Difference between revisions of "Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza"
(144 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza''' is an annual song contest organised by the [[Partit Nazzjonalista]] (PN) as part of its [[Independence Day]] celebrations in September. All songs in this contest are in Maltese. | |||
'''Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza''' is an annual song contest organised by the [[ | |||
All songs in this contest are in Maltese. | |||
The first edition of this annual festival took place in 1983. The annual event went on hiatus in 1987, following the PN's electoral victory in May of that year. It returned 10 years later, when the Party was again in opposition, and has continued uninterrupted by further electoral successes or failures in subsequent years. | The first edition of this annual festival took place in 1983. The annual event went on hiatus in 1987, following the PN's electoral victory in May of that year. It returned 10 years later, when the Party was again in opposition, and has continued uninterrupted by further electoral successes or failures in subsequent years. | ||
In 2008 a separate contest for young talent was introduced as an extension of this event. It is known as [[Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent Żgħażugħ]]. | In 2008 a separate contest for young talent was introduced as an extension of this event. It is known as [[Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent Żgħażugħ]]. | ||
In 2014 a separate contest for young talent was introduced as an extension of this event. It is known as [[KKI - Junior]]. | |||
== The Winning songs == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''YEAR''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''EDITION''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''DATE''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''SINGERS''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''SONGS''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''LYRICS''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''MUSIC''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''VENUE''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''COMPERES''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1983||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||14-09-1983||[[Jo Naudi]]||Nibqgħu Ngħożżuh Maltin||Jo Naudi||Jo Naudi||[[Alhambra Theatre]]||[[Hector Bruno]], [[Nathalie Micallef]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1984||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||14-09-1984||[[Tanya Camilleri]]||Lejn l-Għaqda u s-Sliem||[[Amadeo Cassar]]||Amadeo Cassar||Alhambra Theatre||Hector Bruno, [[Louise Agius]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1985||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||02-08-1985||[[Adelina Attard]]||Għajta Kotrana||[[Mary Rose Attard]]||[[Carmelo Zammit]]||[[Sir Temi Zammit Hall]] [[l-Imsida]]||Hector Bruno, [[Maria Mintoff]], [[Christine Calleja]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1986||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||02-08-1985||[[Brown Rice]]||Il-Ħaddiem tas-Sena||[[Joe Friggieri]]||[[Dominic Galea]]||Originali would held at[[Sir Temi Zammit Hall]] [[l-Imsida]] but held at [[Radio City]] [[Ħamrun]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 1987||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||19-20-21-11-1987||[[Godwin Lucas]]||Viżjoni||Joe Friggieri||[[Victor Fenech]]||[[Sir Temi Zammit Hall]] [[l-Imsida]]||Hector Bruno, [[Liliana Risiott]], [[Robert Abela]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1997||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||19-20-09-1997||[[Tarċisio Barbara]] ||In-Nar Ħa||[[Alfred C. Sant]]||[[Ray Agius]]||[[The Granaries]] [[Floriana]]||[[Clyde Puli]], [[Monica Attard]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1998||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||04-05-06-12-1998||[[Miriam Christine Borg]] ||Nistaqsi||[[Georgina Abela]]||[[Paul Abela]]||[[Sir Temi Zammit Hall]] [[l-Imsida]]||[[George Micallef]],[[Maryanne Puli]], Hector Bruno | |||
|- | |||
| 1999||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||18-19-09-1999||[[Claudette Pace]]||Ejjew Nippruvaw||Ray Agius||Ray Agius||[[The Granaries]] [[Floriana]]||[[Marbeck Spiteri]], [[David Agius]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||18-19-09-2000||[[Mark Tonna]]||Waħdek Ma' Tkun Qatt||[[Mark Tonna]]||[[Chan Vella]]||[[The Granaries]] [[Floriana]]||[[John Bundy]],[[Louise Tedesco]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2001||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||16-09-2001||[[Ira Losco]]||Fejn Staħbejtli||[[Paul Ellul]]||[[Mark Spiteri Lucas]]||[[The Granaries]] [[Floriana]]||[[Andrea Cassar]],[[Joseph Chetcuti]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2002||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||15-09-2002||[[Lawrence Gray]]||L-Għażla F'Idejna||Ray Agius||Ray Agius||[[The Granaries]] [[Floriana]]||[[Claire Agius Ordway]], [[Toni Busuttil]], [[Chrysander Agius]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2003||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||17-20-09-2003||[[Roger Tirazona]] & [[Nadine Axisa]]||Inħarsu 'l Quddiem||Paul Ellul||Mark Spiteri Lucas||[[Net TV Studios]]||[[Charles Saliba]], Louise Tedesco | |||
|- | |||
| 2004||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||||[[Charlene Grima]] & [[Natasha Grima]]||L-Arka tal-Liberta||[[Mario Fenech Caruana]]||[[Andrew Zahra]]||[[The Granaries]] [[Floriana]]||[[Owen Bonnici]],[[Daniel Chircop]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2005||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||16-09-2005||[[Eleanor Cassar]]||Ix-Xemx mill-Ġdid||[[Joe Julian Farrugia]]||Paul Abela||[[The Granaries]] [[Floriana]]||[[Pierre Cordina]], [[Antonella Vassallo]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2006||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||18-09-2006||[[Claudia Faniello]]||Ma Nafx||Ray Agius||Ray Agius||[[The Granaries]] [[Floriana]]||[[Karl Bonaci]], [[Romina Bonaci]], [[Ryan Borg]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2007||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||11-09-2007||[[Priscilla Psaila]] & [[Ivan Borg]]||Dan Hu l-Mument||[[Joe Chircop]]||Mark Spiteri Lucas||[[The Granaries]] [[Floriana]]||Pierre Cordina, Louise Tedesco | |||
|- | |||
| 2008||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||18-09-2008||[[Is-Sitta]]||Nistgħu Nirnexxu||Joe Chricop||Mark Spiteri Lucas||[[The Granaries]] [[Floriana]]||[[William Mangion]],Louise Tedesco, [[Christine Haber]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2009||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||18-09-2009||[[Annabelle Debono]]||1964||[[Mark Amaira]]||[[Philip Vella]]||[[The Granaries]] [[Floriana]]||[[Ronald Briffa]], Louise Tedesco, Christine Haber | |||
|- | |||
| 2010||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||19-09-2010||[[Amber Bondin]]||Trid Tapprezza||Alfred C. Sant||Ray Agius||[[The Granaries]] [[Floriana]]||Ronald Briffa, [[Frank Zammit]], Christine Haber | |||
|- | |||
| 2011||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||19-09-2011||[[Mike Spiteri]]||B' Rieda Tal-Ażżar||Ray Agius||Ray Agius||[[The Granaries]] [[Floriana]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 2012||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||18-09-2012||[[Deborah C]] (Deborah Cassar)||Jekk Nużaw Moħħna||Joe Chricop||Mark Spiteri Lucas||[[The Granaries]] [[Floriana]]||Ronald Briffa, Christine Haber | |||
|- | |||
| 2013||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||19-09-2013||[[Fabrizio Faniello]]||Aħfirli Jekk Trid||[[Rita Pace]]||[[Dominic Cini]] 'Minik'||[[The Granaries]] [[Floriana]]||[[Mark Azzopardi]], Christine Haber | |||
|- | |||
| 2014||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||11-09-2014||[[Michela Galea]]||Mixja Li Bdiet||[[Alfred E. Baldacchino]]||[[Renato Briffa]]||[[The Granaries]] [[Floriana]]||Marbeck Spiteri | |||
|- | |||
| 2015||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||17-09-2015||[[Analise Mifsud]]||Kuraġġ||Analise Mifsud||Analise Mifsud||[[Pjażża Teatru Rjal]], [[Valletta]]||[[Claire Preca Taroum]], [[Peter Carbonaro]] and [[Christine Haber]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 2016||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||19-09-2016||[[Dario Bezzina]]||Se Naslu Zgur||Ray Aguis||Ray Agius||[[The Granaries]], [[Floriana]]||[[Toni Busuttil]], and Christine Haber. | |||
|- | |||
| 2017||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||19-09-2017||[[Nicole Falzon]]||Bħal Fjura||[[Emil Calleja Bayliss]]||Mark Spiteri Lucas ||[[The Granaries]], [[Floriana]]||[[Mireille Bonello]], [[Janvil]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2018||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||18-09-2018||[[Sarah Bonnici]]||Il-Pinna||[[Emil Calleja Bayliss]]||Sarah Bonnici, [[Mark Laurence Zammit]]||[[The Granaries]], [[Floriana]]||Louise Tedesco, [[Charles Camenzuli]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2019||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||19-09-2019||[[Rachel Lowell]]||Li Stajt Nagħżel Jien||[[Rita Pace]]||[[Mark Spiteri Lucas]]||[[Dar Ċentrali]], [[Pieta]]||[[Christine Amaria]],[[Charles Saliba]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2020||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||19-09-2020||[[Ruth Portelli]]||Kuruni||[[Paul Ellul]]||[[Mark Spiteri Lucas]]||[[Dar Ċentrali]], [[Pieta]]||[[Marbeck Spiteri]],[[Charles Saliba]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2021||Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza||18-09-2021||[[Cherylis Camilleri]]||Nifs||[[Emil Calleja Bayliss]]||[[Philip Vella]]||[[Teatru Dar Ċentrali]], [[Pieta]]||[[Valerie Vella]], [[Keane Cutajar]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
* '''Note''': From 1988 till 1996 the Festival was not held | |||
== Contest winners == | == Contest winners == | ||
=== First place === | === First place === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable collapsible collapsed" name="1st" | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" name="1st" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Year !! | ! Year !! Singers !! Song !! Lyrics !! Music | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1983 || Jo Naudi|| Nibqgħu Ngħożżuh Maltin || || | | 1983 || [[Jo Naudi]]|| Nibqgħu Ngħożżuh Maltin ||Jo Naudi || Jo Naudi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1984 || Tanya Camilleri || Lejn l-Għaqda u S-Sliem || || | | 1984 || [[Tanya Camilleri]] || Lejn l-Għaqda u S-Sliem || [[Amadeo Cassar]] || Amadeo Cassar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1985 || Adelina Attard || Għajta Kotrana || | | 1985 || [[Adelina Attard]] || Għajta Kotrana || [[Mary Rose Attard]] || [[Carmelo Zammit]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1986 || Brown Rice || Il-Ħaddiem tas-Sena || | | 1986 || [[Brown Rice]] || Il-Ħaddiem tas-Sena || Profs.[[Joe Friggieri]] || [[Dominic Galea]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1987 || Godwin Lucas || Viżjoni || | | 1987 || [[Godwin Lucas]] || Viżjoni ||Profs. Joe Friggieri || [[Victor Fenech]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1997 || Tarċisio Barbara || In-Nar Ħa || Alfred C. Sant || Ray Agius | | 1997 || [[Tarċisio Barbara]] || In-Nar Ħa || [[Alfred C. Sant]] || [[Ray Agius]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998 || Miriam Christine Borg || Nistaqsi || | | 1998 || [[Miriam Christine Borg]] || Nistaqsi || [[Georgina Abela]] || [[Paul Abela]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 || Claudette Pace || Ejjew Nippruvaw || Ray Agius || Ray Agius | | 1999 || [[Claudette Pace]] || Ejjew Nippruvaw || Ray Agius || Ray Agius | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 || Mark Tonna || Waħdek Ma' Tkun Qatt || Mark Tonna || Chan Vella | | 2000 || [[Mark Tonna]] || Waħdek Ma' Tkun Qatt || Mark Tonna || [[Chan Vella]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 || Ira Losco || Fejn Staħbejtli || Paul Ellul || Mark Spiteri Lucas | | 2001 || [[Ira Losco]] || Fejn Staħbejtli || [[Paul Ellul]] || [[Mark Spiteri Lucas]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 || Lawrence Gray || L-Għażla f'Idejna || Ray Agius || Ray Agius | | 2002 || [[Lawrence Gray]] || L-Għażla f'Idejna || Ray Agius || Ray Agius | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2003 || Roger Tirazona & Nadine Axisa || Inħarsu 'l Quddiem|| Paul Ellul || Mark Spiteri Lucas | | 2003 || [[Roger Tirazona]] & [[Nadine Axisa]] || Inħarsu 'l Quddiem|| Paul Ellul || Mark Spiteri Lucas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 || Charlene & Natasha Grima || l-Arka tal-Liberta || Mario Fenech Caruana || Andrew Zahra | | 2004 || [[Charlene Grima]] & [[Natasha Grima]] || l-Arka tal-Liberta || [[Mario Fenech Caruana]] || [[Andrew Zahra]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 || Eleanor Cassar || Ix-Xemx Mill-Ġdid ||Joe Julian Farrugia || Paul Abela | | 2005 || [[Eleanor Cassar]] || Ix-Xemx Mill-Ġdid ||[[Joe Julian Farrugia]] || Paul Abela | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 || Claudia Faniello ||Ma Nafx || Ray Agius || Ray Agius | | 2006 || [[Claudia Faniello]] ||Ma Nafx || Ray Agius || Ray Agius | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2007 || Priscilla Psaila & Ivan Borg || Dan Hu l-Mument || Joe Chircop || Mark Spiteri Lucas | | 2007 || [[Priscilla Psaila]] & [[Ivan Borg]] || Dan Hu l-Mument || [[Joe Chircop]] || Mark Spiteri Lucas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 || [[Is-Sitta]] || Nistgħu Nirnexxu || Joe Chircop || Mark Spiteri Lucas | | 2008 || [[Is-Sitta]] || Nistgħu Nirnexxu || Joe Chircop || Mark Spiteri Lucas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 || Annabelle Debono || 1964 || Mark Amaira || Philip Vella | | 2009 || [[Annabelle Debono]] || 1964 || [[Mark Amaira]] || [[Philip Vella]] | ||
|- | |||
| 2010 || [[Amber Bondin]] || Trid Tapprezza || Alfred C. Sant || Ray Agius | |||
|- | |||
| 2011 || [[Mike Spiteri]] || B'Rieda Tal-Ażżar || Ray Agius || Ray Agius | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 || [[Deborah C]] || Jekk Nużaw Moħħna || Joe Chircop || Mark Spiteri Lucas | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2013 || [[Fabrizio Faniello]] || Aħfirli Jekk Trid || [[Rita Pace]] || [[Dominic Cini]] 'Minik' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2014 || [[Michela Galea]] || Mixja Li Bdiet || [[Alfred E. Baldacchino]] || [[Renato Briffa]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2015 || [[Analise Mifsud]] || Kuraġġ || Analise Mifsud || Analise Mifsud | ||
|- | |||
| 2016 || [[Dario Bezzina]] || Se Naslu Zgur || Ray Agius || Ray Agius | |||
|- | |||
| 2017 || [[Nicole Falzon]] ||Bħal Fjura ||[[Emil Calleja Bayliss]] || Mark Spiteri Lucas | |||
|- | |||
| 2018 || [[Sarah Bonnici]] ||Il Pinna||[[Emil Calleja Bayliss]] ||Sarah Bonnici, [[Mark Laurence Zammit]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2019 || [[Rachel Lowell]] ||Li Stajt Nagħżel Jien||[[Rita Pace]] ||[[Mark Spiteri Lucas]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2020 || [[Ruth Portelli]] ||Kuruni||[[Paul Ellul]] ||[[Mark Spiteri Lucas]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2021||[[Cherylis Camilleri]]||Nifs||[[Emil Calleja Bayliss]]||[[Philip Vella]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2022||* 2022 Festival not held | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2023|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Second place === | === Second place === | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" name="2nd" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Year !! | ! Year !! Singers !! Song !! Lyrics !! Music | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1983 || | | 1983 || [[Adelina Attard]] || Viva Jum l-Indipendenza || [[Charles Mifsud]] || [[Carmelo Zammit]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1984 || || || || | | 1984 || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1985 || || | | 1985 || [[Spectrum]] || Rivolużżjoni || [[Mario Caruana]] || Mario Caruana | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1986 || || || || | | 1986 || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1987 || || || || | | 1987 || Adelina Attard || Feġġet Qawsalla || [[Paul Micallef]] || [[Elieen Micallef]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1997 || || || || | | 1997 || Adelina Attard || Tgħid x'Kien ||[[Sunny Aquilina]] || [[Jason Paul Cassar]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998 || || || || | | 1998 || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 || Roberta Cassar || Qalb li Taf Tħoss || Paul Ellul || Chan Vella | | 1999 || [[Roberta Cassar]] || Qalb li Taf Tħoss || [[Paul Ellul]] || [[Chan Vella]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 || Fabrizio Faniello || Inħobbok..Tgħid Lil Ħadd || Alfred C. Sant || Philip Vella | | 2000 || [[Fabrizio Faniello]] || Inħobbok..Tgħid Lil Ħadd || [[Alfred C. Sant]] || [[Philip Vella]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 || Eleanor Cassar & Glen Vella || M'Hawnx Bħalek || Paul Ellul|| Chan Vella | | 2001 || [[Eleanor Cassar]] & [[Glen Vella]] || M'Hawnx Bħalek || Paul Ellul|| Chan Vella | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 || Lawrence Gray || Ħalluni Nkanta || Joe Friggieri || Dominic Galea | | 2002 || [[Lawrence Gray]] || Ħalluni Nkanta ||Profs. [[Joe Friggieri]] || [[Dominic Galea]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2003 || Mike Spiteri || Grażżi Mill-Qalb || Joe Chircop || Philip | | 2003 || [[Mike Spiteri]] || Grażżi Mill-Qalb || [[Joe Chircop]] || Philip Vella | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 || Mark Spiteri Lucas & Donna Marie Ellul || Il-Ballata tal-Mara li Ħabbet || Paul Ellul || Mark Spiteri Lucas | | 2004 || [[Mark Spiteri Lucas]] & [[Donna Marie Ellul]] || Il-Ballata tal-Mara li Ħabbet || Paul Ellul || Mark Spiteri Lucas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 || J.Anvil || Int U Jien || | | 2005 || [[J.Anvil]]|| Int U Jien||[[Ġiovann Attard]]||[[Augusto Cardinali]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 || Priscilla Psaila || Se Nkun Viċin || Godwin Sant || Ray Agius | | 2006 || [[Priscilla Psaila]] 'Kaya' || Se Nkun Viċin || [[Godwin Sant]] || [[Ray Agius]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2007 || Klinsmann Coleiro || KC 1 FM || Rita Pace || Mark Spiteri Lucas | | 2007 || [[Klinsmann Coleiro]] || KC 1 FM || [[Rita Pace]] || Mark Spiteri Lucas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 || Dorothy Bezzina || Qalb Iċ-Ċpar || Alexia Schembri || Chan Vella | | 2008 || [[Dorothy Bezzina]] || Qalb Iċ-Ċpar || [[Alexia Schembri]] || Chan Vella | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 || Priscilla Psaila || Lilek Biss || Joe Chircop || Mark Spiteri Lucas | | 2009 || Priscilla Psaila || Lilek Biss || Joe Chircop || Mark Spiteri Lucas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2010 || Gloriana Arpa Belli || Fil-Mużika || Doris Chetcuti || Renato Briffa | | 2010 || [[Gloriana Arpa Belli]] || Fil-Mużika || [[Doris Chetcuti]] || [[Renato Briffa]] | ||
|- | |||
| 2011 || [[Albertine u l-Qamħa]] || Skond Id-Daqqa ż-Żifna || Ġiovann Attard || Dominic Cini | |||
|- | |||
| 2012 || [[Marilena Gauci]] || Bl-Akbar Serjeta || Joe Chircop || Philip Vella | |||
|- | |||
| 2013 || [[Neville Refalo]] || Hemm Miegħek Jien || Rita Pace || Dominic Cini 'Minik' | |||
|- | |||
| 2014 || [[Marilena Gauci]] || Ġabuna Indipendenti || Joe Chircop || Philip Vella | |||
|- | |||
| 2015 || [[Dorcas Debono]] || Ma Ninsa Qatt || Rita Pace || Dominic Cini 'Minik' | |||
|- | |||
| 2016 || 'Kaya'[[Priscilla Giordano Psaila]] ||B'Ħarsitna 'l fuq|| Joe Chircop || Mark Spiteri Lucas | |||
|- | |||
| 2017 || [[Chanelle Galea]] ||Ċans tad-Deheb||[[Emil Calleja Bayliss]] || Philip Vella | |||
|- | |||
| 2018 || [[Victoria Sciberras]] ||Ċans tad-Deheb||Emil Calleja Bayliss ||'Kaya' [[Priscilla Giordano Psaila]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2019 || [[Danica Muscat]] ||Sfumaw||[[Emil Calleja Bayliss]]||[[Philip Vella]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2020 || [[Mardy Farrugia]] ||Fjuri||[[Rita Pace]]||[[Rita Pace]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2021 || [[Mark Portelli]] ||Forsi Ismi Ssejjaħ||[[Etienne Micallef]]||[[Eliana Gomez Blanco]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2022 || * Festival not held | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2023 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Third place === | === Third place === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable collapsible collapsed" name="3rd" | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" name="3rd" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Year !! | ! Year !! Singers !! Song !! Lyrics !! Music | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1983 || | | 1983 || [[Sammy Bartolo]] || Tagħilma || [[Jo Naudi]] || Jo Naudi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1984 || || || || | | 1984 || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1985 || | | 1985 || [[Incorvaja Twins]] || Żmien ir-Rebbiegħa || [[Edwin Vella]] || Edwin Vella | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1986 || || || || | | 1986 || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1987 || || || || | | 1987 || [[Mike Spiteri]] || Id-Dileja Ta' L-Imħabba || [[Ray Agius]] || Ray Agius | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1997 || || || || | | 1997 || [[Nadine Axisa]] || Min Jaf || [[Paul Ellul]] || [[Mark Spiteri Lucas]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998 || || || || | | 1998 || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 ||Mark Tonna || Il-Bikja tal-Lejl || Joe Julian Farrugia || | | 1999 ||[[Mark Tonna]] || Il-Bikja tal-Lejl || [[Joe Julian Farrugia]] || [[René Mamo]] | ||
|- | |||
| 2000 ||[[Maronia Attard]] || Mistoqsija || [[Peppi Azzopardi]] || [[Andrew Zammit]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2001 ||[[Ira Losco]] || Hawn Jien Jekk Tridni || [[Philip Vella]] || Ray Agius | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2002 ||[[Miriam Christine]] ||Nessini || [[Joe Chircop]] || [[Philip Vella]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2003 ||[[Roberta Cassar]] || Jekk Taf|| [[Paul Ellul]] || [[Chan Vella]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2004 ||[[Romina Mamo]] || L-Ħarsa ta' Għajnek || [[Clinton Paul]] || [[Augusto Cardinali]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2005 ||Nadine Axisa || Ma Rridx || [[Rita Pace]] || Mark Spiteri Lucas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2006 ||[[Cliff Zammit]] & [[Annabelle Debono]] || Ġenna Ta' L-Art || Philip Vella || Philip Vella | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2007 ||[[Eleanor Cassar]] || Fil-Fond Tal-Qalb || [[Fleur Balzan]] || [[Paul Giordmania]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2008 ||[[Claire Caruana]] || X'Inħu l-Mewġ? || [[Giovann Attard]] || Augusto Cardinali | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2009 ||[[Fabrizio Faniello]] || Futur || Clinton Paul || [[Dominic Galea]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2010 || [[Romina Mamo]] || L-Eroj || Clinton Paul || Clinton Paul | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2011 ||[[Janice Mangion]] || Eternita || Rita Pace || [[Mark Sicluna]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2012 ||[[Domenique Azzopardi]] ||Tama u Kuraġġ || Cher Vella || Philip Vella | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2013 || [[Nicole Brincat]] || Ħallini Ngħidlek|| [[Stephen Baldacchino]]|| [[Dominic Cini]] 'Minik' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2014 || [[Cherylis Camilleri]]||Ħolma ta' Nazzjon|| Rita Pace || [[Marco Debono]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2015 || [[Dario Bezzina]]|| Dment li Malti Ħaj ||[[Dario Bezzina]] || Ray Agius | ||
|- | |||
| 2016 || [[Karen Debattista]]||Ħarstek||[[Mark Amaira]] || Mark Scicluna | |||
|- | |||
| 2017 || [[Francesca Borg]]||Ftit Ħin||[[Emil Calleja Bayliss]] || Mark Spiteri Lucas | |||
|- | |||
| 2018 || [[Sebastian Carl Calleja]]||Dak li Taf||[[Ġiovann Attard]]||[[Dominic Cini]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2019 || [[Amber Grace Scerri]]||Ngħix||[[Emil Calleja Bayliss]] ||[[Aldo Spiteri]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2020 || [[Graziella Vella]]||Darba F'Mitt Qamar||[[Rita Pace]] ||'Kaya' [[Priscilla Giordano Psaila]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2021 || [[Kylie Meilak]]||Mill-Petali Mneżżgħa||[[Emil Calleja Bayliss]] ||[[Mark Spiteri Lucas]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2022 || * Festival not Held | |||
|- | |||
| 2023 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Public televote winners === | === Public televote winners === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable collapsible collapsed" name="televote" | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" name="televote" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Year !! | ! Year !! Singers !! Song !! Lyrics !! Music | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 || Roberta Cassar || Qalbi Li Taf Tħoss || Paul Ellul || Chan Vella | | 1999 ||[[Roberta Cassar]] || Qalbi Li Taf Tħoss ||[[ Paul Ellul]] ||[[ Chan Vella]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 || Maronia Attard || Mistoqsija || Peppi Azzopardi || Andrew Zammit | | 2000 ||[[ Maronia Attard]] || Mistoqsija ||[[ Peppi Azzopardi]] ||[[ Andrew Zammit]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 || Leontine Camilleri || Naf Sew X'Irrid || | | 2001 ||[[ Leontine Camilleri]] || Naf Sew X'Irrid || [[Christopher Azzopardi]] || [[Anthony Buttigieg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 || Shirley Galea || Qatt Daqs Illum || Joe Julian Farrugia || Paul Abela | | 2002 ||[[ Shirley Galea]] || Qatt Daqs Illum || [[Joe Julian Farrugia]] || [[Paul Abela]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2003 || Maronia Attard || Jekk Taf || Paul Ellul || Renato Briffa | | 2003 || Maronia Attard || Jekk Taf || Paul Ellul || [[Renato Briffa]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 || Anna Azzopardi & Ivan Borg || L-Ħarsa t'Għajnejk || Joe Chircop || Andrew Pace | | 2004 ||[[ Anna Azzopardi]] & [[Ivan Borg]] || L-Ħarsa t'Għajnejk || [[Joe Chircop]] || [[Andrew Pace]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 || Maria Mallia || Sejħiet || Joe Chircop || Renato Briffa | | 2005 ||[[ Maria Mallia]] || Sejħiet || Joe Chircop || Renato Briffa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 || Triston B || L-Għanja Taż-Żmien il-Ġdid || Deo Grech || Paul Abela | | 2006 ||[[ Triston B]] || L-Għanja Taż-Żmien il-Ġdid || [[Deo Grech]] || Paul Abela | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2007 || Klinsmann Coleiro || KC 1 FM || Rita Pace || Mark Spiteri Lucas | | 2007 ||[[ Klinsmann Coleiro]] || KC 1 FM || [[Rita Pace]] || [[Mark Spiteri Lucas]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 || Deborah C|| Pandora || Gerard James Borg || Philip Vella | | 2008 ||[[Deborah C]]|| Pandora || [[Gerard James Borg]] ||[[ Philip Vella]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 || Christian Azzopardi || Madre Perla|| Clinton Paul || Clinton Paul | | 2009 ||[[ Christian Azzopardi]] || Madre Perla|| [[Clinton Paul]] || Clinton Paul | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2010 || Roseann Cordina || Jum Wieħed || Paul Ellul || Chan Vella | | 2010 ||[[ Roseann Cordina]] || Jum Wieħed || Paul Ellul || Chan Vella | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2011 || Deborah C || Fjamma || Gerard James Borg || Philip Vella | | 2011 || Deborah C || Fjamma || Gerard James Borg || Philip Vella | ||
Line 202: | Line 332: | ||
| 2012 || Deborah C || Jekk Nużaw Moħħna || Joe Chircop || Mark Spiteri Lucas | | 2012 || Deborah C || Jekk Nużaw Moħħna || Joe Chircop || Mark Spiteri Lucas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013 || Domenique Azzopardi || B'Ħarsitna 'l Fuq || Paul Ellul || Mark Spiteri Lucas | | 2013 ||[[ Domenique Azzopardi]] || B'Ħarsitna 'l Fuq || Paul Ellul || Mark Spiteri Lucas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014 || || || | | 2014 ||[[ Phyllisienne Brincat]]|| Tħobbni Kif Jien || Christopher Azzopardi || Philip Vella | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2015 ||[[ Nicole Borg]]|| Fis-Seba' Sema' || Rita Pace || [[Cyprian Cassar]] | ||
|- | |||
| 2016 ||[[ Aidan Cassar]]||Speċjali || Rita Pace || Renato Briffa | |||
|- | |||
| 2017 ||[[ Dorcas Debono]]||Xwejħa||Joe Julian Farrugia||[[Dominic Cini]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2018 ||[[ Martina Fenech]]||Qalbi||[[Emil Calleja Bayliss]]||[[Mark Spiteri Lucas]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2019 ||[[Kevin Cortis]]||Kif Ma Tismax||[[Andrew Vella]]||[[Dominic Cini]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2020 ||[[Krista Spiteri Lucas]]||Jgħidulek||[[Paul Ellul]]||'Kaya' [[Priscilla Giordano Psaila]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2021 ||[[Martina Fenech]]||Xtaqt Sejjaħtlek Pa||[[Etienne Micallef]]||[[Mark Spiteri Lucas]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2022 || * Festival not held | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2023 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
== See also == | == See also == | ||
* [[Song | *[[Song contests in Malta]] | ||
* [[Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent | *[[Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent Żagħżugħ]] (2008-2013) | ||
*[[Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent Ġdid]] (2014- ) | |||
*[[Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - KKI Junior]] (2014-2019) | |||
{{KKI}} | {{KKI}} | ||
[[Category:Music Events in Malta]] | [[Category:Music Events in Malta]] | ||
[[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | [[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] |
Latest revision as of 05:33, 24 May 2023
Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza is an annual song contest organised by the Partit Nazzjonalista (PN) as part of its Independence Day celebrations in September. All songs in this contest are in Maltese.
The first edition of this annual festival took place in 1983. The annual event went on hiatus in 1987, following the PN's electoral victory in May of that year. It returned 10 years later, when the Party was again in opposition, and has continued uninterrupted by further electoral successes or failures in subsequent years.
In 2008 a separate contest for young talent was introduced as an extension of this event. It is known as Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent Żgħażugħ.
In 2014 a separate contest for young talent was introduced as an extension of this event. It is known as KKI - Junior.
The Winning songs
YEAR | EDITION | DATE | SINGERS | SONGS | LYRICS | MUSIC | VENUE | COMPERES |
1983 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 14-09-1983 | Jo Naudi | Nibqgħu Ngħożżuh Maltin | Jo Naudi | Jo Naudi | Alhambra Theatre | Hector Bruno, Nathalie Micallef |
1984 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 14-09-1984 | Tanya Camilleri | Lejn l-Għaqda u s-Sliem | Amadeo Cassar | Amadeo Cassar | Alhambra Theatre | Hector Bruno, Louise Agius |
1985 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 02-08-1985 | Adelina Attard | Għajta Kotrana | Mary Rose Attard | Carmelo Zammit | Sir Temi Zammit Hall l-Imsida | Hector Bruno, Maria Mintoff, Christine Calleja |
1986 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 02-08-1985 | Brown Rice | Il-Ħaddiem tas-Sena | Joe Friggieri | Dominic Galea | Originali would held atSir Temi Zammit Hall l-Imsida but held at Radio City Ħamrun | |
1987 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 19-20-21-11-1987 | Godwin Lucas | Viżjoni | Joe Friggieri | Victor Fenech | Sir Temi Zammit Hall l-Imsida | Hector Bruno, Liliana Risiott, Robert Abela |
1997 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 19-20-09-1997 | Tarċisio Barbara | In-Nar Ħa | Alfred C. Sant | Ray Agius | The Granaries Floriana | Clyde Puli, Monica Attard |
1998 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 04-05-06-12-1998 | Miriam Christine Borg | Nistaqsi | Georgina Abela | Paul Abela | Sir Temi Zammit Hall l-Imsida | George Micallef,Maryanne Puli, Hector Bruno |
1999 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 18-19-09-1999 | Claudette Pace | Ejjew Nippruvaw | Ray Agius | Ray Agius | The Granaries Floriana | Marbeck Spiteri, David Agius |
2000 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 18-19-09-2000 | Mark Tonna | Waħdek Ma' Tkun Qatt | Mark Tonna | Chan Vella | The Granaries Floriana | John Bundy,Louise Tedesco |
2001 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 16-09-2001 | Ira Losco | Fejn Staħbejtli | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas | The Granaries Floriana | Andrea Cassar,Joseph Chetcuti |
2002 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 15-09-2002 | Lawrence Gray | L-Għażla F'Idejna | Ray Agius | Ray Agius | The Granaries Floriana | Claire Agius Ordway, Toni Busuttil, Chrysander Agius |
2003 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 17-20-09-2003 | Roger Tirazona & Nadine Axisa | Inħarsu 'l Quddiem | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas | Net TV Studios | Charles Saliba, Louise Tedesco |
2004 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | Charlene Grima & Natasha Grima | L-Arka tal-Liberta | Mario Fenech Caruana | Andrew Zahra | The Granaries Floriana | Owen Bonnici,Daniel Chircop | |
2005 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 16-09-2005 | Eleanor Cassar | Ix-Xemx mill-Ġdid | Joe Julian Farrugia | Paul Abela | The Granaries Floriana | Pierre Cordina, Antonella Vassallo |
2006 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 18-09-2006 | Claudia Faniello | Ma Nafx | Ray Agius | Ray Agius | The Granaries Floriana | Karl Bonaci, Romina Bonaci, Ryan Borg |
2007 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 11-09-2007 | Priscilla Psaila & Ivan Borg | Dan Hu l-Mument | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas | The Granaries Floriana | Pierre Cordina, Louise Tedesco |
2008 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 18-09-2008 | Is-Sitta | Nistgħu Nirnexxu | Joe Chricop | Mark Spiteri Lucas | The Granaries Floriana | William Mangion,Louise Tedesco, Christine Haber |
2009 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 18-09-2009 | Annabelle Debono | 1964 | Mark Amaira | Philip Vella | The Granaries Floriana | Ronald Briffa, Louise Tedesco, Christine Haber |
2010 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 19-09-2010 | Amber Bondin | Trid Tapprezza | Alfred C. Sant | Ray Agius | The Granaries Floriana | Ronald Briffa, Frank Zammit, Christine Haber |
2011 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 19-09-2011 | Mike Spiteri | B' Rieda Tal-Ażżar | Ray Agius | Ray Agius | The Granaries Floriana | |
2012 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 18-09-2012 | Deborah C (Deborah Cassar) | Jekk Nużaw Moħħna | Joe Chricop | Mark Spiteri Lucas | The Granaries Floriana | Ronald Briffa, Christine Haber |
2013 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 19-09-2013 | Fabrizio Faniello | Aħfirli Jekk Trid | Rita Pace | Dominic Cini 'Minik' | The Granaries Floriana | Mark Azzopardi, Christine Haber |
2014 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 11-09-2014 | Michela Galea | Mixja Li Bdiet | Alfred E. Baldacchino | Renato Briffa | The Granaries Floriana | Marbeck Spiteri |
2015 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 17-09-2015 | Analise Mifsud | Kuraġġ | Analise Mifsud | Analise Mifsud | Pjażża Teatru Rjal, Valletta | Claire Preca Taroum, Peter Carbonaro and Christine Haber. |
2016 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 19-09-2016 | Dario Bezzina | Se Naslu Zgur | Ray Aguis | Ray Agius | The Granaries, Floriana | Toni Busuttil, and Christine Haber. |
2017 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 19-09-2017 | Nicole Falzon | Bħal Fjura | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Mark Spiteri Lucas | The Granaries, Floriana | Mireille Bonello, Janvil |
2018 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 18-09-2018 | Sarah Bonnici | Il-Pinna | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Sarah Bonnici, Mark Laurence Zammit | The Granaries, Floriana | Louise Tedesco, Charles Camenzuli |
2019 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 19-09-2019 | Rachel Lowell | Li Stajt Nagħżel Jien | Rita Pace | Mark Spiteri Lucas | Dar Ċentrali, Pieta | Christine Amaria,Charles Saliba |
2020 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 19-09-2020 | Ruth Portelli | Kuruni | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas | Dar Ċentrali, Pieta | Marbeck Spiteri,Charles Saliba |
2021 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 18-09-2021 | Cherylis Camilleri | Nifs | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Philip Vella | Teatru Dar Ċentrali, Pieta | Valerie Vella, Keane Cutajar |
- Note: From 1988 till 1996 the Festival was not held
Contest winners
First place
Year | Singers | Song | Lyrics | Music |
---|---|---|---|---|
1983 | Jo Naudi | Nibqgħu Ngħożżuh Maltin | Jo Naudi | Jo Naudi |
1984 | Tanya Camilleri | Lejn l-Għaqda u S-Sliem | Amadeo Cassar | Amadeo Cassar |
1985 | Adelina Attard | Għajta Kotrana | Mary Rose Attard | Carmelo Zammit |
1986 | Brown Rice | Il-Ħaddiem tas-Sena | Profs.Joe Friggieri | Dominic Galea |
1987 | Godwin Lucas | Viżjoni | Profs. Joe Friggieri | Victor Fenech |
1997 | Tarċisio Barbara | In-Nar Ħa | Alfred C. Sant | Ray Agius |
1998 | Miriam Christine Borg | Nistaqsi | Georgina Abela | Paul Abela |
1999 | Claudette Pace | Ejjew Nippruvaw | Ray Agius | Ray Agius |
2000 | Mark Tonna | Waħdek Ma' Tkun Qatt | Mark Tonna | Chan Vella |
2001 | Ira Losco | Fejn Staħbejtli | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2002 | Lawrence Gray | L-Għażla f'Idejna | Ray Agius | Ray Agius |
2003 | Roger Tirazona & Nadine Axisa | Inħarsu 'l Quddiem | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2004 | Charlene Grima & Natasha Grima | l-Arka tal-Liberta | Mario Fenech Caruana | Andrew Zahra |
2005 | Eleanor Cassar | Ix-Xemx Mill-Ġdid | Joe Julian Farrugia | Paul Abela |
2006 | Claudia Faniello | Ma Nafx | Ray Agius | Ray Agius |
2007 | Priscilla Psaila & Ivan Borg | Dan Hu l-Mument | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2008 | Is-Sitta | Nistgħu Nirnexxu | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2009 | Annabelle Debono | 1964 | Mark Amaira | Philip Vella |
2010 | Amber Bondin | Trid Tapprezza | Alfred C. Sant | Ray Agius |
2011 | Mike Spiteri | B'Rieda Tal-Ażżar | Ray Agius | Ray Agius |
2012 | Deborah C | Jekk Nużaw Moħħna | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2013 | Fabrizio Faniello | Aħfirli Jekk Trid | Rita Pace | Dominic Cini 'Minik' |
2014 | Michela Galea | Mixja Li Bdiet | Alfred E. Baldacchino | Renato Briffa |
2015 | Analise Mifsud | Kuraġġ | Analise Mifsud | Analise Mifsud |
2016 | Dario Bezzina | Se Naslu Zgur | Ray Agius | Ray Agius |
2017 | Nicole Falzon | Bħal Fjura | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2018 | Sarah Bonnici | Il Pinna | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Sarah Bonnici, Mark Laurence Zammit |
2019 | Rachel Lowell | Li Stajt Nagħżel Jien | Rita Pace | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2020 | Ruth Portelli | Kuruni | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2021 | Cherylis Camilleri | Nifs | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Philip Vella |
2022 | * 2022 Festival not held | |||
2023 |
Second place
Year | Singers | Song | Lyrics | Music |
---|---|---|---|---|
1983 | Adelina Attard | Viva Jum l-Indipendenza | Charles Mifsud | Carmelo Zammit |
1984 | ||||
1985 | Spectrum | Rivolużżjoni | Mario Caruana | Mario Caruana |
1986 | ||||
1987 | Adelina Attard | Feġġet Qawsalla | Paul Micallef | Elieen Micallef |
1997 | Adelina Attard | Tgħid x'Kien | Sunny Aquilina | Jason Paul Cassar |
1998 | ||||
1999 | Roberta Cassar | Qalb li Taf Tħoss | Paul Ellul | Chan Vella |
2000 | Fabrizio Faniello | Inħobbok..Tgħid Lil Ħadd | Alfred C. Sant | Philip Vella |
2001 | Eleanor Cassar & Glen Vella | M'Hawnx Bħalek | Paul Ellul | Chan Vella |
2002 | Lawrence Gray | Ħalluni Nkanta | Profs. Joe Friggieri | Dominic Galea |
2003 | Mike Spiteri | Grażżi Mill-Qalb | Joe Chircop | Philip Vella |
2004 | Mark Spiteri Lucas & Donna Marie Ellul | Il-Ballata tal-Mara li Ħabbet | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2005 | J.Anvil | Int U Jien | Ġiovann Attard | Augusto Cardinali |
2006 | Priscilla Psaila 'Kaya' | Se Nkun Viċin | Godwin Sant | Ray Agius |
2007 | Klinsmann Coleiro | KC 1 FM | Rita Pace | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2008 | Dorothy Bezzina | Qalb Iċ-Ċpar | Alexia Schembri | Chan Vella |
2009 | Priscilla Psaila | Lilek Biss | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2010 | Gloriana Arpa Belli | Fil-Mużika | Doris Chetcuti | Renato Briffa |
2011 | Albertine u l-Qamħa | Skond Id-Daqqa ż-Żifna | Ġiovann Attard | Dominic Cini |
2012 | Marilena Gauci | Bl-Akbar Serjeta | Joe Chircop | Philip Vella |
2013 | Neville Refalo | Hemm Miegħek Jien | Rita Pace | Dominic Cini 'Minik' |
2014 | Marilena Gauci | Ġabuna Indipendenti | Joe Chircop | Philip Vella |
2015 | Dorcas Debono | Ma Ninsa Qatt | Rita Pace | Dominic Cini 'Minik' |
2016 | 'Kaya'Priscilla Giordano Psaila | B'Ħarsitna 'l fuq | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2017 | Chanelle Galea | Ċans tad-Deheb | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Philip Vella |
2018 | Victoria Sciberras | Ċans tad-Deheb | Emil Calleja Bayliss | 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila |
2019 | Danica Muscat | Sfumaw | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Philip Vella |
2020 | Mardy Farrugia | Fjuri | Rita Pace | Rita Pace |
2021 | Mark Portelli | Forsi Ismi Ssejjaħ | Etienne Micallef | Eliana Gomez Blanco |
2022 | * Festival not held | |||
2023 |
Third place
Year | Singers | Song | Lyrics | Music |
---|---|---|---|---|
1983 | Sammy Bartolo | Tagħilma | Jo Naudi | Jo Naudi |
1984 | ||||
1985 | Incorvaja Twins | Żmien ir-Rebbiegħa | Edwin Vella | Edwin Vella |
1986 | ||||
1987 | Mike Spiteri | Id-Dileja Ta' L-Imħabba | Ray Agius | Ray Agius |
1997 | Nadine Axisa | Min Jaf | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
1998 | ||||
1999 | Mark Tonna | Il-Bikja tal-Lejl | Joe Julian Farrugia | René Mamo |
2000 | Maronia Attard | Mistoqsija | Peppi Azzopardi | Andrew Zammit |
2001 | Ira Losco | Hawn Jien Jekk Tridni | Philip Vella | Ray Agius |
2002 | Miriam Christine | Nessini | Joe Chircop | Philip Vella |
2003 | Roberta Cassar | Jekk Taf | Paul Ellul | Chan Vella |
2004 | Romina Mamo | L-Ħarsa ta' Għajnek | Clinton Paul | Augusto Cardinali |
2005 | Nadine Axisa | Ma Rridx | Rita Pace | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2006 | Cliff Zammit & Annabelle Debono | Ġenna Ta' L-Art | Philip Vella | Philip Vella |
2007 | Eleanor Cassar | Fil-Fond Tal-Qalb | Fleur Balzan | Paul Giordmania |
2008 | Claire Caruana | X'Inħu l-Mewġ? | Giovann Attard | Augusto Cardinali |
2009 | Fabrizio Faniello | Futur | Clinton Paul | Dominic Galea |
2010 | Romina Mamo | L-Eroj | Clinton Paul | Clinton Paul |
2011 | Janice Mangion | Eternita | Rita Pace | Mark Sicluna |
2012 | Domenique Azzopardi | Tama u Kuraġġ | Cher Vella | Philip Vella |
2013 | Nicole Brincat | Ħallini Ngħidlek | Stephen Baldacchino | Dominic Cini 'Minik' |
2014 | Cherylis Camilleri | Ħolma ta' Nazzjon | Rita Pace | Marco Debono |
2015 | Dario Bezzina | Dment li Malti Ħaj | Dario Bezzina | Ray Agius |
2016 | Karen Debattista | Ħarstek | Mark Amaira | Mark Scicluna |
2017 | Francesca Borg | Ftit Ħin | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2018 | Sebastian Carl Calleja | Dak li Taf | Ġiovann Attard | Dominic Cini |
2019 | Amber Grace Scerri | Ngħix | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Aldo Spiteri |
2020 | Graziella Vella | Darba F'Mitt Qamar | Rita Pace | 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila |
2021 | Kylie Meilak | Mill-Petali Mneżżgħa | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2022 | * Festival not Held | |||
2023 |
Public televote winners
Year | Singers | Song | Lyrics | Music |
---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | Roberta Cassar | Qalbi Li Taf Tħoss | Paul Ellul | Chan Vella |
2000 | Maronia Attard | Mistoqsija | Peppi Azzopardi | Andrew Zammit |
2001 | Leontine Camilleri | Naf Sew X'Irrid | Christopher Azzopardi | Anthony Buttigieg |
2002 | Shirley Galea | Qatt Daqs Illum | Joe Julian Farrugia | Paul Abela |
2003 | Maronia Attard | Jekk Taf | Paul Ellul | Renato Briffa |
2004 | Anna Azzopardi & Ivan Borg | L-Ħarsa t'Għajnejk | Joe Chircop | Andrew Pace |
2005 | Maria Mallia | Sejħiet | Joe Chircop | Renato Briffa |
2006 | Triston B | L-Għanja Taż-Żmien il-Ġdid | Deo Grech | Paul Abela |
2007 | Klinsmann Coleiro | KC 1 FM | Rita Pace | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2008 | Deborah C | Pandora | Gerard James Borg | Philip Vella |
2009 | Christian Azzopardi | Madre Perla | Clinton Paul | Clinton Paul |
2010 | Roseann Cordina | Jum Wieħed | Paul Ellul | Chan Vella |
2011 | Deborah C | Fjamma | Gerard James Borg | Philip Vella |
2012 | Deborah C | Jekk Nużaw Moħħna | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2013 | Domenique Azzopardi | B'Ħarsitna 'l Fuq | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2014 | Phyllisienne Brincat | Tħobbni Kif Jien | Christopher Azzopardi | Philip Vella |
2015 | Nicole Borg | Fis-Seba' Sema' | Rita Pace | Cyprian Cassar |
2016 | Aidan Cassar | Speċjali | Rita Pace | Renato Briffa |
2017 | Dorcas Debono | Xwejħa | Joe Julian Farrugia | Dominic Cini |
2018 | Martina Fenech | Qalbi | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2019 | Kevin Cortis | Kif Ma Tismax | Andrew Vella | Dominic Cini |
2020 | Krista Spiteri Lucas | Jgħidulek | Paul Ellul | 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila |
2021 | Martina Fenech | Xtaqt Sejjaħtlek Pa | Etienne Micallef | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2022 | * Festival not held | |||
2023 |
See also
- Song contests in Malta
- Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent Żagħżugħ (2008-2013)
- Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent Ġdid (2014- )
- Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - KKI Junior (2014-2019)
Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Editions * 1980s: 1983 - 1984 - 1985 - 1986 - 1987 * 1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999 * 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 * 2010s: 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 * 2020s: 2020 - 2021 - 2023 -
Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent Żgħażugħ Editions * 2000s: 2008 - 2009 * 2010s: 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016.
KKI Junior Editions * 2010s: 2014 - 2015 -2016-2017- 2018 - 2019 * 2020s: 2020 - 2021 -