Difference between revisions of "Bandmasters"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Arranged Page: Bandmasters) |
|||
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adrian Sciberras]] | | [[Adrian Sciberras]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Adriano Lanzon]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Agostino Camilleri]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alesandro Curmi]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfred Calleja (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation NEEDED | | [[Alfred Calleja (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation NEEDED | ||
Line 17: | Line 23: | ||
| [[Alfred Farrugia (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation ESTABLISHED | | [[Alfred Farrugia (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation ESTABLISHED | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfred | | [[Alfred Porkiman Hare]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfred Spagnol]] | | [[Alfred Spagnol]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfredo Muscat Azzopardi]] | | [[Alfredo Muscat Azzopardi]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Anton Muscat Azzopardi]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alphonse Maria Vella]] | | [[Alphonse Maria Vella]] | ||
Line 60: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Antione Mercieca]] | | [[Antione Mercieca]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Anton Camilleri]] Dun. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Antonio Agius]] - disambiguation needed vis-a-vis [[Tony Agius]] and [[Anton Agius]] | | [[Antonio Agius]] - disambiguation needed vis-a-vis [[Tony Agius]] and [[Anton Agius]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Antonio Azzopardi]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Antonio Buhagiar]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Antonio Calleja]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Antonio Nani]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Antonio Pace]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Antonio Sammut]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Antonio Merilli]] | | [[Antonio Merilli]] | ||
Line 84: | Line 106: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carlo Diacono]] | | [[Carlo Diacono]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Carlo Fiamingo]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carmel Mangion (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | | [[Carmel Mangion (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
Line 110: | Line 134: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carmelo Mangion (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | | [[Carmelo Mangion (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |||
| [[Carmelo Paul]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carmelo Paul Baldacchino]] - DOUBLE CHECK name combination of Carmelo and Paul | | [[Carmelo Paul Baldacchino]] - DOUBLE CHECK name combination of Carmelo and Paul | ||
Line 136: | Line 162: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Colin Attard]] | | [[Colin Attard]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Ċensinu Bugeja]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Vella]] | | [[Daniel Vella]] | ||
Line 149: | Line 177: | ||
| [[Dennis Camilleri]] | | [[Dennis Camilleri]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Dion Buhagiar]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dominic Darmanin]] | | [[Dominic Darmanin]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Dumink Anastasi]] Patri | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Durante Magri Grech]] | | [[Durante Magri Grech]] | ||
Line 163: | Line 193: | ||
| [[Emmanuele Costantino]] | | [[Emmanuele Costantino]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Emanuel Bartoli]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emmanuel Bugeja]] | | [[Emmanuel Bugeja]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Emmanuel Caruana]] Dr. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emmanuel Galea]] | | [[Emmanuel Galea]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Emmanuel Gatt]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emmanuel Giordimania]] | | [[Emmanuel Giordimania]] | ||
Line 176: | Line 210: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emmanuele Gambin]] | | [[Emmanuele Gambin]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Emmanuele Muscat]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Emmanuele Nani]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Epifanio Agius]] | | [[Epifanio Agius]] | ||
Line 186: | Line 224: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ferdinando Camilleri]] | | [[Ferdinando Camilleri]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Ferdinando Falzon]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Filippo Ciappara]] | | [[Filippo Ciappara]] | ||
Line 194: | Line 234: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Francesco Bellizzi]] | | [[Francesco Bellizzi]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Francesco Mallia Cassar]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Francesco Schira]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Francesco Xuereb]] | | [[Francesco Xuereb]] | ||
Line 204: | Line 248: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frank Galea]] | | [[Frank Galea]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Frankie Diacono]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frankie Mercieca]] | | [[Frankie Mercieca]] | ||
Line 215: | Line 261: | ||
| [[Gabriel Muscat]] | | [[Gabriel Muscat]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gaetano Grech]] - disambiguation | | [[Gaetano Grech (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needs further attention as most pages link simply to [[Gaetano Grech]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gavino Camilleri]] | | [[Gavino Camilleri]] | ||
Line 223: | Line 269: | ||
| [[George Apap]] | | [[George Apap]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Borg]] | | [[George Borg (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation ESTABLISHED for [[George Borg]] but most pages still link to '''Mro. George Borg''': see [[Special:WhatLinksHere/Mro._George_Borg|what links here]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Camilleri]] | | [[George Camilleri]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[George Hendren]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Martin]] | | [[George Martin]] | ||
Line 232: | Line 280: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gerald Farrugia]] | | [[Gerald Farrugia]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Geronimo Abos]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Giammari Dalli]] - CHECK SPELLING for FIRST NAME BEFORE CREATING PAGE | | [[Giammari Dalli]] - CHECK SPELLING for FIRST NAME BEFORE CREATING PAGE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Ġianni Vella]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gioacchino Micallef]] | | [[Gioacchino Micallef]] | ||
Line 246: | Line 296: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Giovanni Vella (bandmaster]] - disambiguation needed | | [[Giovanni Vella (bandmaster]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |||
| [[Giuseppe Abdilla]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Giuseppe Borg (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | | [[Giuseppe Borg (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |||
| [[Giuseppe Camilleri]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Giuseppe Casapinta]] | | [[Giuseppe Casapinta]] | ||
Line 254: | Line 308: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Giuseppe Farrugia]] - disambiguation needed | | [[Giuseppe Farrugia]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |||
| [[Giuseppe Farrugia]] Mons | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Giuseppe Giardini Vella]] | | [[Giuseppe Giardini Vella]] | ||
Line 266: | Line 322: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Giuseppe Spiteri]] - same as [[Ġużeppi Spiteri]]? - disambiguation needed anyway | | [[Giuseppe Spiteri]] - same as [[Ġużeppi Spiteri]]? - disambiguation needed anyway | ||
|- | |||
| [[Giuseppe Spiteri Fremond]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Giuseppe Stivala]] | | [[Giuseppe Stivala]] | ||
Line 276: | Line 334: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Giuseppe Ciappara]] | | [[Giuseppe Ciappara]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Giuseppe W. Malfiggiani]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Giuseppe Emm. Bonavia]] Onor. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ġorġ Mercieca]] Dun | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ġiuseppe Burlo]] Dun | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ġużeppi Busuttil]] | | [[Ġużeppi Busuttil]] | ||
Line 320: | Line 386: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joseph Farrugia (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed for [[Joseph Farrugia]] | | [[Joseph Farrugia (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed for [[Joseph Farrugia]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Josie Mallia Pulvirenti]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jeremy Sultana]] | | [[Jeremy Sultana]] | ||
Line 362: | Line 430: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joseph Belli]] | | [[Joseph Belli]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Joseph M. Bilocca]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joseph Caruana]] - disambiguation needed | | [[Joseph Caruana]] - disambiguation needed | ||
Line 406: | Line 476: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lino Pirotta]] | | [[Lino Pirotta]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Lorenzo Galea]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lorenzo Gatt]] | | [[Lorenzo Gatt]] | ||
Line 413: | Line 485: | ||
| [[Lorenzo Grima]] | | [[Lorenzo Grima]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luigi Fenech]] | | [[Luigi Barbera]] Kav. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Luigi Carabott w Uliedu]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Luigi Fenech]] Kan. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Luigi Grech Grandolini]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luigi Vella]] | | [[Luigi Vella]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Luiza Vella]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Luke Vella]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mario Bartolucci]] | | [[Mario Bartolucci]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[M' Anġ Vella]] Dun. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mario Cirillo]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mario Testa]] | | [[Mario Testa]] | ||
Line 434: | Line 520: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Farrugia (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | | [[Michael Farrugia (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |||
| [[Michaelangelo Farrugia]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Pulis]] | | [[Michael Pulis]] | ||
Line 447: | Line 535: | ||
| [[Nazzareno Mifsud]] | | [[Nazzareno Mifsud]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nazzareno | | [[Nazzareno Refalo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Neil Zammit]] | | [[Neil Zammit]] | ||
Line 454: | Line 542: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Neville Pace]] | | [[Neville Pace]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Nikola Isouard]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nicholas Baldacchino]] | | [[Nicholas Baldacchino]] | ||
Line 468: | Line 558: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pacifico Scicluna]] | | [[Pacifico Scicluna]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Paolo Nani]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Paolino Vassallo]] | | [[Paolino Vassallo]] | ||
Line 488: | Line 580: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pawlu Miruzzi]] | | [[Pawlu Miruzzi]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Pietru Pawl Galea]] Dun | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pietru Pawl Pullicino]] Dun | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Philip Chircop]] | | [[Philip Chircop]] | ||
Line 510: | Line 606: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Richard Bugeja]] | | [[Richard Bugeja]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Rikard Bugeja]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Robert Magro]] | | [[Robert Magro]] | ||
Line 582: | Line 680: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vincent Bonnici]] | | [[Vincent Bonnici]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Vincenzo Camilleri w Uliedu]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vincenzo Carabott]] | | [[Vincenzo Carabott]] | ||
Line 592: | Line 692: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vincenzo Gatt]] | | [[Vincenzo Gatt]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Vincenzo N. Mifsud]] Kav. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wenzu Gatt]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Willie Attard]] | | [[Willie Attard]] |
Latest revision as of 00:32, 28 November 2021
Bandmasters are the musical directors of Band Clubs in Malta and Gozo. This is a (working list) of bandmasters...
Other bandmasters who still require first name identification
- J Cuschieri
- J Camilleri - is this the same as Ġużeppi Camilleri?
- N Manfriedi
- G Manente
- V Maltese
- V Cerral
- R Franci
- G Hendren