Difference between revisions of "Malta Song for Europe 2005"
({{Malta_Song_Festival}}) |
|||
(15 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
Show by Constantinos Christoforou rappresentant of Cyprus in Eurovision 2005. | Show by Constantinos Christoforou rappresentant of Cyprus in Eurovision 2005. | ||
Winners must been know and becomes the Presentation by Hon. Minister Dr. | Winners must been know and becomes the Presentation by Hon. Minister Dr. Francis Zammit Dimech. | ||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01 ||[[Natasha Grima]] & [[Charlene Grima]]||Love Is The Reason||[[Jonas ‘Salle’ Sahlin]] [[Johan Bejerholm]] [[Deo Grech]]||Jonas ‘Salle’ Sahlin, Johan Bejerholm,Deo Grech | |01 ||[[Natasha Grima]] & [[Charlene Grima]]||Love Is The Reason||[[Jonas ‘Salle’ Sahlin]] [[Johan Bejerholm]] [[Deo Grech]]||Jonas ‘Salle’ Sahlin, Johan Bejerholm,Deo Grech | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|02 ||[[Eleonor Cassar]]||He||[[John O’Flynn]]||[[Ralph Siegal]] | |02 ||[[Eleonor Cassar]]||He||[[John O’Flynn]]||[[Ralph Siegal]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03 ||[[Fabrizio Faniello]]||Don’t Tell It||[[ | |03 ||[[Fabrizio Faniello]]||Don’t Tell It||[[Georgina Abela]]||[[Paul Abela]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04 ||[[Gunther Chetcuti]]||One Life||[[Glen Vella]] & Gunther Chetcuti||Gunther Chetcuti | |04 ||[[Gunther Chetcuti]]||One Life||[[Glen Vella]] & Gunther Chetcuti||Gunther Chetcuti | ||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|12 ||[[Marvic Lewis]]||Can’t Give My Loven||[[John Paul Cassaletto]]||[[Konrad Pule]] | |12 ||[[Marvic Lewis]]||Can’t Give My Loven||[[John Paul Cassaletto]]||[[Konrad Pule]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 ||[[Leontine]] & [[Roger Tirazona]]||There For You|| | |13 ||[[Leontine]] & [[Roger Tirazona]]||There For You||Georgina Abela||Paul Abela | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14 ||[[Rachel Fabri]] [[Neville Refalo]] [[Romina Mamo]]||[[Carm Fenech]]||Carm Fenech | |14 ||[[Rachel Fabri]] [[Neville Refalo]] [[Romina Mamo]]|| ||[[Carm Fenech]]||Carm Fenech | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15 ||[[The Mics]||It’s Up To You||[[Richard Micallef]]||[[Wayne Micallef]] | |15 ||[[The Mics]]||It’s Up To You||[[Richard Micallef]]||[[Wayne Micallef]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16 ||[[Chiara | |16 ||[[Chiara]] Siracusa||Angel||Chiara Siracusa||Chiara Siracusa | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17 ||[[Glen Vella]]|| Appreciate||Fleur Balzan | |17 ||[[Glen Vella]]|| Appreciate||Fleur Balzan||Carm Fenech | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18 || | |18 ||[[Andreana Debattista]] & [[Christian Arding]]||Let’s Make A Change||[[Richard Micallef]]||[[Wayne Micallef]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19 ||[[Pamela Bezzina]]||Play On||Fleur Balzan||Paul Giordimaina | |19 ||[[Pamela Bezzina]]||Play On||Fleur Balzan||Paul Giordimaina | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20 ||[[Glen Vella]]||You|[[John Attard]]||[[Augusto Cardinali]] | |20 ||[[Glen Vella]]||You||[[John Attard]]||[[Augusto Cardinali]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21 ||[[Manwel Xuereb]]||The Angels Are Tired|John O’Flynn||Ralph Siegel | |21 ||[[Manwel Xuereb]]||The Angels Are Tired||John O’Flynn||Ralph Siegel | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==The Winners== | ==The Winners== | ||
Here are the first 3 placing Songs featured in the final:- | Here are the first 3 placing Songs featured in the final:- | ||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01 ||Chiara Siracusa|| | |01 ||Chiara Siracusa||Angel||Chiara Siracusa|| Chiara Siracusa | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02 || | |02 ||Olivia Lewis||Deja Vu||Gerard James Borg||Philip Vella | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03 ||J.Anvil||You||Giovann Attard|[[Augusto Cardinali]] | |03 ||J.Anvil||You||Giovann Attard||[[Augusto Cardinali]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
The Members of the Jury where:- (Not Known till today) | The Members of the Jury where:- (Not Known till today) | ||
The Comperes== | |||
==The Comperes== | |||
The presenters of the two evenings were [[Moira Delia]], John Bundy and [[Claire Agius]]. | The presenters of the two evenings were [[Moira Delia]], John Bundy and [[Claire Agius]]. | ||
The Singers sing their songs on playback. | The Singers sing their songs on playback. | ||
Line 105: | Line 107: | ||
In This Edition there was many entries by foreigners composers and Authors | In This Edition there was many entries by foreigners composers and Authors | ||
Executive Director – [[Frans Lia]] | * Executive Director – [[Frans Lia]] | ||
General Coordination – Martin Gauci | * General Coordination – Martin Gauci | ||
Artistic Direction – Mario Ellul | * Artistic Direction – Mario Ellul | ||
Consultant – [[Anton Attard]] | * Consultant – [[Anton Attard]] | ||
Front of House – [[Chris Mifsud]] | * Front of House – [[Chris Mifsud]] | ||
Stage Director and Backstage – [[Anthony Bezzina]] | * Stage Director and Backstage – [[Anthony Bezzina]] | ||
Visual direction – [[Reuben Zammit]] | * Visual direction – [[Reuben Zammit]] | ||
Photographer – [[Foto Classic]] | * Photographer – [[Foto Classic]] | ||
Make Up Artist – [[Shasha By Elegant]] | * Make Up Artist – [[Shasha By Elegant]] | ||
Hair – [[Cut Coiffeur Royale]] | * Hair – [[Cut Coiffeur Royale]] | ||
Designs Of Stage – [[Marceline Cutajar]] | * Designs Of Stage – [[Marceline Cutajar]] | ||
TV Producation – [[PBS | * TV Producation – [[PBS]] | ||
Audio – [[Digital Magic Ltd]] | * Audio – [[Digital Magic Ltd]] | ||
Lighting – [[Nexos Lighting Technology Ltd]] | * Lighting – [[Nexos Lighting Technology Ltd]] | ||
ProjectionScreens – [Showmix]] | * ProjectionScreens – [[Showmix]] | ||
{{Malta_Song_Festival}} | |||
[[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | |||
[[Category:2005 in Malta]] | |||
[[Category:Music Events in Malta]] |
Latest revision as of 11:09, 6 August 2023
This Festival Malta Song For Europe 2005 was organized by the Ministry of Youth and Culture under the auspices of Minister Dr Francis Zammit Dimech, the Festival was held on Saturday 19 February 2005 at the Mediterranean Conference Centre – Valletta.
The Organising Committee for this Festival was made by Grace Borg as the chairman of the Festival, John Bundy as the Deputy Chairman, Martin Gauci Secretary and Nadette Bugeja, Sergio Carbonaro, Joseph Dalmas, John Demanuele, Claire Muscat and Mike Spiteri as members
There are 186 Submissions
The program of the Festival was so
In this Edition all the singers sing a song Euroliving made by the names of the sixteeth songs title.
Saturday 19 th February 2005 at 7.30pm
Sung the Twenty Two Finalist Songs. Show by Julie Zahra & Ludwig Galea winners of 2004. Show by Baresine. Show by Corkskrew. Show by Young Talent Team winner of the Junior Song For Europe 2004 Show by Central Academy. Show by Constantinos Christoforou rappresentant of Cyprus in Eurovision 2005.
Winners must been know and becomes the Presentation by Hon. Minister Dr. Francis Zammit Dimech.
Finalist
Here are the 16 Songs featured in the final:-
The Winners
Here are the first 3 placing Songs featured in the final:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Chiara Siracusa | Angel | Chiara Siracusa | Chiara Siracusa |
02 | Olivia Lewis | Deja Vu | Gerard James Borg | Philip Vella |
03 | J.Anvil | You | Giovann Attard | Augusto Cardinali |
The Angel by Chiara Siracusai will be rappresent Malta in the Eurovision song Contest 2005.
The Jury
The Members of the Jury where:- (Not Known till today)
The Comperes
The presenters of the two evenings were Moira Delia, John Bundy and Claire Agius.
The Singers sing their songs on playback.
Special Thanks
In This Edition there was many entries by foreigners composers and Authors
- Executive Director – Frans Lia
- General Coordination – Martin Gauci
- Artistic Direction – Mario Ellul
- Consultant – Anton Attard
- Front of House – Chris Mifsud
- Stage Director and Backstage – Anthony Bezzina
- Visual direction – Reuben Zammit
- Photographer – Foto Classic
- Make Up Artist – Shasha By Elegant
- Hair – Cut Coiffeur Royale
- Designs Of Stage – Marceline Cutajar
- TV Producation – PBS
- Audio – Digital Magic Ltd
- Lighting – Nexos Lighting Technology Ltd
- ProjectionScreens – Showmix
Malta Song Festival editions * 1960s: 1960 - 1961 - 1962 - 1963 - 1964 - 1965 - 1966 - 1967 - 1968 - 1969 * 1970s: 1970 - 1971 - 1972 - 1973 - 1974 - 1975 - 1976 - 1977 - 1978 - 1979
Festival Internazzjonali tal-Kanzunetta Maltija editions * 1980s: 1980 - 1981 - 1982 - 1983 - 1984 - 1985 - 1986 - 1987 - 1988 - 1989 * 1990s: 1990 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 - 1997 - 1998 - 1999 * 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 * 2010s: 2013
Mużika Mużika - Festival Kanzunetta Maltija editions * 2020s: 2021 - 2022 - 2023 -
Malta Eurovision Song Contest editions * Malta Song Festival - 1970s: 1971 - 1972 - 1975 * Festival tal-Kanzunetta Maltija għall-Ewropa: 1991 - 1992 - 1993 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 * Malta Song for Europe - 1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999 * Malta Song for Europe - 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 * Malta EuroSong: 2009 - 2010 * Malta Eurovision Song Contest: 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - (2019-2021 see X Factor Malta) - 2022 - 2023
Malta at the Eurovision Song Contest * 1970s: 1971 - 1972 - 1975 * 1990s: 1991 - 1992 - 1993 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 - 1997 - 1998 - 1999 * 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - * 2010s: 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 * 2020s: 2020 - 2021 - 2022 - 2023 -