Difference between revisions of "Malta Song for Europe 1999"
({{Malta_Song_Festival}}) |
|||
(28 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This Festival '''Malta Song For Europe 1999''' was organized by the [[ | This Festival '''Malta Song For Europe 1999''' was organized by the [[Ministry of Youth and Culture]] under the auspices of Minister Dr [[Louis Galea]], the Festival was held on 19 and 20 February 1999 at the [[Mediterranean Conference Centre]] in [[Valletta]]. | ||
The Organising Committee for this Festival was made by [[Gaetano Abela]] as the chairman of the Festival | The Organising Committee for this Festival was made by:- | ||
* [[Gaetano Abela]] as the chairman of the Festival | |||
* [[Robert Cefai]] Secretary | |||
* [[Robert Abela]] Member | |||
* [[Anthony Bezzina]] Member | |||
* [[Charlo Bonnici]] Member | |||
* [[Felix Busuttil]] Member | |||
* [[Ray Cassar]] Member | |||
* [[Rosette Fenech]] Member | |||
* [[France Fenech]] Member | |||
* [[Ray Mangion]] Member | |||
* [[Denise Mintoff]] Member | |||
There are 272 Submissions | There are 272 Submissions | ||
Line 21: | Line 32: | ||
== | ==Festival Program== | ||
Friday 19 th February 1999 at 7.30pm | Friday 19 th February 1999 at 7.30pm | ||
1998 winner [[Chiara]] Siracusa | |||
Sixteen participating songs | |||
Stand up comedy by actor [[Ray Calleja]] | Stand up comedy by actor [[Ray Calleja]] | ||
Show by special guest Gwen Dickey | Show by special guest Gwen Dickey | ||
Saturday 20 th February 1999 at 7.30pm | Saturday 20 th February 1999 at 7.30pm | ||
Sixteen participating songs | |||
Show by 1998 Winner Chaira Siracusa | Show by 1998 Winner Chaira Siracusa | ||
African Adventure by [[Yada Dancers]] | African Adventure by [[Yada Dancers]] | ||
Show by special guest Paola Turci | Show by special guest Paola Turci | ||
Winners announcement and presentation by Minister Dr. Louis Galea. | |||
==Finalist== | ==Finalist== | ||
Here are the 16 Songs featured in the final:- | Here are the 16 Songs featured in the final:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Alexander Schembri]]||Night Has Fallen||[[Sunny Aquilina]]||[[Jason Paul Cassar]] | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Lawrence Gray]]||The Right Time||[[Philip Vella]]||[[Paul Abela]] | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Fabrizio Faniello]]||Thankful For Your Love||[[Alfred C. Sant]]||[[Ray Agius]] | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[Tarcisio Barbara]]||Takes Me Higher||Alfred C.Sant||[[Tarcsisio Barbara]] | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Nadine Axisa]] & [[Rita Pace]]||Hold My Hand||Rita Pace||[[Marica Axisa]] | |||
|- | |||
| 06||[[Claudette Pace]]||Breathless||[[Gerard James Borg]]||Philip Vella | |||
|- | |||
| 07||[[Georgina Abela]]||Who Will Be There||Georgina Abela||Paul Abela | |||
|- | |||
| 08||[[Alison Ellul]]||Give Me Love||[[Doris Chetcuti]]||[[Eugenio Schembri]] | |||
|- | |||
| 09||[[Olivia Lewis]]||Autumn Of My Love||Doris Chetcuti||[[Marco Debono]] | |||
|- | |||
| 10||[[Natasha Grima]] & [[Charlene Grima]]||Look Into My Eyes||Natasha Grima||Charlene Grima | |||
|- | |||
| 11||[[Times Three]]||Believe in…(Peace)||[[Moira Stafrace]]||[[Chris Scicluna]] | |||
|- | |||
| 12||[[Mark Tonna]]||Heartbeat||Doris Chetcuti||[[Marco Debono]] | |||
|- | |||
| 13||[[Leontine]]||You’re The Reason||[[Joe Julian Farrugia]]||[[Renato Briffa]] | |||
|- | |||
| 14||[[Marvic Lewis]]||It is You||Doris Chetcuti||Engenio Schembri | |||
|- | |||
| 15||[[Paul Giordimaina]]||I Believe Again||[[Fleur Balzan]]||Paul Giordimaina | |||
|- | |||
| 16||[[Joe Mizzi]]||Love Will Find The Way||Joe Mizzi - [[Robert Longo]] - [[Gino Micallef]]||Joe Mizzi | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== | ==The Winners== | ||
Here are the three placing winning Songs featured in the final:- | Here are the three placing winning Songs featured in the final:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||Times Three||Believe ‘n Peace||Moira Stafrace||Chris Scicluna | |||
|- | |||
| 02||Lawrence Gray||The Right Time||Philip Vella||Paul Abela | |||
|- | |||
| 03||Georgina Abela||Who Will Be There||Georgina Abela||Paul Abela | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
The Song Believe In Peace by Times Three will be rappresent Malta in the Eurovision song Contest 1999. | The Song Believe In Peace by Times Three will be rappresent Malta in the Eurovision song Contest 1999. | ||
==The Jurys== | |||
The Members of the Jury where:- (Not Known till today) | The Members of the Jury where:- (Not Known till today) | ||
==The Comperes== | |||
The presenters of the two evenings were [[Joseph Chetcuti]], [[Mariella Scerri]] | The presenters of the two evenings were [[Joseph Chetcuti]], [[Mariella Scerri]] | ||
From this year the live Orchestra was stop and singers must accumped playback. | From this year the live Orchestra was stop and singers must accumped playback. | ||
General Coordination – [[Robert Cefai]] | ==Special Thanks== | ||
Executive Director – [[Joe Galea]] | * General Coordination – [[Robert Cefai]] | ||
Ass.Executive Director – [[Frans Lia]] | * Executive Director – [[Joe Galea]] | ||
Stage Director – [[Alfred Busietta]] | * Ass.Executive Director – [[Frans Lia]] | ||
Ass.Stage Director – [[Pierre Cachia]] | * Stage Director – [[Alfred Busietta]] | ||
Stage Manager – [[Frans Fenech]] | * Ass.Stage Director – [[Pierre Cachia]] | ||
Visual direction – [[Martin Mercieca]] | * Stage Manager – [[Frans Fenech]] | ||
Photographer – [[Italo Bonfanti]] | * Visual direction – [[Martin Mercieca]] | ||
Designs Of Stage – [[John L Grima]] | * Photographer – [[Italo Bonfanti]] | ||
TV Producation – [[PBS | * Designs Of Stage – [[John L Grima]] | ||
Audio – [[DJS Trading Ltd]] | * TV Producation – [[PBS]] Ltd | ||
Lighting – [[Light Sound & Vision ITC]] | * Audio – [[DJS Trading Ltd]] | ||
Building Set – [[Works Unit – Dipartiment tal-Kultura]] | * Lighting – [[Light Sound & Vision ITC]] | ||
* Building Set – [[Works Unit – Dipartiment tal-Kultura]] | |||
{{Malta_Song_Festival}} | |||
[[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | [[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | ||
[[Category:1999 in Malta]] | |||
[[Category:Music Events in Malta]] |
Latest revision as of 11:06, 6 August 2023
This Festival Malta Song For Europe 1999 was organized by the Ministry of Youth and Culture under the auspices of Minister Dr Louis Galea, the Festival was held on 19 and 20 February 1999 at the Mediterranean Conference Centre in Valletta.
The Organising Committee for this Festival was made by:-
- Gaetano Abela as the chairman of the Festival
- Robert Cefai Secretary
- Robert Abela Member
- Anthony Bezzina Member
- Charlo Bonnici Member
- Felix Busuttil Member
- Ray Cassar Member
- Rosette Fenech Member
- France Fenech Member
- Ray Mangion Member
- Denise Mintoff Member
There are 272 Submissions
Awards Festival Song For Europe 1999
(A) The winning song rappresent Malta in the Eurovision Song Festival 1998 will be held in Gerusalemn on 29 th May, 1999.
(B) The Composer Finalist given Lm 425 while singers Lm 115 winners awarded
(C) The Second place winner Composer given Lm 260 while singers given Lm 100.
(D) The Third place winner Composer given Lm 185 Lm 80 while he is afforded l-Singers.
(E) The composer of the songs who took part and were not ranked first,second or third place given Lm 50 each.
(F) The Sixteeth songs will be recorded on CD. And a Lm 50 will given to each song where on the Cd.
Festival Program
Friday 19 th February 1999 at 7.30pm
1998 winner Chiara Siracusa
Sixteen participating songs
Stand up comedy by actor Ray Calleja
Show by special guest Gwen Dickey
Saturday 20 th February 1999 at 7.30pm
Sixteen participating songs
Show by 1998 Winner Chaira Siracusa
African Adventure by Yada Dancers
Show by special guest Paola Turci
Winners announcement and presentation by Minister Dr. Louis Galea.
Finalist
Here are the 16 Songs featured in the final:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Alexander Schembri | Night Has Fallen | Sunny Aquilina | Jason Paul Cassar |
02 | Lawrence Gray | The Right Time | Philip Vella | Paul Abela |
03 | Fabrizio Faniello | Thankful For Your Love | Alfred C. Sant | Ray Agius |
04 | Tarcisio Barbara | Takes Me Higher | Alfred C.Sant | Tarcsisio Barbara |
05 | Nadine Axisa & Rita Pace | Hold My Hand | Rita Pace | Marica Axisa |
06 | Claudette Pace | Breathless | Gerard James Borg | Philip Vella |
07 | Georgina Abela | Who Will Be There | Georgina Abela | Paul Abela |
08 | Alison Ellul | Give Me Love | Doris Chetcuti | Eugenio Schembri |
09 | Olivia Lewis | Autumn Of My Love | Doris Chetcuti | Marco Debono |
10 | Natasha Grima & Charlene Grima | Look Into My Eyes | Natasha Grima | Charlene Grima |
11 | Times Three | Believe in…(Peace) | Moira Stafrace | Chris Scicluna |
12 | Mark Tonna | Heartbeat | Doris Chetcuti | Marco Debono |
13 | Leontine | You’re The Reason | Joe Julian Farrugia | Renato Briffa |
14 | Marvic Lewis | It is You | Doris Chetcuti | Engenio Schembri |
15 | Paul Giordimaina | I Believe Again | Fleur Balzan | Paul Giordimaina |
16 | Joe Mizzi | Love Will Find The Way | Joe Mizzi - Robert Longo - Gino Micallef | Joe Mizzi |
The Winners
Here are the three placing winning Songs featured in the final:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Times Three | Believe ‘n Peace | Moira Stafrace | Chris Scicluna |
02 | Lawrence Gray | The Right Time | Philip Vella | Paul Abela |
03 | Georgina Abela | Who Will Be There | Georgina Abela | Paul Abela |
The Song Believe In Peace by Times Three will be rappresent Malta in the Eurovision song Contest 1999.
The Jurys
The Members of the Jury where:- (Not Known till today)
The Comperes
The presenters of the two evenings were Joseph Chetcuti, Mariella Scerri
From this year the live Orchestra was stop and singers must accumped playback.
Special Thanks
- General Coordination – Robert Cefai
- Executive Director – Joe Galea
- Ass.Executive Director – Frans Lia
- Stage Director – Alfred Busietta
- Ass.Stage Director – Pierre Cachia
- Stage Manager – Frans Fenech
- Visual direction – Martin Mercieca
- Photographer – Italo Bonfanti
- Designs Of Stage – John L Grima
- TV Producation – PBS Ltd
- Audio – DJS Trading Ltd
- Lighting – Light Sound & Vision ITC
- Building Set – Works Unit – Dipartiment tal-Kultura
Malta Song Festival editions * 1960s: 1960 - 1961 - 1962 - 1963 - 1964 - 1965 - 1966 - 1967 - 1968 - 1969 * 1970s: 1970 - 1971 - 1972 - 1973 - 1974 - 1975 - 1976 - 1977 - 1978 - 1979
Festival Internazzjonali tal-Kanzunetta Maltija editions * 1980s: 1980 - 1981 - 1982 - 1983 - 1984 - 1985 - 1986 - 1987 - 1988 - 1989 * 1990s: 1990 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 - 1997 - 1998 - 1999 * 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 * 2010s: 2013
Mużika Mużika - Festival Kanzunetta Maltija editions * 2020s: 2021 - 2022 - 2023 -
Malta Eurovision Song Contest editions * Malta Song Festival - 1970s: 1971 - 1972 - 1975 * Festival tal-Kanzunetta Maltija għall-Ewropa: 1991 - 1992 - 1993 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 * Malta Song for Europe - 1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999 * Malta Song for Europe - 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 * Malta EuroSong: 2009 - 2010 * Malta Eurovision Song Contest: 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - (2019-2021 see X Factor Malta) - 2022 - 2023
Malta at the Eurovision Song Contest * 1970s: 1971 - 1972 - 1975 * 1990s: 1991 - 1992 - 1993 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 - 1997 - 1998 - 1999 * 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - * 2010s: 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 * 2020s: 2020 - 2021 - 2022 - 2023 -