Silence || [[Aaron Sibley]] [[Natan Dagur]] || [[Cyorian Cassar]] || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02 || [[The Busker]] || Dance (Our Own Party) || [[Matthew James Borg]] [[Michael Joe Cini]] || [[David Meilak]][[Jean Paul Borg]] [[Seam Meachen]] ||50615314 ||X ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qlg65R51mF8 watch on youtube] | | 02 || [[The Busker]] || Dance (Our Own Party) || [[Matthew James Borg]] [[Michael Joe Cini]] || [[David Meilak]][[Jean Paul Borg]] [[Seam Meachen]] ||50615314 ||X ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qlg65R51mF8 watch on youtube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 279: | Line 282: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 || [[Matt Blxck]] || Up || [[Matthew Caruana]] || Cyprian Cassar ||50615325 ||X ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VGlioNk3HLA watch on youtube] | | 13 || [[Matt Blxck]] || Up || [[Matthew Caruana]] || Cyprian Cassar ||50615325 ||X ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VGlioNk3HLA watch on youtube] | ||
|- | |||
| 01 || [[Andre']] || Broken Hill || [[Andre' Portelli]] || [[Toby Farrugia]] [[David Cassar Torreggiani]] ||50615326 ||X ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u7EC2646-fY watch on youtube] | |||
|- | |||
| 02 || [[Bradley Debono]] || Blackout || [[Christina Magrin]] || Christina Magrin ||50615327 ||X ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pwAAoAgX7R4 watch on youtube] | |||
|- | |||
| 03 || [[Cheryl Balzan]] || La La Land || Cheryl Balzan || Toby Farrugia, David Cassar Torreggiani ||50615328||X ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i0ZhUqgdXtM watch on youtube] | |||
|- | |||
| 04 || [[James Louis]] || Dream || [[James Mifsud]] || James Mifsud ||50615329|| ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rhy5eiYB8lU watch on youtube] | |||
|- | |||
| 05 || [[Dominic Cini]] [[Anna Azzopardi]] || Whatever Wind May Blow || [[Will Taylor]] [[Jones Gladnikoff]] || [[Alexander Berger]] [[Michael Tauben]] ||50615330||X ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ByyJkr7vxwg watch on youtube] | |||
|- | |||
| 06 || [[Greta Tude]] || Sound Of My Stilettos || [[Muxu]] Matthew Farrugia [[Antoine Farrugia]] || [[Cyprian Cassar]] ||50615331||X ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EkfghryzPKg watch on youtube] | |||
|- | |||
| 07 || [[Ryan Hill]] || In The Silence || [[aaron Sibley]] [[Natan Dagur]] || [[Cyorian Cassar]] ||50615332 ||X ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JK-kOmgxqtI watch on youtube] | |||
|- | |||
| 00 || [[Jessika Muscat]] || Unapologetic || [[Stefam Moessle]] || Jessika Muscat ||50615333 || ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fiGCe0nbWc4 watch on youtube] | |||
|- | |||
| 09 || [[Stefan Galea]] || Heartbreaker || Muxu Matthew Farrugia || Stefan Galea [[Rikki Lee Scicluna]] ||50615334 ||X ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3L7BWvZgmxs watch on youtube] | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || [[Jade Marie Vella]] | Giada || I Depend On You || [[Melanie Georgiou]] || Melanie Georgiou ||50615335 ||X ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=54_PstyKZCA watch on youtube] | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || [[John Galea]] || Trailblazer || John Galea || John Galea ||50615336 || ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Uu59RKDoGB8 watch on youtube] | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || [[Jake Bartolo]] |Jake || Love You Like That || [[Jonas Gladnikoff]] [[Michael James Down]] || [[Primoz Poglajen]] ||50615337 || ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L-4j3m_BrZg watch on youtube] | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || [[Chris Grech]] || Indescribable || [[Joakim Dubbelman]] [[Gerard James Borg]] || [[Jesper Rune]] [[Arve Furset]] ||50615338||X ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hOwB8Ps8bnI watch on youtube] | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || [[Maria Christina Desira]] || Our Flame || [[Yiva Persson]], [[Linda Persson]], [[Emil Calleja Bayliss]] || [[Erik Horvath]], [[Rickard Bonde Truumeel]] ||50615339 || ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ppKapsigUsw watch on youtube] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:48, 3 February 2023
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
Malta is set to participate in the Eurovisiom Song Contest 2023 held in Liverpool. United Kingdom. The Maltese entry for the 2023 contest will be selected through the national final Malta Eurovision Song Contest 2023, organised by the Maltese broadcaster Public Broadcasting Service (PBS). The competition will consist of four quarterfinals, a semi-final and a final, to be held in January and February 2023.
Malta in the Eurovision Song Contest 2023
Malta Eurovision Song Contest 2023 will be the national final format developed by PBS to select the Maltese entry for the Eurovision Song Contest 2023. The competition will consist of four quarter-finals, a semi-final and final held between 13 January 2022 and 11 February 2022. All shows will be broadcast on Television Malta (TVM), as well as on the broadcaster's website tvm.com.mt.
Regulations
[[1]] Public Broadcasting Services Ltd. has announced the rules for the Malta Eurovision Song Contest. The application and rules can be downloaded from the www.eurovision.pbs.mt site. Singers, authors, and composers are urged to log on to the site for more details. Every application must be submitted online between 17 and 31 October. The winner/s will represent Malta in the Eurovision Song Contest in the UK in May next year. The Malta Eurovision Song Contest will be held over four phases between January and February of 2023. After the elimination phase, 40 songs will pass on to the quarterfinals which will be broadcast during special programmes on TVM. 24 songs will pass on to the semi-final which will be held on 9 February and 16 of these will make it to the Grand Final on 11 February. The winner will represent Malta in the Eurovision Song Contest being held in the UK and will also receive 10,000 euro as a prize. Singers, authors, and composers are urged to log onto the site for more details and to apply to take part in the Malta Eurovision Song Contest.
Competing entries
Artists and composers were able to submit their entries between 17 October 2022 and 31 October 2022. Songwriters from any nationality were able to submit songs as long as the artist were Maltese or possessed Maltese citizenship. Artists were able to submit as many songs as they wished, however, they could only compete with one in the quarterfinals. 2022 Maltese Eurovisiion entrant by Emma Muscat was unable to compete due to a rule that prevented the previous winner from competing in the following competition. The forty songs selected to compete in the quarter-finals were announced on 21 November 2022. Among the selected competing artists are former Eurovision entrants Fabrizio Faniello who represented Malta in the 2001and 2006 contests, Jessika Muscat who represented San Marino in the 2018 contest., Francesca Sciberras who represented Malta in the Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2009,, and Eliana Gomez Blanco who represented Malta in the Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2019.
! The Malta Eurovision finalists:
No | Songs | Singers |
01 | Alone | Maxine Pace |
02 | Anything Can Happen | Jason Scerri |
03 | Blackout | Bradley Debono |
04 | Bridle Road | Dario Bezzina |
05 | Broken Hill | Andre |
06 | Checkmate | Brooke Borg |
07 | Creeping Walls | Nathan Psaila |
08 | Dance (Our Own Party) | The Busker |
09 | Dream | James Louis |
10 | Eku Ċar | Christian Arding |
11 | Girls Get Down | Kirstie Barbara |
12 | Guess What | Eliana Gomez Blanco |
13 | Haunted | Lyndsay Pace |
14 | Heartbreaker | Stefan Galea |
15 | I Depend On You | Jade Marie Vella|Giada |
16 | In The Silence | Ryan Hili |
17 | Indescribable | Chris Grech |
18 | It’ll Be OK | Dan |
19 | La La Land | Cheryl Balzan |
20 | Leħen Fiċ-Ċpar | Mikael Attard |
21 | Love You Like That | Jake Bartolo |
22 | Lura Qatt - | Clintess |
23 | Masquerade | Francesca Sciberras |
24 | On My Own | Janvil |Ian |
25 | Our Flame | Maria Christina Desira |
26 | Pawn In The Game | Dario Mifsud Bonnici |
27 | Piranah | Klinsmann Coleiro |
28 | Reġina | Aidan Cassar |
29 | Sound Of My Stilettos | Greta Tude |
30 | Tears | Mark Anthony Bartolo |
31 | Thankful | Marie Claire Attard Bason |
32 | The Mirror | Geo Debono |
33 | Tik Tok | Haley Azzopardi |
34 | Trailblazer | John Galea |
35 | Try To Be Better | Fabrizio Faniello |
36 | Unapologetic | Jessika Muscat |
37 | Up. | Matt Blxck |
38 | What Do You Want? | Stefan |
39 | Whatever Wind May Blow | Dominic Cini & Anna Azzpoardi |
40 | X’allegrija | Maria Debono |
Quarter-finals
First Night - 13 January 2023
On Friday 13 January, 2023 on TVM was shown the first evening where thirteen singers present for the first time in public their song with which they are taking part in this Edition of Malta Eurovision Song Contest 2023.
The evening was presented by the duo Josmar Gatt and Ryan Borg where they asked the singers about the song and also about their career.
The list that is shown here is according to how the singers sang in this first evening.
Second Night - 20 January 2023
Third Night - 27 January 2023
24 Singers was know
On Friday February 3, 2023. in the fourth program presented by Ryan Borg and Josmar Gatt after all 39 singers were presented, and televoting was open during the program , where the public themselves voted as much as they wanted, but once for a particular singer.
Until the singers were known in total 24. The four members of the constative Board, Moira Stafrace, Ludvig Galea, Mike Spiteri and Paul Giordimania gave some their comments, about what their role was with these singers.
Second Night - 20 January 2023
Malta Song Festival editions * 1960s: 1960 - 1961 - 1962 - 1963 - 1964 - 1965 - 1966 - 1967 - 1968 - 1969 * 1970s: 1970 - 1971 - 1972 - 1973 - 1974 - 1975 - 1976 - 1977 - 1978 - 1979
Festival Internazzjonali tal-Kanzunetta Maltija editions * 1980s: 1980 - 1981 - 1982 - 1983 - 1984 - 1985 - 1986 - 1987 - 1988 - 1989 * 1990s: 1990 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 - 1997 - 1998 - 1999 * 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 * 2010s: 2013
Mużika Mużika - Festival Kanzunetta Maltija editions * 2020s: 2021 - 2022 - 2023 -
Malta Eurovision Song Contest editions * Malta Song Festival - 1970s: 1971 - 1972 - 1975 * Festival tal-Kanzunetta Maltija għall-Ewropa: 1991 - 1992 - 1993 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 * Malta Song for Europe - 1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999 * Malta Song for Europe - 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 * Malta EuroSong: 2009 - 2010 * Malta Eurovision Song Contest: 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - (2019-2021 see X Factor Malta) - 2022 - 2023
Malta at the Eurovision Song Contest * 1970s: 1971 - 1972 - 1975 * 1990s: 1991 - 1992 - 1993 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 - 1997 - 1998 - 1999 * 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - * 2010s: 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 * 2020s: 2020 - 2021 - 2022 - 2023 -